I reformatted my hard drive, but immediately get "Malicious URL Blocked"

I’m in need of some help. I’ve been having Malware problems on my computer for a few weeks and even after running Malwarebytes I received constant messages from Avast saying “Maliciuos URL Blocked” showing the “svchost.exe”. After numerous attempts to rid my computer of the Malware I decided to reformat my hard drive. Following the reformat, before I did anything else, I got my wireless up and running and downloaded Avast! Free Antivirus 6.

Immediately after installation it popped up the same “Maliciuos URL Blocked” showing the following message:

Object: http:/…/click.php?c=5618b099108409866c975ae19bc3dc7538afc6d:
Infection: URL:Mal
Process: \.\globalroot\systemroot\svchost.exe

The message continues to pop up regularly with different “Objects” but always the same “Infection” and “Process”.

I know enough about computers to resolve many of my own problems; but not enough to sift through the endless technical jargon inherent on some of these forums to know how to resolve this particular problem myself. Any help help would be GREATLY appreciated, even if it is to point me in the right direction of where to find help!!

Windows version? SP installed? x32/x64?

Which avast edition (Free/Pro/AIS)? Version (6.0.1367)?

Proxy? Router? Firewall?

In addition, could you add some screenshot of the message from avast?

Elicit the support of essexboy in the viruses and worms area of the forum and be prepared to provide all requested information.

http://forum.avast.com/index.php?topic=53253.0

A zero access variant I feel

Following the reformat, before I did anything else, I got my wireless up and running and downloaded Avast! Free Antivirus 6.
A few words of advice.

Certain variants of TDSS rootkits and various other scumware can survive a basic disk reformat; especially if you only reformated a partiton that partition did not use all available drive space. It’s safer to totally erase the disk with one of the free disk wipe utilities available using a DoD wipe specification that will do multiple passes on the drive.

Also never connect to the Internet without some AV installed. You most likely got infected before you even had a chance to install Avast after you reformated. I prefer to install off of a CD but a download on a clean PC would be OK. You could then copy the download to whatever external media and use that to install on your reformated PC.

The svchost is fine - it is the dll that is driving it that is the problem

you mean consrv.dll ?

No this is probably an injected system file running it

recently I have run across a couple very stubborn infections that resisted ALL attempts by traditional software to find and remove / repair. The only tool that was able to solve my problem was a tool called ( Norton Power Eraser ) Click the link below to read about it and decide if you want to use it.

This tool has found problems that AVAST / AVG / MALWAREBYTES / SUPER ANTISPYWARE etc etc have ALL missed!! I don’t use norton products EXCEPT this particular tool which seems to perform miracles.

The couple times that I used it, it found the DEEP persistant problem and fixed it with no ill effects to the system I ran it on, but this has been ( MY ) personal experience.

Good luck!!

http://security.symantec.com/nbrt/npe.aspx?lcid=1033

Norton power eraser used improperly will kill the system dead

In this case what file will you kill ? Not svchost that is for sure as that is not the bad file