"Malicious URL Blocked" message pops up constantly

I keep getting multiple “Malicious URL Blocked” messages on my computer. I did a full system scan with Avast and nothing was detected.
With Malwarebytes Anti-Malware, there have been two trojans which I can’t seem to get rid of after several scans. Attached is the MBAM log.

I would greatly appreciate any assistance with this matter.
Thank you.

your malwarebytes was not updated before you did the scan…always start a scan with a update :wink:

follow this guide and attach the requested logs…not copy and paste. http://forum.avast.com/index.php?topic=53253.0

Adwcleaner
Malwarebytes
OTL
aswMBR

when done the removal specialists will be notified. it may take hours before one arrive so be patiens

Monitoring…

Attached are the logs for Adwcleaner, Malwarebytes, and OTL.

aswMBR log attached.

http://i1224.photobucket.com/albums/ee380/jeffce74/TDSK.jpg
Please download TDSSKiller

[*]Double click TDSSKiller.exe
[*]Press Start Scan
[*]If Malicious objects are found, select Skip by changing the Cure dropdown in the upper right.
[]Do Not Attempt To Fix Anything Now. We just need to look over the report and be sure we are removing the correct items.
[
]Attach the log in your next reply

[*]A copy of the log will be saved automatically to the root of the drive (typically C:)


TDSSKiller log attached.

Hi,

Good job!

Run TDSSKiller again. When you see \Device\Harddisk0\DR0 ( Rootkit.Boot.Pihar.c ) be sure to select Cure this time and attach the new log.

Please download DDS from either of these links

LINK 1
LINK 2

and save it to your desktop.

[*]Disable any script blocking protection
[*]Right-click and Run as Administrator dds to run the tool.
[*]When done, two DDS.txt’s will open.
[*]Save both reports to your desktop.

Please include the contents of the following in your next reply:

DDS.txt

Attach.txt

ComboFix

Download Combofix from the link below, and save it to your desktop.
Link

Note: It is important that it is saved directly to your desktop
If you get a message saying “Illegal operation attempted on a registry key that has been marked for deletion”, please restart your computer.


IMPORTANT - Disable your AntiVirus and AntiSpyware applications, usually via a right click on the System Tray icon. They may otherwise interfere with our tools. If you have difficulty properly disabling your protective programs, refer to this link here


Right-Click and Run as Administrator on ComboFix.exe & follow the prompts.
When finished, it will produce a report for you.
[*]Please post the C:\ComboFix.txt for further review.


TDSSKiller and DDS logs attached. Still waiting for Combofix to finish…

Still waiting for Combofix to finish...
Ok :)

So, Combofix has been running for a little over 4 hours now and is stuck at “Completed Stage 49”. Should I keep it going or restart it?
I’m going to keep it running for now until it finishes or until I hear otherwise from you.

Go ahead and restart it. If you still have problems let me know. :slight_smile:

I’m still having the same problem after Stage 49… What should I do?

Boot to Safe Mode and try again.

If you still have problems, run a new scan with OTL and post that. :slight_smile:

Still had issues with Combofix in Safe Mode.
OTL log attached.

Hi and sorry for any delay. I am in the middle of a home renovation.

Please download and run ERUNT (Emergency Recovery Utility NT). This program allows you to keep a complete backup of your registry and restore it when needed. The standard registry backup options that come with Windows back up most of the registry but not all of it. ERUNT however creates a complete backup set, including the Security hive and user related sections. ERUNT is easy to use and since it creates a full backup, there are no options or choices other than to select the location of the backup files. The backup set includes a small executable that will launch the registry restore if needed. **Remember if you are using Windows Vista as your operating system right-click the executable and Run as Administrator.

http://i1224.photobucket.com/albums/ee380/jeffce74/OTL.jpg
Run OTL.exe

[*]Copy/paste the following text written inside of the quote box into the Custom Scans/Fixes box located at the bottom of OTL

:Services

:OTL
PRC - [2011/12/29 22:29:04 | 000,497,496 | ---- | M] (IObit) – C:\Program Files (x86)\IObit\Advanced SystemCare 5\ASCService.exe
PRC - [2011/12/29 16:43:30 | 000,620,376 | ---- | M] (IObit) – C:\Program Files (x86)\IObit\Advanced SystemCare 5\ASCTray.exe
MOD - [2011/04/21 16:54:40 | 000,347,024 | ---- | M] () – C:\Program Files (x86)\IObit\Advanced SystemCare 5\madexcept_.bpl
MOD - [2011/04/21 16:54:40 | 000,179,088 | ---- | M] () – C:\Program Files (x86)\IObit\Advanced SystemCare 5\madbasic_.bpl
MOD - [2011/04/21 16:54:40 | 000,046,480 | ---- | M] () – C:\Program Files (x86)\IObit\Advanced SystemCare 5\maddisAsm_.bpl
SRV - [2011/12/29 22:29:04 | 000,497,496 | ---- | M] (IObit) [Auto | Running] – C:\Program Files (x86)\IObit\Advanced SystemCare 5\ASCService.exe – (AdvancedSystemCareService5)
IE - HKU\S-1-5-21-2920841040-3924163609-2327662196-1000\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Main,Start Page Redirect Cache_TIMESTAMP = 09 58 42 CA F1 D4 CD 01 [binary data]
IE - HKU\S-1-5-21-2920841040-3924163609-2327662196-1000..\SearchScopes{0633EE93-D776-472f-A0FF-E1416B8B2E3A}: “URL” = http://www.bing.com/search?q={searchTerms}&src=IE-SearchBox&FORM=IE8SRC
O2:64bit: - BHO: (no name) - {31332EEF-CB9F-458F-AFEB-D30E9A66B6BA} - No CLSID value found.
O2:64bit: - BHO: (no name) - {3CA2F312-6F6E-4B53-A66E-4E65E497C8C0} - No CLSID value found.
O2 - BHO: (no name) - {3CA2F312-6F6E-4B53-A66E-4E65E497C8C0} - No CLSID value found.
O3 - HKU\S-1-5-21-2920841040-3924163609-2327662196-1000..\Toolbar\WebBrowser: (no name) - {2318C2B1-4965-11D4-9B18-009027A5CD4F} - No CLSID value found.
O4 - HKU\S-1-5-21-2920841040-3924163609-2327662196-1000…\Run: [Advanced SystemCare 5] C:\Program Files (x86)\IObit\Advanced SystemCare 5\ASCTray.exe (IObit)
[2013/01/11 01:17:04 | 004,729,224 | ---- | C] (PC Cleaners) – C:\Windows\uninst.exe

:Files
ipconfig /flushdns /c

:Commands
[emptytemp]
[resethosts]
[start explorer]
[Reboot]

[*]Then click the Run Fix button at the top
[*]Let the program run unhindered, reboot when it is done
[*]Then run a new scan and post a new OTL log ( don’t check the boxes beside LOP Check or Purity this time )


Post the new OTL log and let me know how your system is running. :slight_smile:

Hi. That’s ok. There’s no rush.

The new OTL log is attached. My computer seems to be running faster than before and the “Malicious URL Blocked” messages have stopped appearing.

Hi,

Good to hear!

http://i1224.photobucket.com/albums/ee380/jeffce74/java.jpg
Please go to Start >> Control Panel >> Programs and Features >> uninstall all versions of Java.

There is an exploit in Java right now that does not have any fix for it, so for the time being I would not have Java on your system at all.


http://i1224.photobucket.com/albums/ee380/jeffce74/mbam-3.jpg
Malwarebytes

Please open Malwarebytes, update it and then run a Quick Scan. Save the log that is created for your next reply.

ESET Online Scanner

Go here to run an online scannner from ESET. Windows Vista/Windows 7 users will need to right click on their Internet Explorer shortcut, and select Run as Administrator
[*]Note: For browsers other than Internet Explorer, you will be prompted to download and install esetsmartinstaller_enu.exe. Click on the link and save the file to a convenient location. Double click on it to install and a new window will open. Follow the prompts.[*] Turn off the real time scanner of any existing antivirus program while performing the online scan[*]Tick the box next to YES, I accept the Terms of Use.[*]Click Start[*]When asked, allow the activex control to install[*]Click Start[*]Make sure that the option Remove found threats is unticked and the Scan Archives option is ticked.[*]Click on Advanced Settings, ensure the options Scan for potentially unwanted applications, Scan for potentially unsafe applications, and Enable Anti-Stealth Technology are ticked.[*]Click Scan[]Wait for the scan to finish[]When the scan is done, if it shows a screen that says “Threats found!”, then click “List of found threats”, and then click “Export to text file…”[] Save that text file on your desktop. Copy and paste the contents of that log as a reply to this topic.[]Close the ESET online scan, and let me know how things are now.

MBAM log attached. My computer is still running fine.

ESET results below:
C:\TDSSKiller_Quarantine\16.01.2013_16.39.48\mbr0000\tdlfs0000\tsk0000.dta Win32/Olmarik.AYI trojan
C:\TDSSKiller_Quarantine\16.01.2013_16.39.48\mbr0000\tdlfs0000\tsk0001.dta Win64/Olmarik.AM trojan

My computer is still running fine.
:) ----------

Providing there are no other malware related problems…

IT APPEARS THAT YOUR LOGS ARE NOW CLEAN SO LETS DO A COUPLE OF THINGS TO WRAP THIS UP!!

This infection appears to have been cleaned, but I can not give you any absolute guarantees. As a precaution, I would go ahead and change all of your passwords as this is especially important after an infection.

The following will implement some cleanup procedures as well as reset System Restore points:

Press the Windows key + R and this will open the Run box. Copy/paste the following text into the Run box as shown and click OK.
Combofix /Uninstall
(Note: There is a space between the …X and the /U that needs to be there.)

http://i1224.photobucket.com/albums/ee380/jeffce74/CF.jpg


Clean up with OTL:

[*]Right-click and Run as Administrator OTL.exe to start the program.
[*]Close all other programs apart from OTL as this step will require a reboot
[*]On the OTL main screen, press the CLEANUP button
[*]Say Yes to the prompt and then allow the program to reboot your computer.


Any of the logs that you created for use in the forums or remaining tools that have not yet been removed can be deleted so they aren’t cluttering up your desktop.
If you didn’t already have it I would keep Malwarebytes AntiMalware though.

Here are some tips to reduce the potential for spyware infection in the future:

1. Internet Explorer. Even if you don’t use it as your main browser it should be kept up-to-date because that is the browser Windows uses for updates.
Make your Internet Explorer more secure
- This can be done by following these simple instructions:

[*]From within Internet Explorer click on the Tools menu and then click on Options.
[*]Click once on the Security tab
[*]Click once on the Internet icon so it becomes highlighted.
[*]Click once on the Custom Level button.
[*]Change the Download signed ActiveX controls to Prompt
[*]Change the Download unsigned ActiveX controls to Disable
[*]Change the Initialize and script ActiveX controls not marked as safe to Disable
[*]Change the Installation of desktop items to Prompt
[*]Change the Launching programs and files in an IFRAME to Prompt
[*]Change the Navigate sub-frames across different domains to Prompt
[*]When all these settings have been made, click on the OK button.
[*]If it prompts you as to whether or not you want to save the settings, press the Yes button.
[*]Next press the Apply button and then the OK to exit the Internet Properties page.

2. FireFox. If you use Firefox, I recommend installing the following add-ons to help make your Firefox browser more secure:
NoScript
AdBlock Plus

3. Enable Protected Mode in Internet Explorer. This helps Windows Vista users stay more protected from attack by running Internet Explorer with restricted privileges as well as reducing the ability to write, alter or destroy data on your system or install malicious code. To make sure this is running follow these steps:
[*]Open Internet Explorer
[*]Click on Tools > Internet Options
[*]Press Security tab
[*]Select Internet zone then place check next to Enable Protected Mode if not already done
[*]Do the same for Local Intranet, Trusted Sites and Restricted Sites and then press Apply
[*]Restart Internet Explorer and in the bottom right corner of your screen you will see Protected Mode: On showing you it is enabled.

4. Use and update an anti-virus software - I can not overemphasize the need for you to use and update your anti-virus application on a regular basis. With the ever increasing number of new variants of malware arriving on the scene daily, you become very susceptible to an attack without updated protection.

5. Firewall
Using a third-party firewall will allow you to give/deny access for applications that want to go online. Without a firewall your computer is susceptible to being hacked and taken over. Simply using a firewall in its default configuration can lower your risk greatly. I would personally only recommend using one of the following two below:
Online Armor Free
Agnitum Outpost Firewall Free

6. Make sure you keep your Windows OS current. Windows XP users can visit Windows update regularly to download and install any critical updates and service packs. Windows Vista/7 users can open the Start menu > All Programs > Windows Update > Check for Updates (in left hand task pane) to update these systems. Without these you are leaving the back door open.

7. WOT (Web of Trust) As “Googling” is such an integral part of internet life, this free browser add on warns you about risky websites that try to scam visitors, deliver malware or send spam. It is especially helpful when browsing or searching in unfamiliar territory. WOT’s color-coded icons show you ratings for 21 million websites, helping you avoid the dangerous sites. WOT has an add-on available for Firefox, Internet Explorer as well as Google Chrome.

8.Finally, I strongly recommend that you read How to Prevent Malware found here and also PC Safety and Security - What Do I Need?.

Please reply to this thread once more if you are satisfied so that we can mark the problem as resolved.