Is this a false negative warning?

I’m getting a popup from Avast that is blocked Phishing Malware when I go to open Allstays Pro website. I tried to contact Allstays but never got a response. The popup started showing 2 days before my new Allstays Pro annual billing cycle. Seems I’m unable to add a screenshot of the pop-up here.

Is this a false negative warning?
False negative = something malicious is not detected

False positive = something clean is detected as malicious

So in Your case when avast is detecting a website, it will be correct (positive) or wrong (false positive)

Seems I'm unable to add a screenshot of the pop-up here.
See below the box you write in [b]attachments and other options[/b]

Thank you. The correct question- Is this a false positive? Please see attachment-

Since you didn’t select the Details option before the screenshot we can’t see the URL.

I did a google search on Allstays Pro website and visited the site at the top of the results and no avast alert.
hXXps://wXw.allstays.com/DL/ the latter /DL/ I suspect is a redirect from the main domain. Note I have broken the link (replacing some of the URL prefixes) to prevent it being active.

Is this the URL you were/are getting the alert on ?

Not precisely that exact URL but when I log in to the next page with my credentials the Avast warning pop-up appears. I will try to log in again now to it…OK, now I’m getting a red Chrome warning that it’s a dangerous site when I try to log in! I depend heavily on Allstays Pro for RV trip planning. Maybe Allstays Pro has been hacked?

A screenshot with the Details option selected before the screenshot would help. We can’t see the URL, so it is virtually impossible to investigate.

This is the URL and the red Chrome warning that is displaying now when I attempt to Login to Allstays Pro-

But that isn’t an Avast Alert but one related to Chrome.

Looking back at your first images I see the URL is new-adversting.com and that gets several hits on VirusTotal
https://www.virustotal.com/gui/url/c3e4ec3259a0605d5c360de048b260d6e17f9a1c0ee68ec6bbb24b24bb6e8256?nocache=1 - also look at the Details tab in these results.
Note Avast doesn’t do on-demand scans of websites only live scans when a user visits a site or there would be more…

Also note that this domain is indicating it is Russian and a check on it returns a low level of trust - https://sites.ipaddress.com/new-adversting.com/ - note this is a checking site and not a direct link to the suspect site.

So given the ‘live alert’ by avast, also by Chrome and the ones on virustotal I doubt that this is a false positive. Though I can’t be positive as an Avast user and not an Avast Team member.

quote- “Looking back at your first images I see the URL is new-adversting.com and that gets several hits on VirusTotal
https://www.virustotal.com/gui/url/c3e4ec3259a0605d5c360de048b260d6e17f9a1c0ee68ec6bbb24b24bb6e8256?nocache=1 - also look at the Details tab in these results.
Note Avast doesn’t do on-demand scans of websites only live scans when a user visits a site or there would be more…”

Thank you, could it be new-adversting.com was attempting to hijack Allstays Pro URL? No matter whether I used a stored Allstays Pro bookmark or a Google link the Avast warning popup appeared when I attempted to log in to Allstays Pro. Since the warning appears when I attempt to log-in, it would be impossible for you to replicate this Avast warning or Google warning without being an Allstays Pro member, correct? I have petitioned some members on one of my RV tech forums to see if they are having a similar problem with Allstays Pro and/or Avast and Google.

I honestly don’t know as the Avast alert is on a different domain to that which Chrome is alerting on, nor how they are related. But the Chrome warning, given the info I found earlier on it particularly the second link I posted in reply #7 would make me very suspicious of it.

Avast doesn’t just check the URL you visited but would also check external/3rd party links and according to your first two images, this appears to be what it is alerting on, when you logon. That is why using the see Details (which I have mentioned) could give more information.

As an Avast User there is only so much that I can do and information is the key to doing that.
My problem is how would you get to the Chrome Alert without having Avast alerting earlier in that process.