I clicked a screamer site, and i think i am infected

Ok, so I went to this site, please do not go to it, it is a screamer, and I am afraid I got infected by it. if you want to analyze it from afar, it is called “anne.jpg”, just search on google but do not click on it. I clicked on it from some guy who shared a “jpg” link on a live stream, it scared the living daylights out of me, but that’s not why I am here.

I have read things about this site, a lot of things that frighten me, like flash malware, or worms, and rootkits. I went to WOT.com, and a lot of people say it is scary, yeah but also ALOT of people say it infects their Wacom services in aims of hijacking it, or even Skype sms hijacking. I have a new PC, my old one died from natural causes so I don’t want to mess this new one up! The site itself says it does not contain any kind: “This site will not harm your computer and doesn’t contains malware!” but I really don’t trust this. My internet was ungodly slow after that, for a few hours then it went back to normal. It seems suspicious, but not the first time my internet was slow, but what a coincidence.

I scanned with everything, superantimwalware, malwarebytes, and quick/full scan with avast twice, and found nothing. Am I being paranoid? Should I just be more careful next time, or should I take more steps to see if I did get some kind of infection? This site is also very infamous, and many people have visited it too, anything to worry about?

EDIT: OK so Sucuri.com says that this site is very malicious and has a redirect to malware, and other infections. But other sites like Zulu say it has no kind of infection, but has low ratings for obvious reasons. Can malware and other infections “hide” from malwarebytes and avast?

oh, and I was using firefox, and it didn’t even stop me from entering, nor did I get any avast pop-up like “threat has been detected” for other sites I stumble upon by google images or searches; and blocks the page, so was this site just a shock site with no virus? I have anxiety/ocd disorder, so I obsess and stress about this a lot

OK so Sucuri.com says that this site is very malicious and has a redirect to malware,
post link to sucuri scan result
Can malware and other infections "hide" from malwarebytes and avast?
No security program have 100% detection .... if they did there would not be a internet virus problem ;)

http://sitecheck.sucuri.net/results/akk.li/pics/anne.jpg

if you want help, follow instructions and attach requested logs https://forum.avast.com/index.php?topic=53253.0

What do you mean logs? avast and malwarebytes didn’t find anything…

Farbar Recovery Scan Tool diagnostic logs

No detection on html
https://www.virustotal.com/en/file/d0d1eba2c8fb3537ec32491285f772c09a7200c1f2a74a721f3143d3a4f6f3c6/analysis/1424109546/

so am I just making a big deal out of nothing? just freaking out over something small? if avast and malwarebytes didn’t find anything, then it’s ok?

the site you chose was incorrect, it was akk.li/pics/anne.jpg, and two of the sites including securi said it was malicious, what do I make of it now?

The instructions says if there are objects detected, if there are none am i ok?

dont post in the logs guide as the instructions there say

Instructions are given, logs will answer your questions…

Ok, i followed that tutorial and here are the logs, is the information in the logs safe to post? And, what is the MBR.dat file, what does it do? is it safe to delete?

When can i delete the malwarebytes log, FRST, aswMBR, addition, and MBR.dat file?

When can i delete the malwarebytes log, FRST, aswMBR, addition, and MBR.dat file?
when essexboy is finish, he will remove all tools used

Hello. Just to add some informations…
i checked the link and there is html file with visitor counter, and flash file with scary picture. Its not malicious, and its detected as a joke by Avira https://www.virustotal.com/en/file/cbd652e20d86ae6999e42aadcc7dd5f7b3d05670ea311afaf35ff28ca8c27aef/analysis/1424160582/

Hahaha, alright, I was expecting it, and it scared the living shit out of me… It’s harmless, I (Or my system) have no ill effects other then my heart beating quicker.

Also, to answer your question regarding the (asw)MBR.DAT file, it is a backup of the Master Boot Record (MBR) in case something went sour.

Is it safe to delete that MBR.dat file including the other scan file, or should i just hang on to them? Master Boot Record sounds important, is it ok to delete it? Is it safe to have those files around?

That’s a relief, so worries about any malware or viruses?

So you mean that essexboy will remove them from this post when he has looked at them? By tools, you just mean the logs i attached right? I meant about the files on my harddrive, am i allowed to delete those files?

you have more questions then 50 helpers can answer ::slight_smile:

when essexboy har looked at your logs he will assist you and remove anything he find
when he is done he will remove the tools used on your computer, and dat file will be gone also

the logs you have attached here. you can edit your post and delete them when essexboy is done

you dont have to reply to this … relax and wait … it will be some hours before essexboy is online