It becomes more and more clear now why you cannot be without a good adblocker

Recently Adsense is being abused with malvertising campains: http://blog.sucuri.net/2015/01/adsense-abused-with-malvertising-campaign.html
(link article author = Sucuri’s Denis Sinegubko).
So a good Adblocker like ABP with some good options installed now forms an additional integral part of your overall anti-malcode solution.
So we have to be on the lookout for malvertisements, for added bundling crap and more likewise intruders.
A good scriptblocker like NoScript or ScriptSafe extensions is also not a luxury to have installed to keep malcode at bay that threatens to enter through the browser.

polonus

Ads poisoning has been here for some considerable time, whilst avast does a good job in detecting these - not allowing them in the first place is the better option, AdBlockPlus RequestPolicy and NoScript do a great job in that regard.

My Adguard program blocks about 22,000 ad’s and saves me roughly 40mb of bandwidth a week, that’s a lot of rubbish being filtered from system 8)

Many phishing and malware pages get automatically blocked as well.

Hi Craig,

Added Adguard and will give it a try, also comes as a Google Chrome extension. :wink:

Damian

Been trying Adguard now for about 2 weeks. Might be worth the License. :slight_smile:

If you need any info on Adguard it can all be found on their forum http://forum.adguard.com/

I also only use the filters included with the standard installation, to many filters slows everything down.

Thnx :wink:
I know you’ve supported/used this progie for quite awhile

Been using AdBlockPlus for 1 year now. Does a great job :). Thanks polonus for sharing your post :slight_smile:

I have the K9 filter and enabled its option to block all ads, in fact I constantly see their notifications that they’re blocking webpages and ads from connecting.

Are you familiar with it, is that ad blocker good enough?

Hi ehmen,

Read here about zombie cookies (the so-called header injected cookie resurrection that Verizon in combination with Turn perform)
and how to block that: https://www.eff.org/deeplinks/2015/01/which-apps-and-browsers-protect-you-against-verizon-and-turns-non-consensual

Malvertsing and stealth tracking will make a decent adblocker a necessity.
But as you read from that link “normal” adblockers do not protect against the zombiecookie!
Privacy Badger extension does, but you will experience it slows down the performance of the browser somewhat.
With https everywhere they can still set it, but not read it out…
Oh in Firefox this extension works against zombiecookies: https://addons.mozilla.org/en-US/firefox/addon/self-destructing-cookies/
On the more sinister use of cookies: http://www.washingtonpost.com/blogs/the-switch/wp/2013/12/10/nsa-uses-google-cookies-to-pinpoint-targets-for-hacking/

polonus

Does the option given in browsers to disable third party cookies, and delete first party cookies upon exited the browser accomplish what the “Self destructing Cookies” add-on does?

And will blocking Turn and Verizon’s sites in the HOSTS file work in preventing the problem discussed in the article?

And are you familiar with the K9 ad blocker?

Thank you.

Me too I really do love Adguard it’s really amazing by how much bandwidth I save every week, and I agree that’s a lot of rubbish being filtered from system.

Yep Adguard performed nicely in the open-beta test against Palant’s ABP.
It is a pity when you launch a browser you always seem to wade through a digital pile of crap,
be it ad-crap, tracking-crap, fingerprinting-crap and more ways in which you’re measured and monitored
for commerce and government agencies alike.

polonus

Hi ehmen,

When you (will) have children this is a nice app for their smartphones:
https://play.google.com/store/apps/details?id=com.bluecoat.k9.android

polonus

Thank you.
I have K9 web filter on my computer, hence my question above if its ad blocker feature is good enough in your opinion. What do you say?

Ad Muncher is free now.
AdBlock Plus is a must have (both smartphone and PC).

Another reason you cannot go without a decent Adblocker against malvertisements is: http://malware.dontneedcoffee.com/2015/01/unpatched-vulnerability-0day-in-flash.html

Obvious we cannot push the Adblocker aside,

polonus

Side question: Polonus, do you know any malvertisement for Android?

Hi Lisandro,

Certainly is via banners for subscription scam apps, like lifelong ringtones etc.
A way to protect is to use Disconnect: https://disconnect.me/https://disconnect.me/mobile/disconnect-malvertising

polonus