I cannot get to the Internet security website

I don’t know WHAT’S goin’ on! I’m scared I got that new IE bug or just paronoid, but I can’t get to the avast internet security website. All my shields are on. It says internet security is on but that little green avast symbol in the top right of my IE browser is not there. Using Vista, w/IE 9. I can open the settings page on another machine… So I copy the address from that machine into the browser on the other machine and ie cannot display the webpage. It says it’s enabled in my add-ons, what the heck.

After reading about that ie bug I decided to shut down flash and the first thing I noticed was the iformation bar was not displaying when loading ie. The one that should pop up and say, "the following website wants to run the add-on flash…* I know that should come up when flash is disabled, but it doesn’t. So that made me think something was wrong. I still get the error messages on the pages themselves where the flash content should be, so I know it’s disabled, but that information bar giving me the option to run flash for that website does not appear and I apparently have no internet security.

hey have you tried in another browser and see if you can access the page?

i have not a problem open avast internet security home page through google chrome. is it this page you try to enter?

can you provide a picture of what you see when you try to enter the page in IE?

What happens when you use IE to go here?: (avast Antivirus Database Update Page) http://www.avast.com/en-us/lp-fr-virus-update?p_ext=chrome&utm_source=prg_fav_60_0&utm_medium=prg_lnk&utm_campaign=free2paid&utm_content=prg_fav_en-usvirus-update-default&p_var=.%2Ffa%2Fen-us%2Fvirus-update-default&p_pro=0&p_vep=6&p_ves=0&p_lqa=0&p_lsu=24&p_lst=0&p_lex=363&p_lng=en&p_lid=en-us&p_elm=43&p_vbd=1367 Are you able to view the page as normal?

Or here: (avast test url blocker) http://www.avast.com/eng/test-url-blocker.html Does a warning toaster pop up when you click it? A successful activation means that at least the avast web real-time protection is working for you.

Don’t worry. The link above is only a test of avast to see if it works as it should.

You can test to see if avast! detects a file purposely designed to be harmless (not malware) here: http://www.eicar.org/85-0-Download.html Any of the four files in the standard http protocol section will work for you. Does avast alert when downloading or when you manually scan this (these) file(s)?

Suggest not to use IE in the future.

Best reason why not is because IE is a part of the Windows Operating System, whereas Google Chrome and Firefox are not. If IE gets compromised, so likely does Windows. Chrome can be removed and reinstalled as clean, the same with Firefox. Not so with IE, at least it is not as simple as that.

I rarely use IE for anything, except for Windows Updates for the old XP system. On Win 7, almost never.

If you need help, just ask. Help is free here.