js:cryptonight miner-a blocked but nothing found in scans

Hello

I’m looking for some help, today I’ve have alerts from my Avast Antivirus blocking “js:cryptonight miner-a”. It seems to be on loading sites, but doesn’t appear to have any pattern, on any site, I’ve been browsing quite normal and what I imagine are safe sites today job hunting!

I’ve run the Avast Scan a couple of times when the error has appeared but they haven’t found anything. I did a search of the forum and found the recommendations here https://forum.avast.com/index.php?topic=194892.0 which I have followed; installed both programs and ran the scans both of which seemed to not find anything either from what I can tell…

So as instructed I have collected the three different reports and attached them to this post.

If anyone is able to help me or give me some advice for resolving this problem I would be very grateful for your time.

Thanks

Andy

Receiving the same warnings again today, here is the screenshot of the message…

Here is my notification list to give an idea of how much it is occurring…

Hi andrew_bunce,
it is a script shield detection . For more info see https://forum.avast.com/index.php?topic=221801.msg1476160#msg1476160.
If you see detection dialog during every page load (www.google.com should be clean) your browser might be infected. Usually malware inserts miner script into browsers internal script.

Hello

Thank you very much for your reply and taking the time, I really appreciate it.

That seems to make sense for what I’m experiencing, it’s not every single page maybe 50%… What could/should I do in this case? From running Malwarebytes it doesn’t come up with any results… Should I uninstall and reinstall my browser? Will that make a difference?

Thanks again,

Andrew

EDIT: just updated to Chrome Version 69.0.3497.92 (Official Build) (64-bit)

Hi andrew_bunce,
yes reinstall may resolve it but first I would try to use firefox. Script shield works also with firefox so if you will not see detection dialog in firefox but just in chrome on the same url → chrome has to be compromised by miner and it has to be reinstalled.

Thank you very much for your help. I will try those.

Andrew

Type in address bar (or just copy paste)

about:serviceworkers

And Unregister/delete every listed service worker.

Thank you, have done, I haven’t received any messages so far today so let’s see if it’s been resolved…

Thanks again!

I since haven’t had any more issues.

I updated Chrome to the latest version - Version 69.0.3497.92 (Official Build) (64-bit) - the same time as my #4 reply (September 12, 2018, 08:08:03 PM) and without any expert knowledge I believe this maybe might’ve helped solve the issue.

The same warning also appeared on my wife’s computer at the weekend so I updated Chrome and I believe this has solved this issue as well.