If a Trojan was blocked, does that mean I'm safe and good-to-go?

I visited a URL that had some pop-up about me being a winner of some prize and I was supposed to click “ok.” I know not to ever click those kinds of things, and didn’t. The red Avast pop-up said a Trojan was blocked.

My question is: is the Avast pop-up a guarantee that it was blocked? Could something bad have happened or been downloaded despite Avast having said it was blocked?

I did quick scans just now, one Avast and one MBAM, and both came back clean. Going to do full scans after this post, too, but just wanted to make sure “blocked” really means blocked in every scenario.

(Attached is the WebShield log showing that it was blocked.)

Thanks in advance!! I don’t know much about this stuff, and it really freaks me out! I’m afraid to log in to my email, banking, etc, until I know for sure my computer is fine.

http://i.imgur.com/0xqXr.png

was your avast and malwarebyters updated when you did the quick scan …if so you should be OK

Na, you should be ok :slight_smile:

The site seems infected
https://www.virustotal.com/file/9f48aa96e669f1aa075e57239c47508447557bb11233038c920873d226ad6ef3/analysis/1346744709/

also make sure you have latest java version

Site is infected…

It looks like a clicker malware [screenshot 1] and/or a redirector [screenshot 2] also a hidden appendchild Iframe kind of thingy[Screenshot no 3]

see what i got while saving the HTML format when avast is active…

avast! web shield neatly blocks it out.You are safe…

Thank you, Pondus & drummerman!

was your avast and malwarebyters updated when you did the quick scan ...if so you should be OK
I couldn't remember the last time MBAM & Avast updated (they usually auto-update daily at some point)... so I took your advice and updated first and then ran two more quick scans. Still came back clean (yay!). I also did a boot-time scan after posting my original question and that came back clean, too. So everything's most likely fine, then, eh?
also make sure you have latest java version
I haven't been prompted to download Java on my new computer yet (in the past, I just waited until a website told me I needed it). Is it important that I have it?
The site seems infected https://www.virustotal.com/file/9f48aa96e669f1aa075e57239c47508447557bb11233038c920873d226ad6ef3/analysis/1346744709/
I don't have any experience with that kind of site... is that telling us that Avast has detected that trojan in the past? It was weird, I clicked a link to somewhere I've been hundreds of times in the past and had no issue, but this time it redirected me to a white page with the box telling me to click ok and claim my prize.

Oops, just saw your reply, true indian… awesome, thank you so much!!! I feel so much better now!

Is it important that I have it?
the latest java yes ...see here

http://forum.avast.com/index.php?topic=52252.msg836666#msg836666

Verify Java Version http://www.java.com/en/download/installed.jsp

Your Welcome! and i hope you stay safe with avast! ;D

the latest java yes ...see here

http://forum.avast.com/index.php?topic=52252.msg836666#msg836666

Verify Java Version http://www.java.com/en/download/installed.jsp


Most of those things in the other thread talked about vulnerabilities within Java, though? Would that mean it’s safer to just not have it at all? (I have NO experience with this at all, so that might be a stupid question.)

I did the ‘verify Java version’ and it said I don’t have it yet.

Your Welcome! and i hope you stay safe with avast!
I'm *really* glad I have Avast!! Saved the day!

Yes.

Okay, cool. Thanks! I just won’t download it then. Sounds like it would have been really important to update it if I already had it.

is your signature here correct …as it say you run avast 7.0.1456 ?

Oh, nope, I checked… that’s way outdated, sorry. I’m at 7.0.1466 right now. When I put my signature up, I wasn’t really thinking. I should probably leave it as Avast 7, shouldn’t I? (Fixed :))

You’re welcome.

infection confirmed by Norman lab

index.php: Agent.AESVS

Are you sure you don’t have an older version of Java on your computer? To check go to the Windows “Control Panel” (click on Windows ball in lower left hand side of “Task Bar” and then click on “Control Panel” Once in the “Control Panel” type “Java” in the “Control Panel” search box. If you have Java it should show up in the search results. If it doesn’t show up in the search results then type “applications” in the “Control Panel” search box. After the results come up click on “Uninstall Applications” for a list of your installed applications. Then check to see if you have Java.

Better to take a few minutes to be safe rather than be sorry.

As for showing your full version of avast in your sig, I’d encourage you to keep on doing so – it helps us sort out what problems might or might not be avast-related. As you probably know, there have been quite a few sub-version upgrades to avast 7 (all versions, afaik) since its initial release.

Good point, and I did check again using both ways you suggested, but Java isn’t anywhere (not in my programs and didn’t show up with a control panel search for “Java”). I just got this computer a couple months ago and would have remembered downloading it, so was pretty sure I didn’t have it. Just haven’t come across any website yet that has needed for me to download it, so I haven’t. On my old computer I did have Java, though… so I’m glad to learn about this stuff from you all (about the vulnerabilities, etc)! Now I know if I ever do get it again, that I should always make sure it’s up-to-date.

Okay, will do! I’m learning this stuff as I go along; this forum is awesome! I think I was assuming that with every daily Avast update, the number would change, so that’s why I thought it might be better to just put 7 since I don’t get on here everyday and change my sig… but now that I see the number was 7.0.1466 yesterday and still is today, I see that’s not the part that changes. I put it back into my signature. :slight_smile:

Thanks again, everyone!