Infected files from web-sites

Sometimes when wisiting web-sites avast come up and make me wake!

It has found virus, great.
As a user of the home-version it really works perfect.

But I wanna have some option how too handle the infected files. I mean in the settings, so when this happends, avast do what I have told it to do.

Right now you must click for ewery single file.
I wanna have in some kind of silent mode, but just telling me:
“Avast found virus, we send it too chest. (As your settings are)
If you wanna change that option, click here.”

Or is it just me getting something wrong around here.

I’m afraid this option is limited to the Professional version of avast! (where you can configure the virus actions in detail).
You can use the Silent mode, however, that makes it possible to send the infected files to Chest automatically.

Thanx Igor for that quick answer.

So, Il better go and buy it.

What action do you like to use, anyway? Delete?

Well I dont see any reason at all move infected files too the chest, but you cant simply delete files from web-sites, when wisiting them.

So today I must choose remove them after next start-up.

And that is what I wanna do, in the silent way.

Well, I just wanted to note that you can set the required action (such as “Delete”) for any avast! task or resident provider. But of course, if you set this action e.g. for the Standard Shield provider, it will be used every time an infected file is detected (by Standard Shield); it’s not possible to distinguish where the file came from (if from web, or it was copied from a diskette, or it has already been on the disk for some time…)

Sometimes when wisiting web-sites avast come up and make me wake!
Are you always surfing the net while you sleep? ;D

(sorry couldn’t resist this one) ;D

And isn’t it time to change your browsing behaviour? I mean if you get the alerts on a regular base, you are visiting malicious sites. That is always a security risk and it is better to stay away from them. Perhaps also use a browser without ActivX like Opera or Firfox…

Aha. I see.
And I did thought that the program act as you wrote.

This is no solution at all, sometimes it is false alarm on other files…

I think the program must have some options in the future about browsing Internet.
I really dont know how, but Il think ppl wanna have this options. Perhaps some kind of plug-in…

Anyway, thanx alot for letting me know.

LOL…Eddy…
As a matter of a fact.
I have no script at all running, no ActiveX, using other types of browsers etc.
So I did all the things I could too stay clean.

Avast uses on-access scanning. So opening just a website won’t give a alert. The alert comes when that website is sending you something (with or without your knowledge). That is the time that Avast reacts.

I’m getting a feeling here that your system is loaded with malware.

No, no.
I have no malware.
Its been tested with Ad-aware, Spywareblaster and Spybot - Search & Destroy.
Or do I misunderstand something?

But as you wrote, some strange websites put in shit. Thats the fact. The files been stored in the temp directory when browsing.

Already got a firewall also? :wink: And remember, having one is one thing. Setting it up correctly is another. I had a client that answered YES to everything that was asking for permission. Had over 500(!) applications that shouldn’t be allowed access in the list ::slight_smile:

Of course I have firewalls.
Using ZoneAlarm and also and a D-Link.
But I do agree on the setup, its a bit tricky to get everything alright.
Today I have everything closed.
Nothing from my computer can access without letting me know.

Some applications could easy hide and mask them selfs like another program.
Surfing safe is getting harder and harder.

You seem to be reasonably well protected but you may have a gap in your defences, you say you don’t have activeX selected. but do you have a script blocker? This is not a function of the Home (free) version, it does come with the Pro version.

I use analogx’s ScriptDefender, it’s freeware, it doesn’t check scripts for malicious content, but intercepts the call to the executable file on your system (such as VBS) and asks if you want to alow it to run. If you intended this to happen you will know and can allow it, if not you can abort the call.

HTH David

Of course you are right about the scriptblocker.
Il say thanx and gonna try the program.

But after have run some tests I saw that Avast scream about htm-files, exploit.