system
August 24, 2008, 8:47am
1
It seems that some of the client sites are affected by a Virus.
JAVASCRIPT code is added to the site and when a user visits that site. A virus is downloaded on the client machine.
My question is How they get access to the server? Is the FTP program of web masters computer is compromised?
Is the expoit affects only IIS server?
Or do they download the INDEX file and then add line to it and then upload it again?
Regards
XP
DavidR
August 24, 2008, 2:11pm
2
Exploits take advantage of vulnerabilities in the software used on many sites, this allows them to insert code onto the web pages and that is how they are hacked (very simple explanation).
It usually uses either a javascript to redirect/run code from another site or inserts an iframe tag to do the same sort of thing.
For many web masters it is down to the Hosting provider to ensure software is fully up to date, especially if the update relates to security. The web master however, should have strong passwords, etc. to deny access to parts of the site or make modifications to pages CHMOD (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Chmod ) permissions, etc. etc.
I don’t believe they have to download any file, index or otherwise but modify it in location, it depends on the type of hacking tool and the level of automation.
system
August 25, 2008, 3:54am
3
Thanks David,
What I want to know is , Does that mean these passwords are not taken from My Machine? may be cute FTP ?
Cause they seem to be there on various sites which are uploaded on separate servers with no common link in between.
Only thing came to my mind was MY FTP software is tracked by some virus and it is using it to login to the server and add this script.
I dont think its a KeyLogger as these passwords were Typed into the FTP and stored for more that year now.
Do you feel I should reinstall : My Windows? I have Avast Home Edition? But does it help in these exploits ?
Please let me know.
Thanks in Advance
system
August 25, 2008, 4:40am
4
My HJT Log:
Logfile of HijackThis v1.99.1
Scan saved at 10:02:28 AM, on 8/25/2008
Platform: Windows XP (WinNT 5.01.2600)
MSIE: Internet Explorer v6.00 (6.00.2600.0000)
Running processes:
C:\WINDOWS\System32\smss.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\winlogon.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\services.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\lsass.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\svchost.exe
C:\WINDOWS\System32\svchost.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\ZoneLabs\vsmon.exe
C:\Program Files\Alwil Software\Avast4\aswUpdSv.exe
C:\Program Files\Alwil Software\Avast4\ashServ.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\spoolsv.exe
C:\Program Files\Grisoft\AVG Anti-Spyware 7.5\guard.exe
C:\Program Files\WIDCOMM\Bluetooth Software\bin\btwdins.exe
C:\Program Files\Google\Common\Google Updater\GoogleUpdaterService.exe
C:\WINDOWS\System32\inetsrv\inetinfo.exe
C:\PROGRA~1\MICROS~4\MSSQL\binn\sqlservr.exe
C:\WINDOWS\System32\snmp.exe
C:\Program Files\Smith Micro\StuffIt\ArcNameService.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\fxssvc.exe
C:\Program Files\Alwil Software\Avast4\ashWebSv.exe
C:\Program Files\Alwil Software\Avast4\ashMaiSv.exe
C:\WINDOWS\Explorer.EXE
C:\PROGRA~1\ALWILS~1\Avast4\ashDisp.exe
C:\Program Files\Zone Labs\ZoneAlarm\zlclient.exe
C:\Program Files\Java\jre1.6.0_07\bin\jusched.exe
C:\Program Files\Grisoft\AVG Anti-Spyware 7.5\avgas.exe
C:\Program Files\MSN Messenger\msnmsgr.exe
C:\Program Files\Yahoo!\Messenger\ypager.exe
C:\Program Files\WIDCOMM\Bluetooth Software\BTTray.exe
C:\Program Files\Microsoft SQL Server\80\Tools\Binn\sqlmangr.exe
C:\PROGRA~1\Mozilla Firefox\firefox.exe
C:\WINDOWS\System32\dllhost.exe
C:\Program Files\Macromedia\Dreamweaver 8\Dreamweaver.exe
C:\Program Files\DAP\DAP.EXE
C:\Program Files\Hijackthis\HijackThis.exe
O2 - BHO: Adobe PDF Reader Link Helper - {06849E9F-C8D7-4D59-B87D-784B7D6BE0B3} - C:\Program Files\Common Files\Adobe\Acrobat\ActiveX\AcroIEHelper.dll
O2 - BHO: SSVHelper Class - {761497BB-D6F0-462C-B6EB-D4DAF1D92D43} - C:\Program Files\Java\jre1.6.0_07\bin\ssv.dll
O2 - BHO: (no name) - {7E853D72-626A-48EC-A868-BA8D5E23E045} - (no file)
O2 - BHO: Google Toolbar Notifier BHO - {AF69DE43-7D58-4638-B6FA-CE66B5AD205D} - C:\Program Files\Google\GoogleToolbarNotifier\2.1.1119.1736\swg.dll
O2 - BHO: ZoneAlarm Spy Blocker BHO - {F0D4B231-DA4B-4daf-81E4-DFEE4931A4AA} - C:\Program Files\ZoneAlarmSB\bar\1.bin\SPYBLOCK.DLL
O3 - Toolbar: ZoneAlarm Spy Blocker - {F0D4B239-DA4B-4daf-81E4-DFEE4931A4AA} - C:\Program Files\ZoneAlarmSB\bar\1.bin\SPYBLOCK.DLL
O3 - Toolbar: &Radio - {8E718888-423F-11D2-876E-00A0C9082467} - C:\WINDOWS\System32\msdxm.ocx
O4 - HKLM..\Run: [avast!] C:\PROGRA~1\ALWILS~1\Avast4\ashDisp.exe
O4 - HKLM..\Run: [ZoneAlarm Client] “C:\Program Files\Zone Labs\ZoneAlarm\zlclient.exe”
O4 - HKLM..\Run: [SunJavaUpdateSched] “C:\Program Files\Java\jre1.6.0_07\bin\jusched.exe”
O4 - HKLM..\Run: [NeroCheck] C:\WINDOWS\System32\NeroCheck.exe
O4 - HKLM..\Run: [!AVG Anti-Spyware] “C:\Program Files\Grisoft\AVG Anti-Spyware 7.5\avgas.exe” /minimized
O4 - HKLM..\Run: [transcend StoreJet elite] C:\Program Files\Transcend Utility\Transcend StoreJet elite\SJelite.exe
O4 - HKLM..\Run: [Adobe Reader Speed Launcher] “C:\Program Files\Adobe\Reader 8.0\Reader\Reader_sl.exe”
O4 - HKCU..\Run: [msnmsgr] “C:\Program Files\MSN Messenger\msnmsgr.exe” /background
O4 - HKCU..\Run: [Yahoo! Pager] C:\Program Files\Yahoo!\Messenger\ypager.exe -quiet
O4 - Global Startup: Adobe Gamma Loader.lnk = C:\Program Files\Common Files\Adobe\Calibration\Adobe Gamma Loader.exe
O4 - Global Startup: Bluetooth.lnk = ?
O4 - Global Startup: Microsoft Office.lnk = C:\Program Files\Microsoft Office\Office10\OSA.EXE
O4 - Global Startup: Service Manager.lnk = C:\Program Files\Microsoft SQL Server\80\Tools\Binn\sqlmangr.exe
O8 - Extra context menu item: &Clean Traces - C:\Program Files\DAP\Privacy Package\dapcleanerie.htm
O8 - Extra context menu item: &Download with &DAP - C:\Program Files\DAP\dapextie.htm
O8 - Extra context menu item: Download &all with DAP - C:\Program Files\DAP\dapextie2.htm
O8 - Extra context menu item: E&xport to Microsoft Excel - res://C:\PROGRA~1\MICROS~2\Office10\EXCEL.EXE/3000
O8 - Extra context menu item: Send To &Bluetooth - C:\Program Files\WIDCOMM\Bluetooth Software\btsendto_ie_ctx.htm
O9 - Extra button: (no name) - {08B0E5C0-4FCB-11CF-AAA5-00401C608501} - C:\Program Files\Java\jre1.6.0_07\bin\ssv.dll
O9 - Extra ‘Tools’ menuitem: Sun Java Console - {08B0E5C0-4FCB-11CF-AAA5-00401C608501} - C:\Program Files\Java\jre1.6.0_07\bin\ssv.dll
O9 - Extra button: @btrez.dll ,-4015 - {CCA281CA-C863-46ef-9331-5C8D4460577F} - C:\Program Files\WIDCOMM\Bluetooth Software\btsendto_ie.htm
O9 - Extra ‘Tools’ menuitem: @btrez.dll ,-4017 - {CCA281CA-C863-46ef-9331-5C8D4460577F} - C:\Program Files\WIDCOMM\Bluetooth Software\btsendto_ie.htm
O9 - Extra button: Yahoo! Messenger - {E5D12C4E-7B4F-11D3-B5C9-0050045C3C96} - C:\PROGRA~1\Yahoo!\MESSEN~1\YPager.exe
O9 - Extra ‘Tools’ menuitem: Yahoo! Messenger - {E5D12C4E-7B4F-11D3-B5C9-0050045C3C96} - C:\PROGRA~1\Yahoo!\MESSEN~1\YPager.exe
O16 - DPF: {1A1F56AA-3401-46F9-B277-D57F3421F821} (FunGamesLoader Object) - http://www.worldwinner.com/games/v47/shared/FunGamesLoader.cab
O16 - DPF: {2BC66F54-93A8-11D3-BEB6-00105AA9B6AE} (Symantec AntiVirus scanner) - http://security.symantec.com/sscv6/SharedContent/vc/bin/AvSniff.cab
O16 - DPF: {2C153C75-8476-434B-B3C3-57B63A3D1939} (Brickout Control) - http://www.worldwinner.com/games/v48/brickout/brickout.cab
O16 - DPF: {3A52566B-6018-485B-B713-8B9FF660D8E8} (ilhtrapp Object) - http://dvrlink.net/webdvr/webdvr2.5.10.2_0.0.0.0.cab
O16 - DPF: {615F158E-D5CA-422F-A8E7-F6A5EED7063B} (Bejeweled Control) - http://www.worldwinner.com/games/v46/bejeweled/bejeweled.cab
O16 - DPF: {61900274-3323-4446-BDCD-91548D32AF1B} (SpiderSolitaire Control) - http://www.worldwinner.com/games/v56/spidersolitaire/spidersolitaire.cab
O16 - DPF: {644E432F-49D3-41A1-8DD5-E099162EEEC5} (Symantec RuFSI Utility Class) - http://security.symantec.com/sscv6/SharedContent/common/bin/cabsa.cab
O16 - DPF: {8A94C905-FF9D-43B6-8708-F0F22D22B1CB} (Wwlaunch Control) - http://www.worldwinner.com/games/shared/wwlaunch.cab
O16 - DPF: {97438FE9-D361-4279-BA82-98CC0877A717} (Cubis Control) - http://www.worldwinner.com/games/v57/cubis/cubis.cab
O16 - DPF: {A91FB93D-7561-4524-8484-5C27C8FA8D42} (WwLuxor Control) - http://www.worldwinner.com/games/v49/luxor/luxor.cab
O16 - DPF: {AC2881FD-5760-46DB-83AE-20A5C6432A7E} (SwapIt Control) - http://www.worldwinner.com/games/v67/swapit/swapit.cab
O16 - DPF: {C5326A4D-E9AA-40AD-A09A-E74304D86B47} (DinerDash Control) - http://www.worldwinner.com/games/v50/dinerdash/dinerdash.cab
O16 - DPF: {CF969D51-F764-4FBF-9E90-475248601C8A} (FamilyFeud Control) - http://www.worldwinner.com/games/v47/familyfeud/familyfeud.cab
O16 - DPF: {DF780F87-FF2B-4DF8-92D0-73DB16A1543A} (PopCapLoader Object) - http://download.games.yahoo.com/games/web_games/popcap/bejeweled2/popcaploader_v6.cab
O17 - HKLM\System\CCS\Services\Tcpip..{043C7D8F-A759-4AC2-85A9-97EB85C2C0C2}: NameServer = 208.67.222.222,208.67.220.220
O17 - HKLM\System\CCS\Services\Tcpip..{D8C155B4-6D8A-48E1-B3B4-C45944C1DCC7}: NameServer = 208.67.222.222,208.67.220.220
O17 - HKLM\System\CS1\Services\Tcpip..{043C7D8F-A759-4AC2-85A9-97EB85C2C0C2}: NameServer = 208.67.222.222,208.67.220.220
O17 - HKLM\System\CS2\Services\Tcpip..{043C7D8F-A759-4AC2-85A9-97EB85C2C0C2}: NameServer = 208.67.222.222,208.67.220.220
O18 - Protocol: livecall - {828030A1-22C1-4009-854F-8E305202313F} - C:\PROGRA~1\MSNMES~1\MSGRAP~1.DLL
O18 - Protocol: ms-help - {314111C7-A502-11D2-BBCA-00C04F8EC294} - C:\Program Files\Common Files\Microsoft Shared\Help\hxds.dll
O18 - Protocol: msnim - {828030A1-22C1-4009-854F-8E305202313F} - C:\PROGRA~1\MSNMES~1\MSGRAP~1.DLL
O18 - Protocol: skype4com - {FFC8B962-9B40-4DFF-9458-1830C7DD7F5D} - C:\PROGRA~1\COMMON~1\Skype\SKYPE4~1.DLL
O23 - Service: Adobe LM Service - Unknown owner - C:\Program Files\Common Files\Adobe Systems Shared\Service\Adobelmsvc.exe
O23 - Service: avast! iAVS4 Control Service (aswUpdSv) - ALWIL Software - C:\Program Files\Alwil Software\Avast4\aswUpdSv.exe
O23 - Service: avast! Antivirus - ALWIL Software - C:\Program Files\Alwil Software\Avast4\ashServ.exe
O23 - Service: avast! Mail Scanner - Unknown owner - C:\Program Files\Alwil Software\Avast4\ashMaiSv.exe" /service (file missing)
O23 - Service: avast! Web Scanner - Unknown owner - C:\Program Files\Alwil Software\Avast4\ashWebSv.exe" /service (file missing)
O23 - Service: AVG Anti-Spyware Guard - GRISOFT s.r.o. - C:\Program Files\Grisoft\AVG Anti-Spyware 7.5\guard.exe
O23 - Service: Bluetooth Service (btwdins) - Broadcom Corporation. - C:\Program Files\WIDCOMM\Bluetooth Software\bin\btwdins.exe
O23 - Service: Google Updater Service (gusvc) - Google - C:\Program Files\Google\Common\Google Updater\GoogleUpdaterService.exe
O23 - Service: Stuffit Archive Name Service - Smith Micro Software, Inc. - C:\Program Files\Smith Micro\StuffIt\ArcNameService.exe
O23 - Service: TrueVector Internet Monitor (vsmon) - Zone Labs, LLC - C:\WINDOWS\system32\ZoneLabs\vsmon.exe
DavidR
August 25, 2008, 1:38pm
5
First and most common is hacking a site because of security vulnerabilities in the Host software, so if you aren’t also Hosting the web sites then the hacked sites should contact their host. Yes you could remove the code from the pages of your clients, but if it is the hacking based on host software they are likely to be back.
If these client sites are hosted at different host providers it is less likely that a key logger lifted the information from your system. The fact that you use cute ftp and have the user name and password already entered also means that it could be available for malware other than a keylogger. Just because you don’t physically enter the details it is copied to the fields and that may be captured by some malware/keyloggers.
This is a worse case scenario and reinstalling windows is a sledge hammer to crack a nut even if the worst case scenario is proven (you would have to go further than just reinstalling windows as it isn’t really the issue). If it were captured from your system I would have expected ‘all’ or ‘many’ of your client sites to have been hacked, which is probably not the case.
I haven’t taken a detailed look at your HJT log as you are using an out of date copy.
AVG anti-spyware is also out of date as it is no longer supported as a stand alone product, so no development, no signatures, no use.
system
August 27, 2008, 4:10am
6
OK David,
Here is the latest HJT log.
Thanks for all your help buddy.
==========
Logfile of Trend Micro HijackThis v2.0.2
Scan saved at 9:38:47 AM, on 8/27/2008
Platform: Windows XP (WinNT 5.01.2600)
MSIE: Internet Explorer v6.00 (6.00.2600.0000)
Boot mode: Normal
Running processes:
C:\WINDOWS\System32\smss.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\winlogon.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\services.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\lsass.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\svchost.exe
C:\WINDOWS\System32\svchost.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\ZoneLabs\vsmon.exe
C:\Program Files\Alwil Software\Avast4\aswUpdSv.exe
C:\Program Files\Alwil Software\Avast4\ashServ.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\spoolsv.exe
C:\Program Files\Grisoft\AVG Anti-Spyware 7.5\guard.exe
C:\Program Files\WIDCOMM\Bluetooth Software\bin\btwdins.exe
C:\Program Files\Google\Common\Google Updater\GoogleUpdaterService.exe
C:\WINDOWS\System32\inetsrv\inetinfo.exe
C:\PROGRA~1\MICROS~4\MSSQL\binn\sqlservr.exe
C:\WINDOWS\System32\snmp.exe
C:\Program Files\Smith Micro\StuffIt\ArcNameService.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\fxssvc.exe
C:\WINDOWS\Explorer.EXE
C:\PROGRA~1\ALWILS~1\Avast4\ashDisp.exe
C:\Program Files\Zone Labs\ZoneAlarm\zlclient.exe
C:\Program Files\Java\jre1.6.0_07\bin\jusched.exe
C:\Program Files\Grisoft\AVG Anti-Spyware 7.5\avgas.exe
C:\Program Files\MSN Messenger\msnmsgr.exe
C:\Program Files\WIDCOMM\Bluetooth Software\BTTray.exe
C:\Program Files\Microsoft SQL Server\80\Tools\Binn\sqlmangr.exe
C:\Program Files\Alwil Software\Avast4\ashWebSv.exe
C:\Program Files\Alwil Software\Avast4\ashMaiSv.exe
C:\Program Files\Outlook Express\msimn.exe
C:\Program Files\Messenger\msmsgs.exe
C:\Program Files\Macromedia\Dreamweaver 8\Dreamweaver.exe
C:\PROGRA~1\Mozilla Firefox\firefox.exe
C:\Program Files\Yahoo!\Messenger\ymsgr_tray.exe
C:\Program Files\Trend Micro\HijackThis\HijackThis.exe
R0 - HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Main,Start Page = about:blank
O2 - BHO: Adobe PDF Reader Link Helper - {06849E9F-C8D7-4D59-B87D-784B7D6BE0B3} - C:\Program Files\Common Files\Adobe\Acrobat\ActiveX\AcroIEHelper.dll
O2 - BHO: SSVHelper Class - {761497BB-D6F0-462C-B6EB-D4DAF1D92D43} - C:\Program Files\Java\jre1.6.0_07\bin\ssv.dll
O2 - BHO: (no name) - {7E853D72-626A-48EC-A868-BA8D5E23E045} - (no file)
O2 - BHO: Google Toolbar Notifier BHO - {AF69DE43-7D58-4638-B6FA-CE66B5AD205D} - C:\Program Files\Google\GoogleToolbarNotifier\2.1.1119.1736\swg.dll
O2 - BHO: ZoneAlarm Spy Blocker BHO - {F0D4B231-DA4B-4daf-81E4-DFEE4931A4AA} - C:\Program Files\ZoneAlarmSB\bar\1.bin\SPYBLOCK.DLL
O3 - Toolbar: ZoneAlarm Spy Blocker - {F0D4B239-DA4B-4daf-81E4-DFEE4931A4AA} - C:\Program Files\ZoneAlarmSB\bar\1.bin\SPYBLOCK.DLL
O3 - Toolbar: &Radio - {8E718888-423F-11D2-876E-00A0C9082467} - C:\WINDOWS\System32\msdxm.ocx
O4 - HKLM..\Run: [avast!] C:\PROGRA~1\ALWILS~1\Avast4\ashDisp.exe
O4 - HKLM..\Run: [ZoneAlarm Client] “C:\Program Files\Zone Labs\ZoneAlarm\zlclient.exe”
O4 - HKLM..\Run: [SunJavaUpdateSched] “C:\Program Files\Java\jre1.6.0_07\bin\jusched.exe”
O4 - HKLM..\Run: [NeroCheck] C:\WINDOWS\System32\NeroCheck.exe
O4 - HKLM..\Run: [!AVG Anti-Spyware] “C:\Program Files\Grisoft\AVG Anti-Spyware 7.5\avgas.exe” /minimized
O4 - HKLM..\Run: [transcend StoreJet elite] C:\Program Files\Transcend Utility\Transcend StoreJet elite\SJelite.exe
O4 - HKLM..\Run: [Adobe Reader Speed Launcher] “C:\Program Files\Adobe\Reader 8.0\Reader\Reader_sl.exe”
O4 - HKCU..\Run: [msnmsgr] “C:\Program Files\MSN Messenger\msnmsgr.exe” /background
O4 - HKCU..\Run: [Yahoo! Pager] C:\Program Files\Yahoo!\Messenger\ypager.exe -quiet
O4 - Global Startup: Adobe Gamma Loader.lnk = C:\Program Files\Common Files\Adobe\Calibration\Adobe Gamma Loader.exe
O4 - Global Startup: Bluetooth.lnk = ?
O4 - Global Startup: Microsoft Office.lnk = C:\Program Files\Microsoft Office\Office10\OSA.EXE
O4 - Global Startup: Service Manager.lnk = C:\Program Files\Microsoft SQL Server\80\Tools\Binn\sqlmangr.exe
O8 - Extra context menu item: &Clean Traces - C:\Program Files\DAP\Privacy Package\dapcleanerie.htm
O8 - Extra context menu item: &Download with &DAP - C:\Program Files\DAP\dapextie.htm
O8 - Extra context menu item: Download &all with DAP - C:\Program Files\DAP\dapextie2.htm
O8 - Extra context menu item: E&xport to Microsoft Excel - res://C:\PROGRA~1\MICROS~2\Office10\EXCEL.EXE/3000
O8 - Extra context menu item: Send To &Bluetooth - C:\Program Files\WIDCOMM\Bluetooth Software\btsendto_ie_ctx.htm
O9 - Extra button: (no name) - {08B0E5C0-4FCB-11CF-AAA5-00401C608501} - C:\Program Files\Java\jre1.6.0_07\bin\ssv.dll
O9 - Extra ‘Tools’ menuitem: Sun Java Console - {08B0E5C0-4FCB-11CF-AAA5-00401C608501} - C:\Program Files\Java\jre1.6.0_07\bin\ssv.dll
O9 - Extra button: @btrez.dll ,-4015 - {CCA281CA-C863-46ef-9331-5C8D4460577F} - C:\Program Files\WIDCOMM\Bluetooth Software\btsendto_ie.htm
O9 - Extra ‘Tools’ menuitem: @btrez.dll ,-4017 - {CCA281CA-C863-46ef-9331-5C8D4460577F} - C:\Program Files\WIDCOMM\Bluetooth Software\btsendto_ie.htm
O9 - Extra button: Yahoo! Messenger - {E5D12C4E-7B4F-11D3-B5C9-0050045C3C96} - C:\PROGRA~1\Yahoo!\MESSEN~1\YPager.exe
O9 - Extra ‘Tools’ menuitem: Yahoo! Messenger - {E5D12C4E-7B4F-11D3-B5C9-0050045C3C96} - C:\PROGRA~1\Yahoo!\MESSEN~1\YPager.exe
O16 - DPF: {2BC66F54-93A8-11D3-BEB6-00105AA9B6AE} (Symantec AntiVirus scanner) - http://security.symantec.com/sscv6/SharedContent/vc/bin/AvSniff.cab
O16 - DPF: {644E432F-49D3-41A1-8DD5-E099162EEEC5} (Symantec RuFSI Utility Class) - http://security.symantec.com/sscv6/SharedContent/common/bin/cabsa.cab
O17 - HKLM\System\CCS\Services\Tcpip..{043C7D8F-A759-4AC2-85A9-97EB85C2C0C2}: NameServer = 208.67.222.222,208.67.220.220
O17 - HKLM\System\CCS\Services\Tcpip..{D8C155B4-6D8A-48E1-B3B4-C45944C1DCC7}: NameServer = 208.67.222.222,208.67.220.220
O17 - HKLM\System\CS1\Services\Tcpip..{043C7D8F-A759-4AC2-85A9-97EB85C2C0C2}: NameServer = 208.67.222.222,208.67.220.220
O17 - HKLM\System\CS2\Services\Tcpip..{043C7D8F-A759-4AC2-85A9-97EB85C2C0C2}: NameServer = 208.67.222.222,208.67.220.220
O18 - Protocol: skype4com - {FFC8B962-9B40-4DFF-9458-1830C7DD7F5D} - C:\PROGRA~1\COMMON~1\Skype\SKYPE4~1.DLL
O23 - Service: Adobe LM Service - Unknown owner - C:\Program Files\Common Files\Adobe Systems Shared\Service\Adobelmsvc.exe
O23 - Service: avast! iAVS4 Control Service (aswUpdSv) - ALWIL Software - C:\Program Files\Alwil Software\Avast4\aswUpdSv.exe
O23 - Service: avast! Antivirus - ALWIL Software - C:\Program Files\Alwil Software\Avast4\ashServ.exe
O23 - Service: avast! Mail Scanner - ALWIL Software - C:\Program Files\Alwil Software\Avast4\ashMaiSv.exe
O23 - Service: avast! Web Scanner - ALWIL Software - C:\Program Files\Alwil Software\Avast4\ashWebSv.exe
O23 - Service: AVG Anti-Spyware Guard - GRISOFT s.r.o. - C:\Program Files\Grisoft\AVG Anti-Spyware 7.5\guard.exe
O23 - Service: Bluetooth Service (btwdins) - Broadcom Corporation. - C:\Program Files\WIDCOMM\Bluetooth Software\bin\btwdins.exe
O23 - Service: Google Updater Service (gusvc) - Google - C:\Program Files\Google\Common\Google Updater\GoogleUpdaterService.exe
O23 - Service: Stuffit Archive Name Service - Smith Micro Software, Inc. - C:\Program Files\Smith Micro\StuffIt\ArcNameService.exe
O23 - Service: TrueVector Internet Monitor (vsmon) - Zone Labs, LLC - C:\WINDOWS\system32\ZoneLabs\vsmon.exe
–
End of file - 7305 bytes
DavidR
August 27, 2008, 1:17pm
7
First your OS is several Service Packs out of date, this will leave you more vulnerable to exploits of vulnerabilities long since closed. This makes cleaning and keeping your system clean much harder.
The knock on effect of this is that your IE version is also 2 service packs and several security update out of date. This too makes you more vulnerable to exploit.
I suggest you visit http://secunia.com/software_inspector/ and scan your system for out of date applications. Also http://www.windowsupdate.com/ .
Redundant entry, no file, was Windows Live Messenger - Windows Live Call, which I assume you removed.
O2 - BHO: (no name) - {7E853D72-626A-48EC-A868-BA8D5E23E045} - (no file)
You also have a couple of Symantec entries, have you had any Symantec applications installed or used and on-line scan, etc. ?
O16 - DPF: {2BC66F54-93A8-11D3-BEB6-00105AA9B6AE} (Symantec AntiVirus scanner) - http://security.symantec.com/sscv6/SharedContent/vc/bin/AvSniff.cab
O16 - DPF: {644E432F-49D3-41A1-8DD5-E099162EEEC5} (Symantec RuFSI Utility Class) - http://security.symantec.com/sscv6/SharedContent/common/bin/cabsa.cab
Whilst there is nothing wrong with this, it is no longer developed or supported so has passed its usefulness.
C:\Program Files\Grisoft\AVG Anti-Spyware 7.5\guard.exe
Other anti-spy/malware options, SUPERantispyware On-Demand only in free version and or MalwareBytes Anti-Malware freeware version http://download.bleepingcomputer.com/malwarebytes/mbam-setup.exe , right click on the link and select Save As or Save File (As depending on your browser), save it to a location where you can find it easily later.
Other than the above I don’t see anything obvious.