Infection: URL:Mal

Hi everybody,

I keep receiving the following messages that avast blocked a threat:

Infection: URL:Mal
URL: http://ju6chah.bid/watch?key= …and then a bunch of numbers
Process: /System/Library/StagedFrameworks/Safari/Webkit.framework/Versions/A/XPCServices/com.apple.Webkit.Networking.xpc/Contents/MacOS/com.apple.Webkit.Networking

Don’t think I have ever been to that website. Emptied cache, deleted all website data and ran a full scan but nothing seemed to work.

Also there is a couple more messages relating to other URLs SUCH AS
http://ju6chah.bid/apple-touch-icon-precomposed.png
http://ju6chah.bid/favicon.ico

and the process /Applications/Safari.app/Contents/MacOS/Safari

Has anybody any idea what to do?

Thanks in advance
mhb

I am experiencing the exact same thing. :frowning: :frowning: :frowning:

The thing makes me super nervous. and it pops up randomly when I use Safari - so I know there’s some process at work that is running in the background somewhere.

Anybody out there who can help us, your assistance is greatly appreciated!

Something with a known safe site. same message

There is no such thing as a safe site.
A site can be clean now, and infected before you can blink with your eye(s).

URL:Mal = domain and/or IP is blacklisted.

URL:Mal is detection by Avast Web Shield that you are visiting a site that is known to have malicious content. Either you visited the site, or some process is accessing the site.

Lets start with a full system scan with Avast! Open Main Avast GUI and click scan on the left then Full system scan.

Note that if you have a time machine backup running its best to temporarily remove the backup drive wile you run the scan as the backup drive takes quite some time to scan.

Also you can run a full scan with Malwarebytes for Mac. This will check for some adware that may not be normally detected by Avast.

Post back with results and we can move on from there!

Cheers!
Mac