I´ve got infected by sirefef trojan and would appreciate some expert help

Can the quarantined viruses be safely removed or are they sleeping in the system?

Hi,

That log looked ok. Go ahead and leave the files we found infected alone for now. We will have those removed when we clean up our tools.

Please boot to Normal Mode and give it a good run around and let me know how your system is running. :slight_smile:

It seems to be ok, no errormessages. the only thing is Eset who says that it wants to send some files for analyzing:
“Following files seems to contain new threats. Send them to ESET for further analyze:”
File
services.exe(688)
services.exe(600)
services.exe(600)
services.exe(648)
C:\users\oskar\appdata\roaming\xsecva\xsecva.exe
services.exe(604)
C:\windows\assembly\gac\desktop.ini"

translated from swedish but i guess its something like that

Can i just send them for analyze or cancel
Could it be because we edited the files, its not a popupwarning about an active virus (i haven´t been in normal mode for like three days so it could be old. I don´t know

I think that ESET is picking up quarantined files.

OK, but where do we go from here?

Hi,

Download Security Check by screen317 from here or here.
[*]Save it to your Desktop.[*]Double click SecurityCheck.exe and follow the onscreen instructions inside of the black box.[*]A Notepad document should open automatically called checkup.txt [*]Please post the contents of that document.

Results of screen317’s Security Check version 0.99.43
Windows Vista Service Pack 2 x86 (UAC is disabled!)
Internet Explorer 9
[u]Antivirus/Firewall Check:[/u]
ESET NOD32 Antivirus 4.0
Antivirus up to date!
[u]Anti-malware/Other Utilities Check:[/u]
Malwarebytes Anti-Malware version 1.62.0.1300
TuneUp Utilities
TuneUp Utilities Language Pack (en-GB)
TuneUp Utilities
JavaFX 2.1.1
Java™ 7 Update 5
Adobe Flash Player 11.3.300.265
Adobe Reader 9 Adobe Reader out of Date!
Adobe Reader X (10.1.0)
Mozilla Firefox (14.0.1)
[u]Process Check: objlist.exe by Laurent[/u]
Malwarebytes Anti-Malware mbamservice.exe
Malwarebytes Anti-Malware mbamgui.exe
[u]System Health check[/u]
Total Fragmentation on Drive C: %
[u]````````````````````End of Log``````````````````````[/u]

Sorry for any delays. I had some technical problems with my own system and just now was able to get back. :-\

Adobe Reader

You have an older version of Adobe Reader. You can download the current version HERE

You may want to consider Foxit Reader instead. It may be a bit lighter on resources.

Visit their support forum
Foxit Forum

In either case you should uninstall Adobe Reader 9 and Adobe Reader X (10.1.0) first. Be sure to move any PDF documents to another folder first though.

System still running well? :slight_smile:

I’m not home at the moment and won’t be until tuesday. My system is running fine and as you can see I’ve already installed Adobe reader X, but it seems old reader 9 is still in the system but not in the uninstall-list under controlpanel/ programs… Don’t really know how to uninstall it any other way.
Trouble with your own system isn’t really what you need while helping others with theirs is it :o

My system is running fine
;D ------
Trouble with your own system isn't really what you need while helping others with theirs is it
I got it fixed up....not malware related. --------

If you don’t see Adobe Reader 9 don’t worry about it.

Providing there are no other malware related problems…

IT APPEARS THAT YOUR LOGS ARE NOW CLEAN :smiley: SO LETS DO A COUPLE OF THINGS TO WRAP THIS UP!! :smiley:

This infection appears to have been cleaned, but I can not give you any absolute guarantees. As a precaution, I would go ahead and change all of your passwords as this is especially important after an infection.

The following will implement some cleanup procedures as well as reset System Restore points:

Click Start > Run and copy/paste the following text into the Run box as shown and click OK.
Combofix /Uninstall
(Note: There is a space between the …X and the /U that needs to be there.)

http://i1224.photobucket.com/albums/ee380/jeffce74/CF.jpg


Clean up with OTL:

[*]Right-click and Run as Administrator OTL.exe to start the program.
[*]Close all other programs apart from OTL as this step will require a reboot
[*]On the OTL main screen, press the CLEANUP button
[*]Say Yes to the prompt and then allow the program to reboot your computer.


Any of the logs that you created for use in the forums or remaining tools that have not yet been removed can be deleted so they aren’t cluttering up your desktop.

Here are some tips to reduce the potential for spyware infection in the future:

1. Make your Internet Explorer more secure - This can be done by following these simple instructions:

[*]From within Internet Explorer click on the Tools menu and then click on Options.
[*]Click once on the Security tab
[*]Click once on the Internet icon so it becomes highlighted.
[*]Click once on the Custom Level button.
[*]Change the Download signed ActiveX controls to Prompt
[*]Change the Download unsigned ActiveX controls to Disable
[*]Change the Initialize and script ActiveX controls not marked as safe to Disable
[*]Change the Installation of desktop items to Prompt
[*]Change the Launching programs and files in an IFRAME to Prompt
[*]Change the Navigate sub-frames across different domains to Prompt
[*]When all these settings have been made, click on the OK button.
[*]If it prompts you as to whether or not you want to save the settings, press the Yes button.
[*]Next press the Apply button and then the OK to exit the Internet Properties page.

2. Enable Protected Mode in Internet Explorer. This helps Windows Vista users stay more protected from attack by running Internet Explorer with restricted privileges as well as reducing the ability to write, alter or destroy data on your system or install malicious code. To make sure this is running follow these steps:
[*]Open Internet Explorer
[*]Click on Tools > Internet Options
[*]Press Security tab
[*]Select Internet zone then place check next to Enable Protected Mode if not already done
[*]Do the same for Local Intranet, Trusted Sites and Restricted Sites and then press Apply
[*]Restart Internet Explorer and in the bottom right corner of your screen you will see Protected Mode: On showing you it is enabled.

3. Use and update an anti-virus software - I can not overemphasize the need for you to use and update your anti-virus application on a regular basis. With the ever increasing number of new variants of malware arriving on the scene daily, you become very susceptible to an attack without updated protection.

4. Firewall
Using a third-party firewall will allow you to give/deny access for applications that want to go online. Without a firewall your computer is susceptible to being hacked and taken over. Simply using a firewall in its default configuration can lower your risk greatly. A tutorial on firewalls can be found here. **There are firewalls listed in this tutorial that could be downloaded and used but I would personally only recommend using one of the following two below:
Online Armor Free
Agnitum Outpost Firewall Free

5. Make sure you keep your Windows OS current. Windows XP users can visit Windows update regularly to download and install any critical updates and service packs. Windows Vista/7 users can open the Start menu > All Programs > Windows Update > Check for Updates (in left hand task pane) to update these systems. Without these you are leaving the back door open.

6. WOT (Web of Trust) As “Googling” is such an integral part of internet life, this free browser add on warns you about risky websites that try to scam visitors, deliver malware or send spam. It is especially helpful when browsing or searching in unfamiliar territory. WOT’s color-coded icons show you ratings for 21 million websites, helping you avoid the dangerous sites. WOT has an add-on available for Firefox, Internet Explorer as well as Google Chrome.

7.Finally, I strongly recommend that you read TonyKlein’s good advice So how did I get infected in the first place?

Please reply to this thread once more if you are satisfied so that we can mark the problem as resolved.

Just two questions before I let you go:

  • I´ve got these $RECYCLE.BIN with subfolders on every one of my partitions why and should I delete them/ hide them?
  • Isn´t windows firewall enough for blocking attacks? ::slight_smile:
    As for now I can not notice any strange behavior in my computer and hope i got completely rid of the nasty trojans.
    I must once again thank you Jeff “jeffce” for all the help you have given me with this big problem of mine. -Most people probably don´t understand how much time and effort you guys put in to everyones problems and I am greatful for what you have done. So great thanks from Sweden and me, Oskar
$RECYCLE.BIN
It is part of the file system and I would keep it. :) -----
Isn´t windows firewall enough for blocking attacks?
There are two thoughts on this and you need to decide how you feel. Some people will tell you to use a third-party software firewall at all times. I prescribe to the thought that if you are using a wireless router at home that is secured than the Windows firewall is sufficient. If I go someplace else I do have the software to activate a third party firewall though. If you are hardwired at home than I would use the third party firewall as well. ------

I appreciate your kind words and you are more than welcome!! :slight_smile: