Infections from agoga.com?!?!?!?!?!

Dear Avast Forum,

Is my computer infected? Should I run the full battery of tests?

Accidentally typed in hxxp://www.google.cm instead of www.google.com and Avast Network Shield blocked access to hxxp://www.agoga.com.

I realise the block was a good thing. Quick google search of the domain seems to be riddled with spyware.

Should I run the full arsenal of tests to see if there is any damage?

  • Avast boot time scan
  • MBAM full scan
  • SAS full scan
  • Spyboy full scan
  • ZoneAlarm Anti-Spyware full-scan
  • HijackThis log

Thanks in advance for your help!

Avastfan1

If the network shield blocked access I don’t believe you have a problem as it shouldn’t have activated anything. To reassure yourself it won’t hurt to do the first three.

Given that, please modify your post and change the www to wXw.google.cm to break the link so it isn’t active, avoiding accidental exposure.

Interestingly for me the .google.cm doesn’t redirect to anywhere other than .google.com and the reason for that I’m sure is down to my using the OpenDNS.ors DNS servers as it tries to correct obvious typos, so I would also suggest you pay a visit to OpenDNS.

Hi,

Thanks for the reply. Post has been modified. I’ll check out the OpenDNS.

Regards,

Avastfan1

You’re welcome, I wouldn’t be without OpenDNS as they too have phishing/malicious site blocking too.

I’ve been singing it’s praises since July of 2006.
It protects my whole network since the router determines the networks connection.
http://forum.avast.com/index.php?topic=16849.msg185494#msg185494

Hi,

Sorry for the delayed reply. I had a lot to do at work for the last few days.

  1. Avast boot-time scan all files: No infected files found
  2. MBAM full scan: No infections found
  3. SAS complete scan: No infections found

Excuse my stupid question but how secure are the servers at OpenDNS? Is it a tried and tested product / company?

Would really appreciate expert advice from you lads before a newbie like me starts mucking around with it.

Thanks in advance!

Avastfan1

We wouldn’t be recommending or using OpenDNS ourselves if it weren’t.

If it wasn’t reliable, it would long have been gone.
I’ve used it since 2006 as noted in the link I provided.

Hi Bob and DavidR,

Thanks for the replies. It’s clear that you are both OpenDNS fans. However have you experienced any issues or problems with the service? Has OpenDNS reduced your internet connection speed?

Would appreciate hearing from your practical experience with OpenDNS.

Thanks!

Avastfan1

No problems for me.

Has OpenDNS reduced your internet connection speed?
Not that I have noticed in fact it might have speeded it up.

I do notice that it blocks sites that it knows about that are malware sites but I don’t have a sample right now.

It is so good, you don’t know it is there (until it alerts/blocks a site or corrects a typo you made in a URL or offers suggestions if a site isn’t found), it doesn’t get in the way or impede my blisteringly hot dial-up connection :stuck_out_tongue:

Hello All,

Thanks for the advice. I followed the installation instructions on the website.

How can I test that it is active and working?

As you all predicted I don’t notice any difference.

Thanks,

Avastfan1

I haven’t got any site to suggest as I don’t record those that were blocked I just know it that it did work in that regard.

Hello Forum,

Thanks for the responses.

Are there any security concerns with the data passing through the OpenDNS servers?

For example passwords being extracted?

Best wishes,

Avastfan1

For example passwords being extracted?
Do you really think that we would all still be using the service if there was even a hint of that kind of activity ???

What assurances do you have of your existing DNS server (none), do you even know who operates it (you probably don’t know).

So when you answer both those responses then ask yourself the same about an Organisation that you do know who are committed to protection from malware and if you set it up parental controls, etc. There really is no contest.

Recently there was a DNS server issue where many were being exploited by malware, and there are still many that are vulnerable to exploit, but guess what OpenDNS never was they have been ahead of the curve in that regard.

That is my last on the issue, you can lead a horse to water but they have to want to drink, your choice.

You can lead a horse to water but you can’t make it think.

Hi Bob3160 and DavidR,

Thank you again for your contributions. Compared to one plonker on this board you have both demonstrated kindness, patience and a professional approach.

OpenDNS is now up and running and appears to be working well.

I wish you both a very relaxing weekend.

Best regards,

Avastfan1

I wish you both a very relaxing weekend.
I hope you'll also enjoy yours. :)

Here is some extra information about the site:

hXXp://www.google.cm redirects you to hXXp://login.tracking101.com/sw/83574/CD15759/ (See picture for proof) and when I try viewing the source of hXXp://login.tracking101.com/sw/83574/CD15759/ it says unable to access the website.