Hi guys!

I need help, keep getting messages from Avast that an “infected website” has been blocked.

URL: http://inuxland.eu/xmlrpc.php
Prozess: C:\Windows\Explorer.EXE
Infektion: URL:Mal

I’ve read in another thread that it has something to do with a downloaded codec pack, which I didn’t do intentionally… I already uninstalled “my codec pack”.

I’ve run AdwCleaner, Malwarebytes’ Anti-Malware and OTL and attached the logs. aswMBR in next post.

THANKS!!!
chris

removers are notified, it may take some hours before they arrive…

Monitoring… :slight_smile:

thanks guys for your quick response.

aswMBR crashes during scan… >:(

try run it from safe mode…
is this windows 8 as i dont think it work on that yet. i see from the log you run W7. :wink:

if no success, jeffce has other tools if needed…

This has as yet to be confirmed by qualified remover experts, but I think you made a lucky escape.
Site is a known infection source, but does not seem active at the moment.
Anyway avast! Network Shield blocked you from accessing that site.

polonus

Hi,

If you can not get aswMBR to run in Safe Mode either, please do the following… :slight_smile:

http://i1224.photobucket.com/albums/ee380/jeffce74/TDSK.jpg
Please download TDSSKiller

[*]Double click TDSSKiller.exe
[*]Press Start Scan but do nothing else as we are just looking for what is there.
[*]If Malicious objects are found, select Skip by changing the Cure dropdown in the upper right.
[*]Attach the log in your next reply

[*]A copy of the log will be saved automatically to the root of the drive (typically C:)

OK, didn’t get aswMBR to run in safe mode, so here’s the TDSSKiller log…
(no malicious objects were found)

Please go to: VirusTotal
On the page you’ll find a “Choose File” button.
Click on the Choose File button.
In the Choose File to Upload window which opens, copy and paste this into the File Name box.

C:\Windows\System32\Dualunis.exe

Next, click the Open button.
Then click the “Scan It!” button just below.
This will scan the file. Please be patient.
If you get a message saying File has already been analyzed: click Reanalyze file now
Once scanned, copy and paste the link to the results page in your next reply.

here you go…

https://www.virustotal.com/de/file/d92d865ae93365ab57421dc72cbb0b87829e641de8e77c30572fa202b738f021/analysis/1374760235/

How is your system behaving? Your system is really not looking bad from what I have seen so far? :slight_smile:

as a matter of fact, i haven’t been getting the avast messages anymore since yesterday… i’ll keep monitoring, but the issue might have been solved…
not that i did anything special about it - seems like the thing when you already feel better from just making the decision to go to the doctor… :wink:

Good to hear! :slight_smile:

Let’s check for anything else hiding before you go…

http://i1224.photobucket.com/albums/ee380/jeffce74/mbam-3.jpg
Malwarebytes

Please open Malwarebytes, update it and then run a Quick Scan. Save the log that is created for your next reply.

ESET Online Scanner

Go here to run an online scannner from ESET. Windows Vista/Windows 7 users will need to right click on their Internet Explorer shortcut, and select Run as Administrator
[*]Note: For browsers other than Internet Explorer, you will be prompted to download and install esetsmartinstaller_enu.exe. Click on the link and save the file to a convenient location. Double click on it to install and a new window will open. Follow the prompts.[*] Turn off the real time scanner of any existing antivirus program while performing the online scan[*]Tick the box next to YES, I accept the Terms of Use.[*]Click Start[*]When asked, allow the activex control to install[*]Click Start[*]Make sure that the option Remove found threats is unticked and the Scan Archives option is ticked.[*]Click on Advanced Settings, ensure the options Scan for potentially unwanted applications, Scan for potentially unsafe applications, and Enable Anti-Stealth Technology are ticked.[*]Click Scan[]Wait for the scan to finish[]When the scan is done, if it shows a screen that says “Threats found!”, then click “List of found threats”, and then click “Export to text file…”[] Save that text file on your desktop. Copy and paste the contents of that log as a reply to this topic.[]Close the ESET online scan, and let me know how things are now.

ok… system still behaving normally, no virus messages anymore!!

eset scan didn’t find any threats.
malwarebytes’ log attached.

thanks to everybody!!!

Providing there are no other malware related problems…

IT APPEARS THAT THE LOGS WE HAVE NOW ARE NOW CLEAN! GREAT JOB!!

This infection appears to have been cleared, but I can not give you any absolute guarantees. As a precaution, I would go ahead and change all of your passwords as this is especially important after an infection.

http://i1224.photobucket.com/albums/ee380/jeffce74/OTL.jpg
Clean up with OTL:

[*]Right-click and Run as Administrator OTL.exe to start the program.
[*]Close all other programs apart from OTL as this step will require a reboot
[*]On the OTL main screen, press the CLEANUP button
[*]Say Yes to the prompt and then allow the program to reboot your computer.


Any of the logs that you created for use in the forums or remaining tools that have not yet been removed can be deleted so they aren’t cluttering up your desktop. If you did not have Malwarebytes Antimalware before, I would keep it and run it weekly.

Here are some tips to reduce the potential for spyware infection in the future:

1. Make your Internet Explorer more secure - This can be done by following these simple instructions:

[*]From within Internet Explorer click on the Tools menu and then click on Options.
[*]Click once on the Security tab
[*]Click once on the Internet icon so it becomes highlighted.
[*]Click once on the Custom Level button.
[*]Change the Download signed ActiveX controls to Prompt
[*]Change the Download unsigned ActiveX controls to Disable
[*]Change the Initialize and script ActiveX controls not marked as safe to Disable
[*]Change the Installation of desktop items to Prompt
[*]Change the Launching programs and files in an IFRAME to Prompt
[*]Change the Navigate sub-frames across different domains to Prompt
[*]When all these settings have been made, click on the OK button.
[*]If it prompts you as to whether or not you want to save the settings, press the Yes button.
[*]Next press the Apply button and then the OK to exit the Internet Properties page.

2. FireFox If you use Firefox, I recommend installing the following add-ons to help make your Firefox browser more secure:
NoScript
AdBlock Plus

3. Use and update an anti-virus software - I can not overemphasize the need for you to use and update your anti-virus application on a regular basis. With the ever increasing number of new variants of malware arriving on the scene daily, you become very susceptible to an attack without updated protection.

4. Firewall
Using a third-party firewall will allow you to give/deny access for applications that want to go online. Without a firewall your computer is susceptible to being hacked and taken over. Simply using a firewall in its default configuration can lower your risk greatly. **There are firewalls that could be downloaded and used but I would personally only recommend using one of the following two below:
Online Armor Free
Agnitum Outpost Firewall Free

5. Make sure you keep your Windows OS current. Windows XP users can visit Windows update regularly to download and install any critical updates and service packs. Windows Vista/7 users can open the Start menu > All Programs > Windows Update > Check for Updates (in left hand task pane) to update these systems. Without these you are leaving the back door open.

6. WOT (Web of Trust) As “Googling” is such an integral part of internet life, this free browser add on warns you about risky websites that try to scam visitors, deliver malware or send spam. It is especially helpful when browsing or searching in unfamiliar territory. WOT’s color-coded icons show you ratings for 21 million websites, helping you avoid the dangerous sites. WOT has an add-on available for Firefox, Internet Explorer as well as Google Chrome.

7. Finally, I strongly recommend that you read Miekiemoes’ great advice How to prevent malware.

Please reply to this thread once more if you are satisfied so that we can mark the problem as resolved.

Wow, thanks for all your help and pieces of advice, this is a great forum!!!

Issue solved, thread can be closed. 8)

Hello loskronos,

just for your information, here in the Avast Forum threads will not be closed, they will just stay
at this state and will go more and more out of the first site. :wink:

Wow, thanks for all your help and pieces of advice, this is a great forum!!!
You are more than welcome! Glad that I could be of help. :)