system
September 29, 2011, 2:19pm
1
i have found that a virus has been detected named html script inf while visiting this website
hxtp://howtoformatacomputer.com/ it does seems fake or hacked… is this warning true or false positive??? is it still in my system??how severe can this virus be??
how to remove this infection??it infected c:\program files\mozilla\firefox.exe
Sirmer
September 29, 2011, 2:27pm
2
Hello,
this is not a false positive. If Avast stop it that your PC should be OK. You should to run full test just for sure.
polonus
September 29, 2011, 2:36pm
3
system
September 29, 2011, 2:36pm
4
Hi!
Well, I scanned it with some online virus scanners…
URLVoid says CLEAN: http://www.urlvoid.com/scan/howtoformatacomputer.com
Web of Trust: http://www.mywot.com/en/scorecard/howtoformatacomputer.com
Sucuri says it’s INFECTED: http://sucuri.net/malware/malware-entry-mwiframehd2298
I couldn’t scan it with VirusTotal as it simply didn’t respond… ???
According to Sucuri.net : there is a dangerous script on the site.
It’s better to avoid it
DavidR
September 29, 2011, 2:44pm
5
@ therockstar
Please don’t post multiple posts on the same issue, it just duplicates effort for those trying to help. I have answered your first post http://forum.avast.com/index.php?topic=41771.msg693730#msg693730 . The site appears to have been hacked.
Please ‘modify’ your post change the URL from http to hXXp or www to wXw , to break the link and avoid accidental exposure to suspect sites, thanks.
system
September 29, 2011, 6:12pm
6
@ therockstar
Please don’t post multiple posts on the same issue, it just duplicates effort for those trying to help. I have answered your first post http://forum.avast.com/index.php?topic=41771.msg693730#msg693730 . The site appears to have been hacked.
Please ‘modify’ your post change the URL from http to hXXp or www to wXw , to break the link and avoid accidental exposure to suspect sites, thanks.
thnx for replying ,will do that in future