Infection: URL:Mal ??

In Hotmail after I send an email I get the warning seen in the screen shot. It also appears whenever I visit a Hotmail contacts profile page. This is the only time it appears. The only part that changes is the code to the right of the forward slash. Any ideas what this is?

Thanks

I believe there has been another one or two topics about this earlier today, but it was meant to have been resolved with a virus definitions update, ensure that your virus definitions are fully updated.

Just checked they are up to date. After checking the updates I went to Hotmail to see if it still occurs and it does.

There is something weird going on here, that domain isn’t available (see below), I’m getting redirects to OpenDNS, my domain name server.

http://downorme.com/livefilestore.com

There also appear to have been some instances of it having hosted malware and infected 7 domains, see http://www.google.com/safebrowsing/diagnostic?site=livefilestore.com/.

So I don’t know if this is why avast is also blocking and possibly why it isn’t available, as in the info at the DownOrMe.com link.

I’m not missing anything by it being blocked. Prefer to err on the side of caution. There is nothing on the profile pages I ever click on anyhow. What ever it is tries to load at the same time the page loads. Thought someone should know about it.

[b]http://img839.imageshack.us/img839/1916/avasterror.png

Started Happening when Program Updated to v6.0.1203 [Fully Updated now, not Solved yet?]

Get more than 80 such DNS Links with a URL:Mal detection, including google, utorrent, dropbox, and avast itself :confused:

This is very annoying and seriously not to be liked.
I take care of my PC very well and am not infected neitherdo I think those dns/links are dangerous…

Yet, I hope it’ll be fixed soon :slight_smile:
avast! is still the Best Antivirus & I love it… been using it since v4.7 ;)[/b]

-lifefilestore.com Unable to connect to site,

polonus