Hi all,

The above threat is flagged when I try to access the following website:

http://www.ummss.org.au/

It’s my university’s Medical Student Society website so I’m pretty certain it’s not a malicious domain.

Could this be a false positive? Should there be a real threat, please let me know so I can contact the staff to fix the problem.

Thanks a lot. :slight_smile:

Hello,

It doesnt seem to be a false positive.
Indeed the site seems to have a malicious script. Problably it was hacked by someone.

Look this result: http://sitecheck.sucuri.net/results/www.ummss.org.au/

Please, make a contact with the website owner if you can, and ask to clean the site.

Thanks for your time!

Make the Http://www to hxxp:xxx so it isn’t live.

[Edit]:

http://www.urlvoid.com/scan/ummss.org.au/
https://www.virustotal.com/en/url/0d1c5d9a5dea6c0a2bdf6d8c6987ed1b41b2d4503903a9e5912795345e39fcce/analysis/1377008606/
http://urlquery.net/report.php?id=4642464

Polonus will probably do a more in-depth check to it.

Sucri is reporting lots of these

Malware entry: MW:SPAM:SEO. http://labs.sucuri.net/db/malware/malware-entry-mwspamseo
Sucuri blog about spam injection. http://blog.sucuri.net/category/spam

Thanks, all.

I passed the message to the relevant personnel. :slight_smile:

How to temove from website read here: http://blog.gwebtools.com/how-to-remove-jsclickjack-a-trj-from-my-website/ info gWebtools

polonus