system
1
On the last few days I found a frequent malfunction in my connection, I kept having error connecting to some game or other services servers, such as game guard, youtube, or some games in facebook.
Today I just found my facebook has been logout and the password couldn’t match, I thought I forgot my password so I renew a new one. Then afterward when I login Youtube and I found myself been banned because I violated some rules over there, I don’t think that is possible as I just browse youtube for videos and no other activity not even to comment anything there, apparently somebody is using my account and make troubles on the net, I believed I have been hacked.
What I did in my pc is just playing some some games, browse the youtube and sites, and I rarely download anything. I have my Avast Internet Security on all the time and it didn’t show me any alert but suddenly I found myself been hacked, and worse its probably a trojan in my pc. I need help please, thanks.
Asyn
2
Attach your basic logs. (MBAM, FRST and aswMBR…!!)
Instructions: https://forum.avast.com/index.php?topic=53253.0
system
3
Sorry, I should have attached the file, please ignore the following post, they are just the txt file and it is too long to fit in here.
Asyn
4
Please attach your logs…!!!
system
5
I have attached the txt file requested on the above, I made a thorough scan with Avast internet security, found 2 reports but have no idea how to extract it into a separate file.
It seems I am infected with a Trojan, Threat:Win32:Malware-gen with severity high.
And PUP:Win32:InstalleRex-CE[PUP] and PUP:Win32:InstalleRex-BV[PUP] with severity low.
The problem I am having now is the the connection is rather unstable, for such as I am going to login Avast forum, login my username, and I just can’t reach the login page as the page always return page unavailable.
My facebook has been hacked, youtube account has been banned for violation, and many sites and game servers I am trying to login always fail at first few attempts, sometimes I need to try a few mins in order to get connected to the sites and servers. Its messing with network connectivity as well as stolen my account id and pass.
One of the problem is, I always download the files into a same folder and have Avast scan over that folder every time I downloaded something new. Why Avast can’t detect its a trojan when I downloaded the program? I just get to know the file is infected with a Trojan after I run a full scan today. Please help me on this, appreciate it a lot, thanks.
Pondus
6
And PUP:Win32:InstalleRex-CE[PUP] and PUP:Win32:InstalleRex-BV[PUP] with severity low.
PUP = not virus / Possible Unwanted Program .... usually crap programs that comes bundled with freeware downloads
One of the problem is, I always download the files into a same folder and have Avast scan over that folder every time I downloaded something new.
not necessary as avast realtime protection have already scanned it when downloaded
however no security program have 100% detection so you can upload and test file at online multiengine scanners like these www.virustotal.com / www.metascan-online.com / www.jotti.org
Why Avast can't detect its a trojan when I downloaded the program? I just get to know the file is infected with a Trojan after I run a full scan today.
as said, no security program have 100% detection ..... if they did there would not be a virus problem
maybe avast recived signature for it after you downloaded it....
maybe it is a avast False Positive .... test file at above given link(s)
Have you changed all your passwords ?
If your g-mail was hacked I hope you do not use the same password for them all
Download and Install Combofix
Download ComboFix from one of the following locations:
Link 1
Link 2
VERY IMPORTANT !!! Save ComboFix.exe to your Desktop
- IMPORTANT - Disable your AntiVirus and AntiSpyware applications, usually via a right click on the System Tray icon. They may otherwise interfere with our tools. If you have difficulty properly disabling your protective programs, refer to this link here
[*]Double click on ComboFix.exe & follow the prompts.
[*]Accept the disclaimer and allow to update if it asks
http://img.photobucket.com/albums/v706/ried7/NSIS_disclaimer_ENG.png
http://img.photobucket.com/albums/v706/ried7/NSIS_extraction.png
[*]When finished, it shall produce a log for you.
[*]Please include the C:\ComboFix.txt in your next reply.
Notes:
- Do not mouse-click Combofix’s window while it is running. That may cause it to stall.
- Do not “re-run” Combofix. If you have a problem, reply back for further instructions.
- If after the reboot you get errors about programmes being marked for deletion then reboot, that will cure it.
Please make sure you include the combo fix log in your next reply as well as describe how your computer is running now
system
8
There is a disturbance in the connectivity, for such as, when I am trying to click on most of any random links, such as I am trying to open a new tab for a thread in the forum, any links, it always come with the “the web page is not available”. I will need to try a few times to get it loaded successfully, sometimes remain unable to do so until I restart the pc anew. However, for certain sites such as youtube, it seldom has a problem. For example, when I thought my internet has gone down, I tried to click on the youtube and the download speed is just nice and smooth. But when I tried to click on any other web pages, connect to game servers or other links, it just can’t get connected or the web pages are unable to load.
This sometimes come with the problem along with chrome browser, sometimes when chrome too can’t load a webpage, I will need to activate firefox and when after firefox can load the page and I return back to chrome, then chrome can load the page too. Now it simply can’t load anything at all, as mentioned, sometimes it remain unable to do so until I get the pc restarted or so. Please help me fix this, appreciate it.
There is no apparent sign of malware on the system.
I would suggest that you uninstall and the re-install chrome to determine whether or not that is corrupted
@Martin,
Could “the webpage is not available” be related to avast! OnlineSecurity settings ???
Ooops keep forgetting about that, although I thought the only compatibility problem was with IE
system
13
I couldn’t find any Avast online security onboard, I have Avast Internet Security installed, could you show me the way how to get to the setting if there are any here?
The fact that my facebook password changed and at the same date youtube sent me a ban notice obviously it is a hack, after the scan I found the trojan in the pc. The connectivity problem only start at the same timing as well, I never had this kind of problem before, minority yes, chrome sometimes seems unable to load the pages, but it isn’t as bad as this time where I couldn’t load any pages not after 10-20 tries.
Today it gets slightly better at connectivity but the problem still exist, it hasn’t gone away but it just get better for like 3-10 tries instead of 10-20. I will reinstall the chrome and see how it goes, but I believe the trojan still exist here, I need advise on this matter, thanks.
As it stands I can see no malware. If your Facebook was hacked and you used the same password for you tube that would explain it
As for connectivity let me know how the system is after the Chrome re-install
system
15
I really don’t think the problem comes from the chrome, the connectivity failure result the same too when I am trying to connect to a game server today and it fails, which has never happen before but it is happening now and all the time.
I can watch youtube videos with a good speed, but certain sites and servers it kinds of blocking me from access to it, that’s the way how it does. I have checked with others that the game server isn’t down, but yet I need to keep on restart my pc and hopefully one restart would get me login into the server, if I got lucky. And if I logout and try to login again, it fails again and I would need to keep on restart my pc.
I hope you can find me help out the cause of it where it goes wrong, it makes no sense that we need to restart the pc in order to connect to a server, thanks. 