Let's be honest are you tired of AVAST blocking your sites!? AVAST is scamming!!

I don't care what all these websites say about fling, they have millions of members all over the world, been around on the net since 1995,
and because it has been around since 1995 it cant be hacked / infected? http://www.scmagazine.com/every-36-seconds-a-website-is-infected/article/140414/

hpHosts http://hosts-file.net/?s=fling.com

EMD - Sites engaged in malware distribution This classification is assigned to website's engaged in the distribution of malware (e.g. adware, spyware, trojans and viruses etc).

Sites with this classification typically either contain files (e.g. cracks, keygens, adware, spyware, trojans, viruses et al) or lead to such via (for example) “fake scanners” or other social engineering and misleading tactics. This includes the activities of rogue Internet Service Providers (ISPs) that host other sites to which the EMD classification applies.

Once again, avast is super sensitive and 99% of those pop-ups from avast are false positive!!
where is the proof
...IF AVAST IS SO GREAT AND WONDERFUL, WHY DO THEY USE A POOR AND BAD REPUTATION 3RD PARTY SUPPORT WITH NUMEROUS COMPLAINTS ABOUT THEM RIPPING PEOPLE OFF AND POOR CUSTOMER SUPPORT!! JUST GOOGLE IT! THINK ABOUT THAT ONE!
on this i agree with you...the thirdparty support is bad

Where on that site does it show proof of malware distribution other than just saying that it happened? I see all these links being pasted but nothing so far has shown solid proof. That site you linked just gives a lot of information on their hosting service & netblock information.

Where is the proof of malware distribution? Somebody please show me this.

Thanks!

Enough already.
Since it’s no longer blocked, the site has already cleaned up their act. Just move on. :slight_smile:

Dont shoot the messenger … i only give you what info is found online

For proof, ask hpHosts / Malwarebytes you find a contact link at top on that website

Still 79(!) warnings on that IP :
http://urlquery.net/report.php?id=1398164793897

Bleh…too much work to do as a simple user. I just want to verify if they were really serving up malware or not because being an old fart I have been on the internet for way too long and have seen MANY TIMES where false positives happen.

If properly reported, these false positives are very quickly corrected by avast!. :slight_smile:

Yuk! I wish I hadn’t clicked on your link.

Agree since the url shows some XXX stuff.

@-midnight

If everyone here goes out of his way to announce that that link is not secure, why oh why did you click it.
Why are we blocking sites like hxtp:wXw dot dangerous dot com or - hxtp:wXw dot dangerous dot com?

Just in the hope users that come here aren’t going to reconstruct the live link and go to that site at dangerous dot com to get infested with malware or confronted with smut or pr0n or whatever could upset your mind or ruin your computer.

We do not even put code out here, but only in the form of a picture like “code file on dangerous for com dot jpg” so you would not get alarms.

Whenever you want to scan a site or see what is on it in a safe way cut and paste the url into urlquery.net at the scan form and see what they come up with and as a bonus they will give you a thumbnail of what the site has (if it is too upsetting it will be blurred or not provided at all).

Promise, Polonus, you won’t again go clicking suspicious links that ere being provided here by OPs. Not withstanding the fact how many nitwits maintain they are harmless, clean and full of sso-called avast false positives.

Damian

@Eddy,

Consider the fact that also children and minors form part of the avast! forum community, links with explicit thumbnail content therefore should be broken or just the relevant detection details should be given. First rule out here: do not harm!

pol

Since Eddy posted the link I thought it was safe to click on. I haven’t clicked on any of the OP’s links.

The link Eddy posted is safe but contains unwanted graphics. It should have been made unclickable for that reason only.

The shitty part about this is. I contacted them. They said 24 hours to respond with an answer. No answer since? Eddy, there’s more lol. rk.reality-kings is extremely unsafe aswell.

Finally found the answer right on Avast blog.

https://blog.avast.com/2014/04/17/wordpress-vulnerability-puts-mobile-visitors-at-risk/

A malicious “affiliate” was abusing a wordpress plugin to send shady traffic towards a variety of sites causing Avast to do a mass block of all of the IPs the traffic was being redirected too. These sites were not involved in anything malicious but were caught in a “net” caused by a rogue affiliate. Avast has removed the block because they realized they made a mistake.

As I write this post, no other antivirus is blocking this IP for their mobile users and the sites it redirects to except for AVAST. [/size]avast! Mobile Security blocks this redirect, keeping AVAST users safe.[/size]WordPress publishers should delete the file media-upload.php for now and contact either WordPress or OptimizePress for a solution.

It’s because of the mass blocking that they found about the Wordpress exploit. Without it, the exploit might have gone undetected for god knows how long…