Is there a way to scan websites for viruses?

Just curious is all.

That killed the cat you know ;D

There are some sites that would scan complete sites, generally you submit the site to be scanned in some cases the site will already have been scanned, http://www.urlvoid.com/ http://sitecheck.sucuri.net/scanner/

There are many sites that maintain databases on detected malware but they are more historic and not real-time scanners http://blogoscoped.com/archive/2008-05-23-n62.html

But to do so would be strange even out of curiosity, there really has to be a reason.

Most however, are single file URL scanners.

Hi Mo0nwalker,

To get an actual answer on a website’s security, you could do a URL scan at http://www.virustotal.com/#url-submission
Remember as DavidR says that where scanners base their results on blacklisting resources, the actual situation could have been altered. Nothing is more ever changing that fast as the malware landscape on the World WideWeb. A malware site may have been cleansed of malcode or recent defacement, could be not responsive, taken offline, just been reinfected, have been migrated by the malcreants. So you always have to check and countercheck. Here on the forum I always have someone to countercheck my results.
If you find malware with an reputable online scanner and the file-analysis comes up with a particular MD5 hash, you could do a google query with that hash to get more information on the malcode at hand. When you have a domain name and IP number you can scan for malware there.
Scanners have their blind spots and do not always scan that deep, e.g.: http://online.us.drweb.com/?url=1
and http://www.trustedsource.org/urlcheck/ or http://www.garyshood.com/virus/ (choose method URL), http://soswebscan.jobandproject.com/beta_scan.php
And for the security researchers, there are additional scanners to be used, sandboxed in the browser and with script protection up, specific online Flash and javascript scanners, iFrame scanners, scanners that give details of website vulnerabilities (too much information given away as header details for automatically generated content, cookies, Flash with LSO cookies, too much info on server version info given out, not fully updated and upgraded web appl software and additional exploit vulnerabilities).
But at scanning always follow these rules, do not double click a suspicious link, do not open with other software, cut and paste and then scan via a third party, always prefer this third party scanning over scanning on your computer because there is always the danger of getting infected or malcode escaping from a sandbox, so watch your clicks!

polonus

Do you tend to use some scan websites for viruses? If so which sites do you use? And does it conflict with Avast or MBAM?

We scan them if we think there might be something bad on them I guess. Obviously if we visit a page and Avast alerts us that there is something malicious, we’ll scan the URL with the aforementioned online scanners.

As for avast conflicts, no. They’re online websites that you plug a URL into and that site will scan the page that you input, not your computer.

Here you have a practical example: http://forum.avast.com/index.php?topic=78701.0
Whenever the malcode is shown in the online scanner in a way and it is detected by the avast shields, these will then immediately block connection to that scan site. Even had that with a description of a certain script (partly there and heavily munged) and the avast shield alarm rung and blocked that site. But that is not a way to test the shields, I describe here, mind me ;D

So take care when you scan a site, know how to handle it, protect yourself and others,
never and I say never put out clickable links to malcode here in your forum posts, post script code only in the form of a gif image as an attachment (work on the image first as a jpg image and munge or rub out identifiable data, it’s no-one’s business what you have in your browser, identifiable data should be removed out, just crop and paste what should be given). If what you describe here has not yet been detected by avast first mail your observations to virus AT avast dot com and then come back and report here,

polonus