I own a site signed as malicious, I repared it, but Avast....

As in subject: my site was under attack several weeks ago. I deleted all viruses and removed the application the permitted the access (I think it was “Album”, a php photo album manager) to hackers. At today, even if mcafee and norton are saying that my site is OK, avast can’t give access.

I’m using Avast 4.8, Firefox 3.5

My site under request, if necessary.

TY,
Max

Hello,
when avast! shows the alert window, you can find the scanned file in %windir%\temp_avast4_
there should be 2 files: some lock file and the second file unp*.* – check this second this file. If you thing that it is false positive send it to virus@avast.com with “False positive” in subject.

Milos

I can’t find nothing in that dir.

I think that my site is blocked because it’s in a black list. How can I say to Avast that this site now is clean and safe?

TY

What is the URL ?
Please ‘modify’ it change the URL from http to hXXp or www to wXw, to break the link and avoid accidental exposure to suspect sites, thanks.

So it isn’t the Web Shield actually alerting (that is what creates the unp*.tmp files) that gives an alert and Abort Connection as the only option ?

Then it would be the Network Shield and its malicious sites list (see images).
You could still send the email (no attachment required) with “False positive - Network Shield” in subject and the URL in the body of the email and the info you posted here or URL to the topic.

wXw.piccioli.com

Just sent email, thank you

You’re welcome, hopefully it will be resolved soon (that is however, beyond my power as an avast user).