Malicious site.

wxx.poetry-rotten.com
I think we all know the famous virus called ransom.krotten(for those who don’t just google it.)This site belongs to the writter of ransom.krotten,he used this site to hijacks victim’s browser and show them SHOCK pictures.One visit for me was enough to put it in my “blacklist”.Also see WOT ratings http://www.mywot.com/en/scorecard/poetry.rotten.com
Just block this devil-malicious site.
Your’s Sincerely

thanks for sharing and helping avast improving there detections rate.

Hello,
sorry but poetry-rotten.com doesn’t exist.
Did you mean poetry.rotten.com?poetry.rotten.com is redirected to rotten.com what is not a malicious site.

oups yes!my bad,sorry.

so??

So, what ?

gonna block it?

Why when Sirmer said, a) the poetry sub-domain redirects to the main domain and b) there is nothing malicious about rotten.com.

Your WOT link basically is saying is is an adult site. WOT isn’t considered an authoritative independent review as it is community based and totally depends on the competence of the people submitting ‘their’ view. It other words it isn’t totally reliable.

See http://www.urlvoid.com/scan/poetry.rotten.com and you will see only WOT has anything supposedly detected. Also for the main domain, http://www.urlvoid.com/scan/rotten.com.

Jtaylor83
Malicious content, viruses
Trojan-Ransom.Win32.Krotten.

So what.

WOT contains a lot of historic data and avast is a real-time alert and that entry was from February 2010.

+1 to Dave, as only MyWot detects anything…
asyn

Report 2010-11-21 16:56:02 (GMT 1)
Website poetry.rotten.com
Domain Hash f7d5ffaedcca395455a1d1038f84ade1
IP Address 216.218.248.185 [SCAN]
IP Hostname -
IP Country US (United States)
AS Number 6939
AS Name HURRICANE - Hurricane Electric, Inc.
Detections 1 / 17 (6 %)
Status SUSPICIOUS

Scanning site with: AMaDa CLEAN
Scanning site with: BrowserDefender CLEAN
Scanning site with: DNS-BH CLEAN
Scanning site with: hpHosts UNRATED
Scanning site with: joewein.de LLC CLEAN
Scanning site with: Malware Domain List CLEAN
Scanning site with: Malware Patrol CLEAN
Scanning site with: MyWOT DETECTED
Scanning site with: Norton SafeWeb CLEAN
Scanning site with: ParetoLogic URL Clearing House CLEAN
Scanning site with: PhishTank CLEAN
Scanning site with: SURBL CLEAN
Scanning site with: Threat Log CLEAN
Scanning site with: TrendMicro Web Reputation CLEAN
Scanning site with: URIBL CLEAN
Scanning site with: Web Security Guard UNRATED
Scanning site with: ZeuS Tracker CLEAN

Hello,
people who was infected by Win32.Krotten has changed start page to rotten.com . This is not a reason for block this site.