Infection Blocked VBS:Malware-Gen

I have been using Avast for a while now, and I do scan my Macbook periodically. Yesterday evening, and for the first time, I get the following message every time I try to log on to the American Express website. I visit this website regularly and never had this issue before. Any help would be appreciated.

Infection detected!
https://online.americanexpress.com/myca/logon/us/action/LogonHandler?request_type=LogonHandler&Face=en_US

The requested URL contains malicious code that can damage your computer. If you want to access the URL anyway, turn off the Avast web shield and try it again.

Infection type: VBS:Malware-gen

Please (re)search before posting.
The issue is already known and mentioned in several other threads.

Yes I am sure of that. I am not interested in learning about VBS.
I would like to know why American Express’s website is all of a sudden being blocked by Avast?

Because something is detected.
Either correctly or falsely.

Yes, I am pretty sure something is being falsely detected all of a sudden. I visit this website on a daily basis. Any clue on how this can be rectified without having to turn off Avast?
Thank you!

If it is a false positive, only avast can fix it.

That is what I thought.
Avast, are you reading this? Can you please look into it? Thank you.

https://forum.avast.com/index.php?topic=188020.msg1322895#msg1322895