Just want to know info on Iframes and Odfuscateds scripts(Sp?)

I have enjoyed killing the virus on my computer(I think Im having weird fun). I would like to know about the iframe and the OB java script. I have no infection though. And off and off topic, will windows defender conflict with Avast?

Hi John2009,

All about Code Obfuscating and more dangerously Dynamic Code Obfuscating you can read via this link:
http://www.finjan.com/Content.aspx?id=1456
Because of Dynamic Code Obfuscation is used by evil hackers to redirect to malicious sites ready to download malware all-sorts, avast flags all pages where such code is found. Obfuscation can fool users of browsers and av, but it cannot fool the Mozilla browser with NoScript installed, because if it can be run inside a browser, the browser can read it, and when the browser can read it, NoScript can protect against it being executed.
About hidden Iframes, Made possible through a vulnerability in some server software (not updated or fully patched software) a script may write an Iframe to the webpage in order to silently load malicious content from an attack site hosted in the US or China or wherever to the server and then to the user’s browser. The malicious script at this attack site is then detected by the avast webshield etc. and the connection to the server ready to download is disconnected, so the malware does not land onto your machine.
A similar result can be achieved by browsing with a browser with an extension that blocks malicious script like Firefox or flock with NoScript add-on installed and enabled, a way to know in advance what website not to visit is a pre-scan of the google search-results with finjan secure browser add-on installed inside the Firefox and flock browser,
Above malicious activities on the Internet are found on a very large scale and now also hit so-called trusted reputation sites, the ones you visited in the past without an eye-brow raised, could well be hacked automatically via a botnet or via malcreants that can work an automated tool to do so,
the threat is going rampant all over the Internet at the moment, and avast is one of not so many av solutions that protects us against the larger part of this, and the other protection methods can be used as an additional protection layer, for the second part of your question I think I have read that is affirmative somewhere, but for a positive answer ask one of the users of windows defender here in these forums,

polonus

Also what aboutMcAfe siteadvisor download. Will that conflict

Hi John2009,

This will not conflict but is of little value as it is a reputation scanner basically, I would prefer WOT and finjan by leaps and also search with Scandoo.com, because these scanners are realtime. Also the DrWeb av link scanner plug-in for IE, Firefox and Opera is a realtime scanner to be used before clicking a possibly malware infected link that gets you to a link (via redirection) where the real malware is stored and waits to come to you via a drive-by download of which you are unaware until infected).
I for instance inside my Firefox browser use McAfee SiteAdvisor, DrWeb’s av link checker add-on, finjan and WOT, that is a good cocktail, my friend, keeps your links securely checked in advance before you actually click them, if you see red there or yellow, do not click (malware, spam). But as trusted, respectable websites are being hacked more and more the reputation scanners loose their impact and are rendered more or less useless, the one day a site may be clean the next day infected,
so the avast browser shields are the way to go, and NoScript naturally!

polonus

SiteAdvisor is so far out of date that I think McAfee have abandoned it.

Windows Defender is OK but should be updated at least daily from its portal:
http://www.microsoft.com/security/portal <== current v1.57.1016.0

I use WoT.

Instead of SiteAdvisor, maybe you can test Finjan SecureBrowsing.