Is that false positive or not?
hXXp://www.tallmac.ee
What exactly do you mean ?
If you mean that visiting the web page get an avast alert, then please modify your post so that the link isn’t active so it doesn’t expose others to a suspect link.
e.g. hXXp://www.tallmac.ee, replacing the tt with XX will break the link but allow others to look at it.
Update, DrWeb link scanner doesn’t find anything but avast does vbs:malware-gen which is a generic signature which could be wrong and certainly needs further investigation.
I have sent an email to virus (at) avast dot com, so hopefully we will see.
This was interesting, I clicked the first posted link and also got the warning, that’s the first time this has happened to me since i’ve been using avast! … So at least I know how it works now… :o
Dangerous way to discover ;D
Better is using www.eicar.org tests.
Yea, I learned something by doing it that way… Dont do it… ![]()
My other security features didn’t say anyrhing about it, they are : Webroot’s Spysweeper / and ZA firewall. :o
I didn’t fully understand how www.eicar.org would have tested it for me after a brief look at their site. ???
Encrypted iframe leading to salevisitor.net, leading to numbered website with another encrypted js stuff leading to…
Not a FP.
Thanks for the additional information and disabling the link.
Maybe you should use ScanDoo before visiting such sites. It says the site is unsafe. Click the image below.
Besides Scandoo, you can use Finjan or SiteAdvisor to get informed about the heath of the site.
Seems that Jops will never come back to the forums…
I too have NEVER had encountered a LIVE … at the Moment of Impact, so to speak … avast! Detection of a Malware Infection Attempt in progress. I didn’t know what kind of Warning / Alert to expect. I knew what the old McAfee Alerts looked like as I encountered various of those years ago. But, luckily, I have yet to encounter a LIVE Malware in my path in Real Time since I’ve had avast!. Just in Manual Scans.
How DO those — eicar tests work? I THINK I’ve heard of them.
Are they sample — “Controlled Viruses” or something? Are they SAFE to test your AV with? ZERO chance of screwing up your system and winding up having to do a Total Windows Reinstall?
How DO those --- eicar tests work? I THINK I've heard of them. Are they sample --- "Controlled Viruses" or something? Are they SAFE to test your AV with? ZERO chance of screwing up your system and winding up having to do a Total Windows Reinstall?
Eicar test files are just a anti virus test file. It doesn’t harm your computer… or damage it. It just makes a dialogue box saying Test file if your anti virus doesn’t stop it. It’s only a line of code and safe from what I know.
How DO those --- eicar tests work? I THINK I've heard of them. Are they sample --- "Controlled Viruses" or something? Are they SAFE to test your AV with? ZERO chance of screwing up your system and winding up having to do a Total Windows Reinstall?Eicar test files are just a anti virus test file. It doesn’t harm your computer… or damage it. It just makes a dialogue box saying Test file if your anti virus doesn’t stop it. It’s only a line of code and safe from what I know.
So one can safely click on that Link that was provided for eicar?
At that link, one can FIRST read up on it and then decide to try the test?
Or does the actual TEST right off the bat start as soon as you click on the link?
When you enter eicar site’s you’ll be in this page, which tells you about the test file and everything. Then you scroll down and you’ll find 10 links. Which as soon as you click will test your anti virus. If you want just check it out on youtube. It says it’s safe, and not proggramed to harm but if your anti virus freaks out and damages your system it’s not their fault. They say use it with caution. But I don’t think it’s dangerous.
When you enter eicar site’s you’ll be in this page, which tells you about the test file and everything. Then you scroll down and you’ll find 10 links. Which as soon as you click will test your anti virus. If you want just check it out on youtube. It says it’s safe, and not proggramed to harm but if your anti virus freaks out and damages your system it’s not their fault. They say use it with caution. But I don’t think it’s dangerous.
Thanks! I will go click on it and peruse it … see what I make of it.
but if your anti virus freaks out and damages your system it’s not their fault.
The antivirus applications won’t harm your system either…
Scandoo shows that the site is a potential web risk but SiteAdvisor says that´s ok.!?!?
Scandoo shows that the site is a potential web risk but SiteAdvisor says that´s ok.!?!?
Which site? www.eicar.org? It’s safe…
hXXp://www.tallmac.ee