Keep getting blocked malicious site notices

In my opinion IE9 is now the most secure browser, mainly because it is ready to go straight out of the box. There is no need to get any add ons apart from if you want to change search engines. There is a smart filter which in a way complements Avast webshield as it checks the reputation of files that you download

Key findings from the reports show

Browsers can offer an additional layer of protection beyond antivirus.
Results varied from Q3 2010 test, with IE9, Chrome, and Opera showing improvement, while Firefox and Safari decreased in protection.
Microsoft’s IE9 achieved over 99% in protection results with the new Application Reputation feature.


http://www.nsslabs.com/company/news/press-releases/nss-labs-performs-international-tests-of-web-browsers-against-sem.html

Thanks for sharing your opinion and for the link on browser security. I think I’ll update Firefox and Chrome, but start to use IE9 as my main browser. I didn’t realize it had improved so much.

Regarding other security, do you think it is necessary to remove items like lists of passwords generated in Excel documents and other actual documents that have account numbers and so forth, to a removable drive, and only plug that drive in when I need to retrieve that specific info?

In the past I’ve kept all that on an external drive in case my laptop is stolen, at least they won’t have my whole lists of things. But still, I know they can search my history and other things to see where I’ve been. Any step I can take to slow these horrid hacking thieves down, I’ll do. They have wasted so much of my time and energy, and I HAVE had my bank account compromised in the past, likely from surfing.

Can you refer me to any good computer security hygiene practices? Thanks.

You can get IE9 to delete all browser history when you close IE. So each browsing session is a clean sheet

Keeping passwords and account data separate from your main machine is good policy, also the use of an encrypted password manager

IE9 also has an inprivate browsing option, this keeps that version of IE separate from the rest of the computer
http://www.sevenforums.com/tutorials/62135-internet-explorer-inprivate-browsing-enable-disable.html

I will remove my tools now and tidy up behind me. Let me know if the re-install of Firefox and chrome stops the redirects

Subject to no further problems :slight_smile:

I will remove my tools now and give some recommendations, but, I would like you to run for 24 hours or so and come back if you have any problems

Now the best part of the day ----- Your log now appears clean :thumbsup:

A good workman always cleans up after himself so…The following will implement some cleanup procedures as well as reset System Restore points:

Run OTL
[*]Under the Custom Scans/Fixes box at the bottom, paste in the following

:Commands [resethosts] [emptytemp] [Reboot]

[*]Then click the Run Fix button at the top
[*]Let the program run unhindered, reboot the PC when it is done

Remove ComboFix

[*]Hold down the Windows key + R on your keyboard. This will display the Run dialogue box
[*]In the Run box, type in ComboFix /Uninstall (Notice the space between the “x” and “/”) then click OK

http://i1224.photobucket.com/albums/ee362/Essexboy3/Misc%20screen%20shots/CF_Uninstall-1.jpg

[]Follow the prompts on the screen
[
]A message should appear confirming that ComboFix was uninstalled

Run OTL and hit the cleanup button. It will remove all the programmes we have used plus itself.

We will now confirm that your hidden files are set to that, as some of the tools I use will change that

[*]Go to control panel
[*]Select folder options (Appearance > Folder options in category view)
[*]Select the View Tab.
[*]Under the Hidden files and folders heading select Do not show hidden files and folders.
[]Click Yes to confirm.
[
]Click OK.

http://users.telenet.be/bluepatchy/miekiemoes/images/javaicon.gif

Your Java is out of date. Older versions have vulnerabilities that malware can use to infect your system.
Please follow these steps to remove older version of Java components and upgrade the application.

Upgrading Java:

[] Go to this site and click Do I have Java
[
] It will check your current version and then offer to update to the latest version

SPRING CLEAN

To manually create a new Restore Point

[*]Go to Control Panel and select System
[*]Select System
[*]On the left select System Protection and accept the warning if you get one
[*]Select System Protection Tab
[*]Select Create at the bottom
[*]Type in a name i.e. Clean
[*]Select Create

Now we can purge the infected ones

[*]GoStart > All programs > Accessories > system tools
[*]Right click Disc cleanup and select run as administrator
[*]Select Your main drive and accept the warning if you get one
[*]For a few moments the system will make some calculations
[*]Select the More Options tab
[*]In the System Restore and Shadow Backups select Clean up
[*]Select Delete on the pop up
[]Select OK
[
]Select Delete

Now that you are clean, to help protect your computer in the future I recommend that you get the following free programmes:

http://img233.imageshack.us/img233/7729/mbamicontw5.gif

Malwarebytes. Update and run weekly to keep your system clean

Download and install FileHippo update checker and run it monthly it will show you which programmes on your system need updating and give a download link

It is critical to have both a firewall and anti virus to protect your system and to keep them updated. To keep your operating system up to date visit

[*]Microsoft Windows Update

To learn more about how to protect yourself while on the internet read our little guide How did I get infected in the first place ?

Keep safe :wave:

More thumbs up today - I reloaded Firefox and Chrome, with no more redirects or notices of blocked malware. I had Malwarebytes and Avast already, but added KeePass and FileHippo for updates, as listed in the material you sent me on preventing infections. Will do more of the steps there as well. Right now I have to generate the KeePass stuff, new passwords for everything.

Thank you SO very much for your help. I can’t tell you how much I appreciate it. Is there a place I can go to post a notice, singing your praises, or donate some money? This experience with the Avast forum has been truly positive. Thanks again.

Alas I cannot take donations here… However, being very vain you could sing my praises on my GeekstoGo profile ;D It will give my students something to aim for

http://www.geekstogo.com/forum/ I use the same name

I will be happy to post positive remarks on the website you provided. Thanks again for your help. Have a wonderful day.

My pleasure, and my ego does need stoking now and then ;D ;D ;D

Well, of course your ego needs stroking - you are a Leo, and a danged talented one at that! :>)

OK now I am embarassed :-[ ;D

Naw, don’t be. We all need to be recognized for our gifts.