InfectionHTML:Iframe-inf

Hi guys

A friend of mine has a website on http://www.ryanphotographic.com/. Recently visited his site and Avast blocked this infection:

URL hxxp://www.ryanphotographic.com/favicon.ico Infection HTML:Iframe-inf

Can anyone give me some advice on how I can go about removing this malicious script from his site for him please? I have FTP access.

Thanks for reading!

James

none of the online scanners report anything…

and nothing on the html
https://www.virustotal.com/en/file/b0966801b3af789c35f6e229c51640da3d145feebab4c48404068db991852eb8/analysis/1408079534/

you can report a possible false positive detection to avast lab here http://www.avast.com/contact-form.php

Fair enough.

Avast gives me the same warning every time I hit the homepage (chrome is browser if that’s relevant)

If you think it’s a false positive that’s good news.

Thanks a lot for the speedy reply :slight_smile:

Best,

James