Malicious malware url blocked

While surfing on the internet an Avast! pop-up suddenly appeared.
It said some url had been blocked. When I look in the web shield
application a url has been blocked indeed. Do I have to be affraid my computer
has been infected? MBAM and Avast! scan didn’t show anything.

I would think that if avast said it blocked it that’s exactly what it did.

Yes, I also think you are fine. Avast did its job!
If you have run a ‘Full System’ Scan with MBam (with most recent update!!) and a Boot time scan with Avast, just to put your mind at rest(probably not necessary though), then as Craigb has already advised, the site was blocked…it should all be good :wink:

Avast protects you by blocking sites that it believes may contain malware that might infect your computer. It is possible to get infected if you visit a site that has malicious javascript.

This section is not for posting viruses or false alarms

  1. When web shield blocked a thread and the mbam & avast scans says that your PC is clear then is clear
  2. Avast! did a good job as always!

A lot of sites right now that are fake, my web shield has blocked many lately…mostly just looking for call of duty black ops backgrounds for my son…google images