Iframe-inf

I keep getting messages about malware Iframe-inf. They point to a different website each time. Avast catches it and asks me to abort the connection which I do. But it does not stop it from happening again. I am not even accessing a site when this happens. Also I keep getting an audio that tells me I have won a Nintendo Wee. Avast blocks the pop up but does not remove the source, as it will happen again about 10 minutes later.

I have scanned with Avast, Lavasoft, and RegCure but nothing is cathing the source of these problems.

I suggest:

  1. Clean your temporary files.
  2. Schedule a boot time scanning with avast with archive scanning turned on. If avast does not detect it, you can try DrWeb CureIT! instead.
  3. Use SUPERantispyware, MBAM or Spyware Terminator to scan for spywares and trojans. If any infection is detected, better and safer is send the file to Quarantine than to simple delete them.
  4. Test your machine with anti-rootkit applications. I suggest avast! antirootkit or Trend Micro RootkitBuster.
  5. Make a HijackThis log to post here or this analysis site. Or even submit the RunScanner log to to on-line analysis.
  6. Disable System Restore and then reenable it again.
  7. Immunize your system with SpywareBlaster.
  8. Check if you have insecure applications with Secunia Software Inspector.

Well you probably have an undetected or hidden trojan (possibly downloader) on your system…

AdAware is a waste of space. The first two applications in Line 3. of Tech’s list are much better and may well find this hidden/undetected element that is trying to connect to these sites.