KillMalware dot com website down. Is it on their hoster?

See name server issues: http://www.dnsinspect.com/killmalware.com/1468443825
A 404 and more: https://mxtoolbox.com/domain/killmalware.com/

polonus

Noticed the same. Not sure if related, but site is blacklisted on Virustotal by Quttera, though doing Quttera scan seems impossible due site being unreachable.

https://www.virustotal.com/fi/url/fac4ed1ebbabf2b83bb16b82deef02f5da8a5960e01e1731abead7eb2f93ee1f/analysis/1468447126/

Sometimes such sites also are blocked by other AV, also avast may flag a certain result page on KillMalware for instance as it reveals too much of the original malcode, of course there is no payload involved, but that is with scanners they cannot determine the difference.
Maybe they are just cleansing.

polonus

I checked Sucuri’s report for the site this morning (though I did it on mobile so I coudn’t post the report here), and the report said the site was defaced (or hacked), and the informed infected link was seemingly an inceted .png file with “Hacked by I cannot remember the username” as a signature in payload. Now Sucuri reports site being clean again. https://sitecheck.sucuri.net/results/killmalware.com

Update Up and running again.

pol