Is Youtube infected??

Avast (most recent version) is reporting HTML:Script-Inf infection on Youtube.
can anyone replicate this on their box?

Sample infected youtube link:
http://www.youtube.com/all_comments?v=0zGnfL_Cc7M&page=2

I’m getting this warning all over the place: Youtube, Google, The Guardian, Khan Academy, Facebook. Upon requesting more status updates on Facebook, an adbrite url also pops up with the warning.

They all still open, but Slashdot and The Register completely abort connection, as well as my router page? Like when I go 192.168.X.X, apparently that page is also getting it.

Hulu, Wikipedia, XKCD, and Gmail don’t, and none of them have ads? Penny Arcade and DailyMotion have ads and don’t set it off, but I guess they may have unique ad services?

I’m really getting a false positive vibe, but I’m going to put up with the warnings and aborted connections until I’m sure this isn’t some legendary ad service hack. :stuck_out_tongue:

I’m having the same issue, almost every site is apparently infection with

HTML:script-inf
HTML:redirme-inf
HMTL:iframe-inf

…although I can’t tell if it’s a real threat.

Hi folks,

The glitch with the Webshield apparently has been repaired with the most recent update. See this article:
http://www.404techsupport.com/2011/04/11/latest-avast-definitions-contain-false-positive-blocking-legitimate-websites/
source 404techsupport author article there is Jason

I was so glad to have missed this episode completely, busy doing other things. A lot of folks must have been hammering their keyboards to get this fresh sound update, so that could be the reason of the recent hick-ups. Gratulations to the avast team that they could fix this in such a short time under such a difficult situation,

polonus

The only thing that made this stop for me was getting the 5.0-6.0 update. Just the definition update was not fixing it. I recently used restore because i thought i had encountered a virus so this may have had something to do with it. I have a paid license.

xp pro rev3 update

Hi smiter,

Everybody is fine now, they did turn the update off until the issue was fixed (45 min outing only) and then provided all with the fixed update. No internal files were ever affected whatsoever, only a webshield glitch as far as I am aware of. Shows avast staff did a very good job here fixing the glitch professionally. That is why I like their av solution best,

polonus

I got an avast! warning for a worm on YouTube. I am using 4.8 on Windows 7. It happened 4-12-44 at about 7:25. I don’t know for sure if it is just a false positive or if there some kind of breach in their security. I aborted the connection after closing Firefox. I did this really fast so I cant be much more specific as to what the warning said but I think it had a YouTube URL but I really don’t know. I don’t see anything in my Network Shield log. Could it have been an ad?

This is the link
h**p;\www.youtube.com\watch?v=HEeThTeNIG8&feature=related

It obviously is sanitized to replace the *'s with t’s the ; with a : and make the 's /'s.

If you can help THX.

Dom Oznam, update your avast and run a full scanning.
But, I won’t be that worried if I were you.

Thanks, I wasn’t, but I still don’t know what it is.

If you’re paranoid, follow ;D

  1. Clean your temporary files.
  2. Schedule a boot time scanning with avast with archive scanning turned on. If avast does not detect it, you can try DrWeb CureIT! instead.
  3. Use MBAM (or SUPERantispyware or even Spyware Terminator) to scan for spywares and trojans. If any infection is detected, it is better and safer to send the infected file(s) to quarantine (Chest), rather than simply deleting them.
  4. Test your machine with anti-rootkit applications. I suggest avast! antirootkit or Trend Micro RootkitBuster.
  5. Read this instructions and provide more info with the logs generated.
  6. Clean your Hosts file (replacing it) with HostsMan tool.
  7. Disable System Restore and then reenable it again.
  8. Immunize your system with SpywareBlaster.
  9. Check if you have insecure applications with Secunia Software Inspector.

Sorry, what I meant was I don’t know why avast! went off. I’m pretty sure that I am not infected. I think this is a false positive. I looked closely at the report after going to that webpage again. I was looking up autorun infections because I was going to modify a registry key to disable them and I looked at a video on how to make them. avast! said the infection was autorun.inf so the author must have had code in the video description. Thank you for the fast response.