JS:ScriptIP-inf [Trj] false positive on a website.

Hi, and thank you for reading me.

This website have been hacked a long time ago.
http://www.studiopomelo.com

Now it is clean since at least one year…But avast is the only anti virus that continues to detected it as a malwear URL.

infection detected: JS:ScriptIP-inf [Trj]

Should we follow a procedure to be removed from this malwear list??

Thank you and sorry for my english…

There is a new on-line contact form, http://www.avast.com/contact-form.php?loadStyles for: * Sales inquiries; Technical issues; Website issues; Report false virus alert in file; Report false virus alert on website; Press (Media), issues.

  • If you are reporting an FP, then you get another input filed open, click Browse button and navigate to the file you wish to submit.

Swarnava, if you are going to copy someone elses post, at least put it in a quote… ::slight_smile:

romain33, welcome to the forum :slight_smile:

I can’t see an alert in the form of JS:ScriptIP-inf [Trj], only a block by the network shield. This would mean that it needs reporting as a false positive to avast to allow them to review the detection.
It can be done as above, and/or the information can be sent in an email to virus(at)avast.com with the subject of “False Positive”.

You could also include a link to this thread when sending.

Scott

Html scan with VirusTotal / NoVirusThanks / Unmaskparasites are all clean

do you get the JS:ScriptIP-inf detection with your avast ?
do you have latest update ?

Thank you very much for your answers!!

I have reported the false positive with the form!
I hope this will solve the problem quickly because many people complain they can’t access to the site when avast is installed.

Pondu, Yes i get the ScriptIP-inf detection only with avast. I installed the last version of avast and the vps is updated.

Thank you all.