Malicious URL Blocked Issue (same as problem in davidle thread)

No worries, thanks for your guidance.

Okay, I just ran that .exe and McAfee seems to now be gone, no pop ups anymore.

You think I am now fully roadworthy again?

Should I remove those various tools now from my computer too or just make a folder of malware removal items and move them to documents? Hopefully I will not need them again any time soon though :slight_smile:

Seriously many thanks for all your help.

Great! Glad that is not popping any longer.

Stick with me we are almost done. We need to check and be sure nothing is still hiding out.

Malwarebytes

I see that you have Malwarebytes already on your computer. Please open Malwarebytes, update it and then run a Quick Scan. Save the log that is created for your next reply.

Please run a free online scan with the ESET Online Scanner
[i]Note: You will need to use Internet Explorer for this scan[/i]
[*]Tick the box next to YES, I accept the Terms of Use
[*]Click Start
[*]When asked, allow the ActiveX control to install
[*]Click Start
[*]Make sure that the options Remove found threats is NOT selected and the option Scan unwanted applications is selected.
[*]Click Scan (This scan can take several hours, so please be patient)
[*]Once the scan is completed, you may close the window
Use Notepad to open the logfile located at C:\Program Files\EsetOnlineScanner[b]log.txt
[*]Copy and paste that log as a reply to this topic

In your next reply please attach the Malwarebytes and ESET logs. :slight_smile:

Okay will do Jeffce.

One quick question, can I be working online while these last two scans are operating or do they have to be run while I’m not using other processes on the computer?

It would be best to let them run on their own. Usually Malwarebytes will take about five minutes and ESET maybe an hour but that really varies. Of the two I would not work while running ESET because you will have to deactivate your antivirus anyway through the duration of the scan. I hope that answered your question? :slight_smile:

Yeah, thats grand thanks.

I will just run them both this evening and post the logs tonight or in the morning and you can take a look whenever you get a moment tomorrow then.

Cheers,

David

Sounds good. :slight_smile:

I have attached the MBAM Log and it seems that it gave the all clear.

I did also run the ESET in Explorer and it took quite a while and gave a reading saying that it didn’t detect anything malicious BUT I cannot seem to find its log report file. I don’t seem to have any ESET files on my C Drive that I can find. Any thoughts on how I might find it without having to run a new report?

Cheers,

David

I checked out their “How can I view the ESET Online Scanner log file?” entry in their FAQ but I don’t have any ESET files under Program Files and the start search doesn’t find anything either. I didn’t select to remove ESET software (which is an option) after it runs its scan so I am not sure what happened but the report didn’t detect anything malicious anyway.

Hi Jeffce,

For completeness sake I ran another ESET scan with Explorer but after it completed again I don’t seem to have any kind of txt log or output at all other than the screen saying the scan is complete and no threats were detected.

I took a screen shot of what it looks like when it’s finished and attached here.

Not sure if I’m missing something here but can’t seem to find an alternative.

Cheers,

David

Hi,

Yes if no log was created that normally means that there were no infections found.

How is your system running? :slight_smile:

Yeah, I’m pretty sure I’m back to 100%. No annoying popups or warnings and pretty speedy all round.

Thanks again for all your help. I really appreciate it.

Cheers,

David

Great! Glad to hear it!

Providing there are no other malware related problems…

IT APPEARS THAT YOUR LOGS ARE NOW CLEAN :smiley: SO LETS DO A COUPLE OF THINGS TO WRAP THIS UP!! :smiley:

This infection appears to have been cleaned, but I can not give you any absolute guarantees. As a precaution, I would go ahead and change all of your passwords as this is especially important after an infection.

Clean up with OTL:

[*]Right-click and Run as Administrator OTL.exe to start the program.
[*]Close all other programs apart from OTL as this step will require a reboot
[*]On the OTL main screen, press the CLEANUP button
[*]Say Yes to the prompt and then allow the program to reboot your computer.


Any of the logs that you created for use in the forums or remaining tools that have not yet been removed can be deleted so they aren’t cluttering up your desktop.
If you didn’t already have it I would keep Malwarebytes AntiMalware though.

Here are some tips to reduce the potential for spyware infection in the future:

1. Internet Explorer. Even if you don’t use it as your main browser it should be kept up-to-date because that is the browser Windows uses for updates.
Make your Internet Explorer more secure
- This can be done by following these simple instructions:

[*]From within Internet Explorer click on the Tools menu and then click on Options.
[*]Click once on the Security tab
[*]Click once on the Internet icon so it becomes highlighted.
[*]Click once on the Custom Level button.
[*]Change the Download signed ActiveX controls to Prompt
[*]Change the Download unsigned ActiveX controls to Disable
[*]Change the Initialize and script ActiveX controls not marked as safe to Disable
[*]Change the Installation of desktop items to Prompt
[*]Change the Launching programs and files in an IFRAME to Prompt
[*]Change the Navigate sub-frames across different domains to Prompt
[*]When all these settings have been made, click on the OK button.
[*]If it prompts you as to whether or not you want to save the settings, press the Yes button.
[*]Next press the Apply button and then the OK to exit the Internet Properties page.

2. Enable Protected Mode in Internet Explorer. This helps Windows Vista users stay more protected from attack by running Internet Explorer with restricted privileges as well as reducing the ability to write, alter or destroy data on your system or install malicious code. To make sure this is running follow these steps:
[*]Open Internet Explorer
[*]Click on Tools > Internet Options
[*]Press Security tab
[*]Select Internet zone then place check next to Enable Protected Mode if not already done
[*]Do the same for Local Intranet, Trusted Sites and Restricted Sites and then press Apply
[*]Restart Internet Explorer and in the bottom right corner of your screen you will see Protected Mode: On showing you it is enabled.

3. Use and update an anti-virus software - I can not overemphasize the need for you to use and update your anti-virus application on a regular basis. With the ever increasing number of new variants of malware arriving on the scene daily, you become very susceptible to an attack without updated protection.

4. Firewall
Using a third-party firewall will allow you to give/deny access for applications that want to go online. Without a firewall your computer is susceptible to being hacked and taken over. Simply using a firewall in its default configuration can lower your risk greatly. A tutorial on firewalls can be found here. **There are firewalls listed in this tutorial that could be downloaded and used but I would personally only recommend using one of the following two below:
Online Armor Free
Agnitum Outpost Firewall Free

5. Make sure you keep your Windows OS current. Windows XP users can visit Windows update regularly to download and install any critical updates and service packs. Windows Vista/7 users can open the Start menu > All Programs > Windows Update > Check for Updates (in left hand task pane) to update these systems. Without these you are leaving the back door open.

6. WOT (Web of Trust) As “Googling” is such an integral part of internet life, this free browser add on warns you about risky websites that try to scam visitors, deliver malware or send spam. It is especially helpful when browsing or searching in unfamiliar territory. WOT’s color-coded icons show you ratings for 21 million websites, helping you avoid the dangerous sites. WOT has an add-on available for Firefox, Internet Explorer as well as Google Chrome.

7.Finally, I strongly recommend that you read TonyKlein’s good advice So how did I get infected in the first place?

Please reply to this thread once more if you are satisfied so that we can mark the problem as resolved.

I followed up on the wrap up steps you outlined in your last post Jeffce.

Thanks again for all your help!

You are more than welcome! Glad that I could help. :slight_smile:

Since this issue appears to be resolved … I will discontinue monitoring. Glad we could be of assistance.