Malicious URL blocked keep popping even when i visits legitimate sites

Please help me…i’ve encountered a problem since last night…my Avast Malicious URL blocked keep popping even when i visit legitimate sites…i dont know what to do…please someone who has solutions to my problems help me


These days, it does not matter if it is a legitmate site or not.

All of them can be infected.

Please give example of sites you had gotten the blocked alert on so that they can be tested.


Facebook, google, and yahoo search engines…it keeps popping out everytime i open sites…

it says
:
Object: http://toolbar.mywebacceleration.com/.../...rss
Infection: URL:Mal
Process: C:/Program Files/Google/Chrome/Application/chrome.exe

is there a malware possibly in my computer?..pls help

when i click the check details tab…i was redirected to avast site offering me new anti virus products…here it is, i copied this content from that site

Protecting 165+ million PCs, Macs, & Mobiles – more than any other antivirus

avast! blocked the virus
http://toolbar.mywebacceleration.com/ajax/tattoo.globe.com.p
Virus Lab research shows that more than 80% of malware (viruses, trojans, worms, spyware) now spreads via the internet. We’ve got your back.
You can increase your security
Our maximum security contains avast! SafeZone™
and Sandbox which add another layer of protection for your PC.

Upgrade now
Just $19.99 / no reinstallation required

This has just started happening to me all websites are malicious search engines e.g. Google are coming up
As malicious.
I only visit news websites like the BBC the sun the daily mail and the mirror and these are legitimate sites Is there
A fix coming as I’ve had to disable it
By the way your website which I went on for help was deemed malicious.
Please update this app as it was the best before this.

Since yesterday around noon, I have been getting those popups from the Network Shield tell me that a malicious site has been blocked (I’m assuming they have been popups from the internet). Anyone know whats going on with this? Or how to deactivate the popups from appearing on my screen at least?

this indicate a possible rootkit infection
repost this in the virus and worms section…
attach a screen shot of the warning popup…

If you’re going to post about a blocked website then give us the full information and a screenshot.
Remember, we are not sitting in front of your computer. :slight_smile: