Is This an Adware Infection or a False Positive?

Since the World of Tanks update to v1.0.1.1, I have received a few Avast warnings, indicating the internal World of Tanks cef browser is trying to access an infected URL:

https://s15.postimg.cc/gjyyg5cq3/wot_infection_or_false_positive.png]https://s15.postimg.cc/gjyyg5cq3/wot_infection_or_false_positive.png

What I have done to try and resolve this issue:

Ran a full Avast scan with 0 errors found
Ran a full Avast boot time scan using the recommended extra downloads with 0 errors found
Ran the Adware Removal Tool by TSA with 0 errors found
Ran Adware Cleaner v7.2.0 with 0 errors found
Ran hitmanpro x64 with 0 errors found
Ran Zemana Anti-Malware with 0 errors found

Not sure where to go from here. Any suggestions would be greatly appreciated.

Thank you!

posts like this should be in the Viruses and worms section

as the info for this section say

Avast Free/Pro/IS/Premier topics and issues, not viruses or false alarms here!<<

URL:Mal = Blacklisted URL or IP

https://www.virustotal.com/#/url/d88adb317c55fb376b8ce098854fe3400daae353ea0a3b954e2678b493f64c4f/detection

Ok, my mistake, I apologize. Maybe a kind admin will move the post or should I delete it or duplicate it?

The problem is I cannot locate the source so that is why I am asking for suggestions. I really don’t want to stop playing World of Tanks unless it is absolutely necessary to avoid a recurring infection, and I am not convinced that this is not a false positive, so that is why I am asking.

and I am not convinced that this is not a false positive so that is why I am asking.
Only avast lab can answer that when they are online

https://www.virustotal.com/#/url/d88adb317c55fb376b8ce098854fe3400daae353ea0a3b954e2678b493f64c4f/detection

Thanks for that link. So, only two AV found an issue with it, while all others ran clean? And, Avast never tested it? Sounds like it might be a false positive? Thanks for your help.

Well, I tried to browse directly to the website and Firefox gave me a “deceptive site warning” so it sure isn’t your average run of the mill URL. Thanks for all your help and direction.

So, only two AV found an issue with it, while all others ran clean?
Well, it also depends how old it is (is url new?) also a website that is clean today can be hacked and infected tomorrow,

OK, I removed the Safeshot mod by Ekspoint and the problem seems to have gone away. This thread in another forum led me to the culprit:

https://www.reddit.com/r/WorldofTanks/comments/8n11ax/adwareminers_in_mods/?st=ji54fig5&sh=9f418886

Looks like Avast caught it and reported it correctly.

Thanks Avast!