i got trojan horse every site i visited....

popping with mozilla and chrome

But IE is not a problem ?

popping at IE

Could you screenshot one of the alerts please as there is more information there

screenshot

screenshot

OK it is the web accelerator toolbar trying to install by the look of it … I will now revist the logs for that

It is your ISP http://boardreader.com/thread/Globe_Injecting_Javascript_Ads_On_All_Ta_18vnX1sue.html as from your logs you appear to use that ISP

so its my ISP injecting java…

how can i block this…

You need to add mywebacceleration.com to your Host file http://www.inmotionhosting.com/support/website/how-to/modifying-your-hosts-file

So add this line to your host file :

127.0.0.1 mywebacceleration.com

i just edit the host file and enabled the avast and restart the browser…

still poping

Add a further line to the host file

127.0.0.1 toolbar.mywebacceleration.com

I’m getting some legitimate sites blocked also,I forgot how to take a screen shot,if someone reminds me I’ll do it. Thanks.

Legitimate sites means nothing, being legitimate doesn’t make them immune to being hacked. People wouldn’t believe us when piriform.com forums appeared to have been hacked.

Since this topic involves malware removal, you should create your own new topic so as not to confuse this one.

host file content


127.0.0.1       localhost


127.0.0.1 mywebacceleration.com









Could you make your host file like this

127.0.0.1 localhost 127.0.0.1 mywebacceleration.com 127.0.0.1 toolbar.mywebacceleration.com

There is a tab space between 127.0.0.1 and mywebacceleration.com etc

i tried that in host file… restart the pc…

still popping…

Is it for the same address ?

scrennie

Hmm now where is it hiding is the question

Download the latest version of TDSSKiller from here and save it to your Desktop.

[*]Doubleclick on TDSSKiller.exe to run the application

https://dl.dropbox.com/u/73555776/tdss%20start.JPG

[*]Then click on Change parameters.

https://dl.dropbox.com/u/73555776/tdss%20Change%20param.JPG

[*]Check the boxes beside Verify Driver Digital Signature and Detect TDLFS file system, then click OK.

[*]Click the Start Scan button.

[*]If a suspicious object is detected, the default action will be Skip, click on Continue.

https://dl.dropbox.com/u/73555776/tdss%20threat.JPG

[*]If malicious objects are found, they will show in the Scan results and offer three (3) options.
[*]Ensure Cure is selected, then click Continue => Reboot now to finish the cleaning process.

[*]Get the report by selecting Reports

https://dl.dropbox.com/u/73555776/tdss%20report.JPG

[*]Note: If Cure is not available, please choose Skip instead, do not choose Delete unless instructed.

Please copy and paste its contents on your next reply.