Insecure Word Press configuration - website kicks up malware..

See: https://www.virustotal.com/gui/ip-address/181.174.165.202/relations
Flagged and blacklisted: https://sitecheck.sucuri.net/results/shepherdkennel.com/wp-content/themes/porto/js/respond.min.js
Missed here: Reputation Check
PASSED
Google Safe Browse:OK
Spamhaus Check:OK
Abuse CC:OK
Dshield Blocklist:OK
Cisco Talos Blacklis OK which is wrong with Details) Known javascript malware: malware.hex_reverse_script there.

Directory Indexing
In the test an attempt was made to list the directory contents of the uploads and plugins folders to determine if Directory Indexing is enabled. This is a common information leakage vulnerability that can reveal sensitive information regarding your site configuration or content.

/wp-content/uploads/ enabled
/wp-content/plugins/ disabled
Directory indexing was tested on the /wp-content/uploads/ and /wp-content/plugins/ directores. Note that other directories may have this web server feature enabled, so ensure you check other folders in your installation. It is good practice to ensure directory indexing is disabled for your full WordPress installation either through the web server configuration or .htaccess.

polonus (volunteer 3rd party cold recon website security analyst and website error-hunter)

JS script scan
https://www.virustotal.com/gui/file/1ba5509373ed47e261ae5cd6e79147e710f0cd177ab1afaf95ed172caefb3035/detection

Hi Pondus,

Thanks, so we have more than ample protection.
Again it proves how important it is to set directory listing setting to disabled.
What could be updated there is malcode e.q. malicious javascript,
which avast now flags as JS:Agent-DZX [Trj]

Too many times we have seen these basic wrong configuration settings
(user enumeration and/or directory listing) applied.

polonus

Another outdated Word Press website kicking up heodo emotet: https://urlhaus.abuse.ch/url/295514/

Outdated Word Press version: WordPress Version 4.9.13

Outdated: WordPress Plugins
The following plugins were detected by reading the HTML source of the WordPress sites front page.

revslider
cookie-law-info 1.6.2 latest release (1.8.2)
https://www.webtoffee.com/product/gdpr-cookie-consent/
itro-popup 5.0.2 latest release (5.2)
https://www.itroteam.com
js_composer
wordpress-seo 7.8 latest release (12.9.1)
https://yoa.st/1uj
Plugins are a source of many security vulnerabilities within WordPress installations, always keep them updated to the latest version available and check the developers plugin page for information about security related updates and fixes.

User Enumeration
The first two user ID’s were tested to determine if user enumeration is possible.

ID User Login
1 None mcpersonproject
2 None None
It is recommended to rename the admin user account to reduce the chance of brute force attacks occurring. As this will reduce the chance of automated password attackers gaining access. However it is important to understand that if the author archives are enabled it is usually possible to enumerate all users within a WordPress installation.

Outdated Software Detected
PHP under 7.4.0

Sucuri failed to detect the malcode…https://sitecheck.sucuri.net/results/ristorantecapriccio.it

Avast does not flag it yet: https://www.virustotal.com/gui/file-analysis/OTQ1NmQzN2MzNTBkOWFkNGNkMjAzMGIyZTUxYmZhYTA6MTU3OTc2MDUyMg==/detection

polonus

Another outdated Word Press website kicking up heodo emotet: https://urlhaus.abuse.ch/url/295514/
FakeDoc (emotet downloader) https://www.virustotal.com/gui/file/57f83f3dbcf105d1aff6d47cdf66ad7c790b7d3d1bdc6dc7de9abd77a8cc27fb/detection

Payload > Emotet banking trojan
https://www.virustotal.com/gui/file/7f437a2aa405e21cdbf2d359c9851a9d4609bb1c467482f1b3e5c684c10c8947/detection

C2:  hxxp://99.229.254.209/5MsrQiQzA3SsQbj

Payload:
hxxps://ushuscleaningservice.com/wp-content/hqdlxq9-ts6711q-4177/
hxxp://buildingappspro.com/wp-admin/JCYglvAr/
hxxp://visahot365.vn/wp-includes/7vjh0s-vpf-481/
hxxp://www.moestlstudios.com/wp-includes/c8p-q9wb-912707436/
hxxps://porn.taiclip.co/wp-admin/u7pvcs9l64-ww6djpq6b-8980/

Consider these validation scan results: https://validator.w3.org/nu/?doc=http%3A%2F%2Fshepherdkennel.com%2Fwp-content%2F
Re: https://validator.w3.org/nu/?doc=http%3A%2F%2Fushuscleaningservice.com%2Fwp-content%2F
& https://validator.w3.org/nu/?doc=http%3A%2F%2Fbuildingappspro.com%2Fwp-admin%2F
& IO Error: HTTP resource not retrievable. The HTTP status from the remote server was: 403.
-http://visahot365.vn/wp-includes/
IO Error: HTTP resource not retrievable. The HTTP status from the remote server was: 403.
-http://www.moestlstudios.com/wp-includes due to a non-document error…

polonus