Is there any sites with real malware to try against avast

Theres MalwareDomainList, but hardly any of the links work.

Normally people come here for help with Malware removal.I can assure you Avast does work as it has saved my butt countless times.You will come across a virus soon enough without looking for one.All A.V.s cannot detect every known virus as new ones break out all the time.The good ones like Avast give frequent updates to counter the most recent outbreaks.You may be unlucky enough to find a virus that Avast does not yet recognise.It would be a bit fool hardy and misguided to go hunting for viruses unless you are expert at malware running a V.M.

I somehow doubt that links to malicious sites will be posted or more importantly they shouldn’t be posted.

This is a support forum and not a malware distribution/promotion point. There are plenty of malicious sites that the Network Shield blocks (these are contained securely within avast and not accessible to the user.

The Web Shield comes across many hacked sites in the course of normal browsing (see viruses and worms forum).

– Every 3.6 seconds a website is infected http://forum.avast.com/index.php?topic=47096.msg396648#msg396648.

Most IT folks use this link:
http://www.eicar.org/anti_virus_test_file.htm

Error