https://frederikbervoets.com

Since a few weeks I get several Avast pop ups about a URL:Mal on http://frederikbervoets.com.
I never visited the website nor knows why all of a sudden this pop up shows. I use browser Chrome.

I did a scan with Avast: no problems found, I did a scan with MalwareBytes: no problem found.

Does anyone has any idea on how to get rid of this?

Thanks in advance,
Jörgen

In addition: my PC has become extremely slow as well…

https://forum.avast.com/index.php?topic=53253.0

On that particular website you are referring to: Redirects to: ‘htxp://frederikbervoets.com/?PageSpeed=noscript’
See: http://linkeddata.informatik.hu-berlin.de/uridbg/index.php?url=http%3A%2F%2Ffrederikbervoets.com%2F%3FPageSpeed%3Dnoscript&useragentheader=&acceptheader=
Then there is an external link to http://aff.zoomtrader.com/l.aspx?B=6326%26A=7%26SubAffiliateID=joordjanssen%26Task=Click
a ClickBanner with a bad web rep: https://www.mywot.com/en/scorecard/aff.zoomtrader.com?utm_source=addon&utm_content=popup

This is a malware site, listed at HpHosts Blacklist. This site may contain rootkits, trojans, viruses, malware, spyware, rogues, adware or redirect to sites containing rootkits, trojans, viruses, malware, spyware, rogues, adware.
Quote on WOT from Вaсилий

DNS results: http://www.dnsinspect.com/frederikbervoets.com/1421506791 → Found mail servers which are not accepting emails to postmaster@frederikbervoets.com address:

polonus (volunteer website security analyst and website error-hunter)

Attachements from Malware bytes & Farbar Recovery

aswMBR still running…

and the aswMBR log file

Could you let me know if this stops it please

CAUTION : This fix is only valid for this specific machine, using it on another may break your computer

Open notepad and copy/paste the text in the quotebox below into it:

CreateRestorePoint: IFEO\bitguard.exe: [Debugger] tasklist.exe IFEO\bprotect.exe: [Debugger] tasklist.exe IFEO\browserdefender.exe: [Debugger] tasklist.exe IFEO\browserprotect.exe: [Debugger] tasklist.exe Toolbar: HKLM - avast! Online Security - {318A227B-5E9F-45bd-8999-7F8F10CA4CF5} - No File Toolbar: HKLM - No Name - {CC1A175A-E45B-41ED-A30C-C9B1D7A0C02F} - No File 2014-01-16 19:24 - 2014-01-16 19:24 - 0000037 ___SH () C:\Users\Jorgen\AppData\Local\173911182550c7a2a8d78238.53729396 Task: {084AC080-C00D-4429-B2E7-1BAB1229ADBF} - System32\Tasks\DSite => C:\Users\Jorgen\AppData\Roaming\DSite\UPDATE~1\UPDATE~1.EXE <==== ATTENTION C:\Users\Jorgen\AppData\Roaming\DSite EmptyTemp: CMD: bitsadmin /reset /allusers

Save this as fixlist.txt, in the same location as FRST.exe

https://dl.dropboxusercontent.com/u/73555776/FRSTfix.JPG

Run FRST and press Fix
On completion a log will be generated please post that

THEN

Please download AdwCleaner by Xplode onto your desktop.

[*]Close all open programs and internet browsers.
[*]Double click on AdwCleaner.exe to run the tool.
[*]Click on Scan.
[*]After the scan is complete click on “Clean”
[*]Confirm each time with Ok.
[*]Your computer will be rebooted automatically. A text file will open after the restart.
[*]Please post the content of that logfile with your next answer.
[*]You can find the logfile at C:\AdwCleaner[S1].txt as well.

Nope, As soos as I started my Chrome browser, Ik got the Mal warning again.

Log of adwcleaner:

AdwCleaner v4.108 - Rapport aangemaakt 18/01/2015 op 13:22:56

Laatste Update 17/01/2015 door Xplode

Database : 2015-01-13.2 [Live]

Besturingssysteem : Windows 8.1 (64 bits)

Gebruikersnaam : Jorgen - PC-HOOFD

Gestart vanuit : C:\Users\Jorgen\Downloads\AdwCleaner.exe

Optie : Verwijderen

***** [ Services ] *****

***** [ Bestanden / Mappen ] *****

Map Verwijderd : C:\ProgramData\Babylon
Map Verwijderd : C:\ProgramData\BitGuard
Map Verwijderd : C:\ProgramData\Browser Manager
Map Verwijderd : C:\ProgramData\BrowserProtect
Map Verwijderd : C:\ProgramData\Tarma Installer
Map Verwijderd : C:\Program Files (x86)\AutocompletePro
Map Verwijderd : C:\Users\Jorgen\Qtrax
Map Verwijderd : C:\Users\Jorgen\AppData\Local\Slick Savings
Map Verwijderd : C:\Users\Jorgen\AppData\Local\CrashRpt
Map Verwijderd : C:\Users\Jorgen\AppData\LocalLow\SearchMe
Map Verwijderd : C:\Users\Jorgen\AppData\Roaming\Babylon
Map Verwijderd : C:\Users\Jorgen\AppData\Local\Google\Chrome\User Data\Default\Extensions\eofcbnmajmjmplflapaojjnihcjkigck
Bestand Verwijderd : C:\END

***** [ Taken ] *****

***** [ Snelkoppelingen ] *****

***** [ Register ] *****

Sleutel Verwijderd : HKLM\SOFTWARE\Google\Chrome\Extensions\eofcbnmajmjmplflapaojjnihcjkigck
Sleutel Verwijderd : HKLM\SOFTWARE\Classes\AppID\secman.DLL
Sleutel Verwijderd : HKLM\SOFTWARE\Classes\Prod.cap
Sleutel Verwijderd : HKLM\SOFTWARE\Classes\secman.OutlookSecurityManager
Sleutel Verwijderd : HKLM\SOFTWARE\Classes\secman.OutlookSecurityManager.1
Sleutel Verwijderd : HKLM\SOFTWARE\Classes\speedupmypc
Sleutel Verwijderd : HKCU\Software\5357df88b63ce948
Sleutel Verwijderd : HKLM\SOFTWARE\5357df88b63ce948
Sleutel Verwijderd : HKLM\SOFTWARE\Classes\AppID{4D076AB4-7562-427A-B5D2-BD96E19DEE56}
Sleutel Verwijderd : HKLM\SOFTWARE\Classes\CLSID{66EEF543-A9AC-4A9D-AA3C-1ED148AC8EEE}
Sleutel Verwijderd : HKLM\SOFTWARE\Classes\CLSID{80922EE0-8A76-46AE-95D5-BD3C3FE0708D}
Sleutel Verwijderd : HKLM\SOFTWARE\Classes\CLSID{826D7151-8D99-434B-8540-082B8C2AE556}
Sleutel Verwijderd : HKLM\SOFTWARE\Classes\Interface{10DE7085-6A1E-4D41-A7BF-9AF93E351401}
Sleutel Verwijderd : HKLM\SOFTWARE\Classes\Interface{1AD27395-1659-4DFF-A319-2CFA243861A5}
Sleutel Verwijderd : HKLM\SOFTWARE\Classes\Interface{66EEF543-A9AC-4A9D-AA3C-1ED148AC8EEE}
Sleutel Verwijderd : HKLM\SOFTWARE\Classes\Interface{66EEF543-A9AC-4A9D-AA3C-1ED148AC8FFE}
Sleutel Verwijderd : HKLM\SOFTWARE\Classes\TypeLib{11549FE4-7C5A-4C17-9FC3-56FC5162A994}
Sleutel Verwijderd : HKLM\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Low Rights\ElevationPolicy{EC2BAE47-25AF-4CE9-9E78-10627A49C9EA}
Sleutel Verwijderd : [x64] HKLM\SOFTWARE\Classes\Interface{66EEF543-A9AC-4A9D-AA3C-1ED148AC8EEE}
Sleutel Verwijderd : [x64] HKLM\SOFTWARE\Classes\Interface{66EEF543-A9AC-4A9D-AA3C-1ED148AC8FFE}
Sleutel Verwijderd : [x64] HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\SearchScopes{9BB47C17-9C68-4BB3-B188-DD9AF0FD2406}
Sleutel Verwijderd : [x64] HKLM\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\SearchScopes{9BB47C17-9C68-4BB3-B188-DD9AF0FD2406}
Sleutel Verwijderd : HKLM\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\SearchScopes{9BB47C17-9C68-4BB3-B188-DD9AF0FD2406}
Sleutel Verwijderd : HKCU\Software\ilivid
Sleutel Verwijderd : HKCU\Software\Myfree Codec
Sleutel Verwijderd : HKCU\Software\AppDataLow\Software\Browser Extensions
Sleutel Verwijderd : HKLM\SOFTWARE\Babylon
Sleutel Verwijderd : HKLM\SOFTWARE\Conduit
Sleutel Verwijderd : HKLM\SOFTWARE\Myfree Codec
Sleutel Verwijderd : HKLM\SOFTWARE\Uniblue
Sleutel Verwijderd : [x64] HKLM\SOFTWARE\Tarma Installer

***** [ Browsers ] *****

-\ Internet Explorer v11.0.9600.17416

-\ Google Chrome v40.0.2214.85


AdwCleaner[R0].txt - [4319 octets] - [18/01/2015 13:21:25]
AdwCleaner[S0].txt - [3801 octets] - [18/01/2015 13:22:56]

########## EOF - C:\AdwCleaner\AdwCleaner[S0].txt - [3861 octets] ##########

Could you confirm that this only happens in chrome and not IE or Firefox

Confirm: only in Chrome.
But I must say that I use Iexplorer rarely

If this does not work it may require a Chrome reset

CAUTION : This fix is only valid for this specific machine, using it on another may break your computer

Open notepad and copy/paste the text in the quotebox below into it:

CreateRestorePoint: CHR HKU\S-1-5-21-1569638748-1847554833-982569141-1003\...\Chrome\Extension: [lmjegmlicamnimmfhcmpkclmigmmcbeh] - No Path EmptyTemp: CMD: bitsadmin /reset /allusers

Save this as fixlist.txt, in the same location as FRST.exe

https://dl.dropboxusercontent.com/u/73555776/FRSTfix.JPG

Run FRST and press Fix
On completion a log will be generated please post that

Thanks so far by the way.

Problem still existing after executing your latest note.

Unfortunately it looks like an uninstall and then re-install of Chrome will be the only way to fix this one

Thanks, I’m gonna try and let you know

Removed, restarted en reinstalled Chrome.
Problem did not occur anymore!

Thanks for all the help!

Subject to no further problems :slight_smile:

I will remove my tools now and give some recommendations, but, I would like you to run for 24 hours or so and come back if you have any problems

Now the best part of the day ----- Your log now appears clean :thumbsup:

A good workman always cleans up after himself so…The following will implement some cleanup procedures as well as reset System Restore points:

Remove tools

Download and run Delfix

https://dl.dropboxusercontent.com/u/73555776/delfix.JPG

: Keep Java Updated :

WARNING: Java is the #1 exploited program at this time. The Department of Homeland Security recommends that computer users disable Java
See this article

I would recommend that you completely uninstall Java unless you need it to run an important software.
In that instance I would recommend that you disable Java in your browsers until you need it for that software and then enable it. (See How to diasble Java in your web browser and How to unplug Java from the browser)

If you do need to keep Java then download JavaRa
Run the programme and select Remove Java Runtime. Uninstall all versions of Java present
Once done then run it again and select Update Java runtime > Download and install Latest version

https://dl.dropboxusercontent.com/u/73555776/javara.JPG

Now that you are clean, to help protect your computer in the future I recommend that you get the following free programmes:

CryptoPrevent install this programme to lock down and prevent crypto ransome ware

https://dl.dropboxusercontent.com/u/73555776/CryptoPrevent.JPG

Malwarebytes.

Update and run weekly to keep your system clean

Unchecky

Click on the link above to be taken to Unchecky.com
click the very large Download button.
click Save
Click Open folder
Right click on the Unchecky_setup and choose to Run as Administrator
Once open click the Install button.
Then click on Finish
Unchecky is now installed and will help you keep unwanted check boxes unchecked, this is a fire and forget programme :wink:

It is critical to have both a firewall and anti virus to protect your system and to keep them updated.

To learn more about how to protect yourself while on the internet read this little guide Best security practices Keep safe :wave:

Cleaned up! Thanks. Will report myself if any problems re-occur next days.

Still clean alhtough the (lack of) speed of my PC hasn’t improved: no more messages regarind frederikbervoets.