Malicious URL Blocked on every site I visit.

First I must apologize I don’t know much about code and software stuff like that so you may have to talk to me like a child.

Since July 5th I have been getting This on every site I visit.
Infection Details
URL: http://includeit.info/include.js?id
Process: C:\Program Files (x86)\Mozilla Firefox\f…
Infection: URL:Mal

avast! saved your computer from crashing
You just dodged a bullet

You may be wondering how you ended up with a virus, especially if you were visiting a ‘normal’ site. The latest research from the avast! Virus Lab shows that more than 80% of malware (viruses, spyware, and the like) spreads through legitimate websites, with only 1% coming from suspicious or ‘dodgy’ sites.

Good thing avast! had your back.

I have run the computer scan and it shows everything working OK and clean. Also use CCcleamer and that come up OK too. I am not sure what to do next. Sorry if this is a repeat topic but I just joined today and only have done a little research on this.

Sorry I forgot I am using FireFox and is does not seem to happen on IE.

Sophos give this a s a suspicious site so break that link (chenge hxtp for http or wXw for www).
See: http://urlquery.net/report.php?id=84074

polonus

Hi there lets have a look at the system

Download OTL to your Desktop

[*]Double click on the icon to run it. Make sure all other windows are closed and to let it run uninterrupted.

https://dl.dropbox.com/u/73555776/OTL_Main_Tutorial.gif

[*]Select All Users
[*]Under the Custom Scan box paste this in
netsvcs
%SYSTEMDRIVE%*.exe
/md5start
services.*
explorer.exe
winlogon.exe
Userinit.exe
svchost.exe
/md5stop
HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Windows Media\WMSDK\Local\AutoProxyCache /s
CREATERESTOREPOINT

[*]Click the Quick Scan button. Do not change any settings unless otherwise told to do so. The scan wont take long.
[*]When the scan completes, it will open two notepad windows. OTL.Txt and Extras.Txt. These are saved in the same location as OTL.
[*]Attach both logs

I too am receiving the same message as Rockbear99.
It is blocking depositfile.com but comes up with domtrot.com.
Had no problems before last Avast update.

P.S
As a Dyslexic, I hate this bloody Captcha,s.

As a Dyslexic, I hate this bloody Captcha,s.
that only happens on the first 3 posts......spam protection. ;)

OBS… if you need help…start your own topic where you explain the problem

same issue on my end, although I’m not going to attribute it to Avast.
I’ve scanned my wife’s hard drive off-line with a known clean system, most files that are tagged as suspicious are cleaned. So, my theory is that includeit.info has been hacked. The javescript shows an attempt to touch include it . info / scripts which is out in Russia somewhere.

I’ll try the system tool mentioned by the above poster.

The version I’m running is 7.0.1456.

The tools shouldn’t be run with the guidance of a malware removal specialist, and then as mentioned in your own topic as all fixes, etc. are unique the the users logs/system.

Try to do scan and it no into a not responding when it gets to Scaning FireFox Settings. has been going at that spot for 30 min now.

Sorry it just finished I guess I was not patient enough LOL

When this run is complete can you let me know if the alerts have ceased

Warning This fix is only relevant for this system and no other, using on another computer may cause problems

Be advised that when the fix commences it will shut down all running processes and you may lose the desktop and icons, they will return on reboot

Run OTL

[*]Under the Custom Scans/Fixes box at the bottom, paste in the following

https://dl.dropbox.com/u/73555776/OTL_Fix.GIF

:OTL IE - HKLM\..\SearchScopes\{afdbddaa-5d3f-42ee-b79c-185a7020515b}: "URL" = http://search.conduit.com/ResultsExt.aspx?q={searchTerms}&SearchSource=4&ctid=CT2818425 IE - HKU\S-1-5-21-2078843078-1231484962-1418948643-1000\..\SearchScopes\{afdbddaa-5d3f-42ee-b79c-185a7020515b}: "URL" = http://search.conduit.com/ResultsExt.aspx?q={searchTerms}&SearchSource=4&ctid=CT2818425 IE - HKU\S-1-5-21-2078843078-1231484962-1418948643-1000\..\SearchScopes\{E163AE6E-254C-5FF4-BE33-4CBD31D63F5C}: "URL" = http://dm.startnow.com/s/?q={searchTerms}&src=defsearch&provider=bing&provider_name=bing&provider_code=Z055&partner_id=195&product_id=611&affiliate_id=&channel=dm5&toolbar_id=200&toolbar_version=2.1.0&install_country=US&install_date=20110624&user_guid=64B644223281474280BABB7F96F27290&machine_id=fba6c041dc2d0fa5774b4af80b34e0ff&browser=IE&os=win&os_version=6.0-x64-SP2&iesrc={referrer:source} FF - prefs.js..browser.search.defaultthis.engineName: "vshare.tv Bar Customized Web Search" FF - prefs.js..browser.search.defaulturl: "http://search.conduit.com/ResultsExt.aspx?ctid=CT2818425&SearchSource=3&q={searchTerms}" FF - prefs.js..extensions.enabledItems: {CAFEEFAC-0016-0000-0020-ABCDEFFEDCBA}:6.0.20 FF - prefs.js..extensions.enabledItems: vshare@toolbar:1.0.0 FF - user.js..keyword.URL: "http://zinkwink.com/?tmp=redir_bho_bing&prt=zsharefqbho&keywords=" FF - user.js..keyword.enabled: 1 FF - HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\software\mozilla\Firefox\Extensions\\ClickPotatoLite@ClickPotatoLite.com: C:\Program Files (x86)\ClickPotatoLite\bin\10.0.519.0\firefox\extensions [2010/07/23 21:53:15 | 000,000,000 | ---D | M] FF - HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\software\mozilla\Firefox\Extensions\\{EB132DB0-A4CA-11DF-9732-0E29E0D72085}: C:\Program Files (x86)\Object\facetheme [2011/06/26 12:18:36 | 000,000,000 | ---D | M] FF - HKEY_CURRENT_USER\software\mozilla\Firefox\Extensions\\{EB132DB0-A4CA-11DF-9732-0E29E0D72085}: C:\Program Files (x86)\Object\facetheme [2011/06/26 12:18:36 | 000,000,000 | ---D | M] [2011/09/18 13:02:09 | 000,000,000 | ---D | M] (Complitly - Speed up your search with your personal search suggestions tool) -- C:\Users\Ross\AppData\Roaming\Mozilla\Firefox\Profiles\k4gvhtxw.default\extensions\{33e0daa6-3af3-d8b5-6752-10e949c61516} [2012/05/30 19:48:45 | 000,000,000 | ---D | M] (vshare.tv Community Toolbar) -- C:\Users\Ross\AppData\Roaming\Mozilla\Firefox\Profiles\k4gvhtxw.default\extensions\{7aeb3efd-e564-43f1-b658-5058a7c5743b} [2010/10/10 14:46:45 | 000,000,000 | ---D | M] (vShare Plugin) -- C:\Users\Ross\AppData\Roaming\Mozilla\Firefox\Profiles\k4gvhtxw.default\extensions\vshare@toolbar O2:64bit: - BHO: (Complitly) - {D27FC31C-6E3D-4305-8D53-ACDAEFA5F862} - C:\Users\Ross\AppData\Roaming\Complitly\64\Complitly64.dll (SimplyGen) O2 - BHO: (Conduit Engine ) - {30F9B915-B755-4826-820B-08FBA6BD249D} - C:\Program Files (x86)\ConduitEngine\prxConduitEngin.dll (Conduit Ltd.) O2 - BHO: (Facetheme) - {70C6E9DE-F30E-4A40-8A6F-9572C2328320} - C:\Program Files (x86)\Object\bho_project.dll (InternetEngine) O2 - BHO: (Complitly) - {D27FC31C-6E3D-4305-8D53-ACDAEFA5F862} - C:\Users\Ross\AppData\Roaming\Complitly\Complitly.dll (SimplyGen) O3 - HKLM\..\Toolbar: (Conduit Engine ) - {30F9B915-B755-4826-820B-08FBA6BD249D} - C:\Program Files (x86)\ConduitEngine\prxConduitEngin.dll (Conduit Ltd.) O3 - HKU\S-1-5-21-2078843078-1231484962-1418948643-1000\..\Toolbar\WebBrowser: (no name) - {21FA44EF-376D-4D53-9B0F-8A89D3229068} - No CLSID value found. O3 - HKU\S-1-5-21-2078843078-1231484962-1418948643-1000\..\Toolbar\WebBrowser: (Conduit Engine ) - {30F9B915-B755-4826-820B-08FBA6BD249D} - C:\Program Files (x86)\ConduitEngine\prxConduitEngin.dll (Conduit Ltd.) O3 - HKU\S-1-5-21-2078843078-1231484962-1418948643-1000\..\Toolbar\WebBrowser: (uTorrentBar Toolbar) - {BF7380FA-E3B4-4DB2-AF3E-9D8783A45BFC} - C:\Program Files (x86)\uTorrentBar\prxtbuTor.dll (Conduit Ltd.) O3 - HKU\S-1-5-21-2078843078-1231484962-1418948643-1001\..\Toolbar\WebBrowser: (no name) - {21FA44EF-376D-4D53-9B0F-8A89D3229068} - No CLSID value found. O3 - HKU\S-1-5-21-2078843078-1231484962-1418948643-1001\..\Toolbar\WebBrowser: (no name) - {9565115D-C7D6-46D3-BD63-B67B481A4368} - No CLSID value found. O3 - HKU\S-1-5-21-2078843078-1231484962-1418948643-1001\..\Toolbar\WebBrowser: (uTorrentBar Toolbar) - {BF7380FA-E3B4-4DB2-AF3E-9D8783A45BFC} - C:\Program Files (x86)\uTorrentBar\prxtbuTor.dll (Conduit Ltd.) O16 - DPF: {CAFEEFAC-0016-0000-0020-ABCDEFFEDCBA} http://java.sun.com/update/1.6.0/jinstall-1_6_0_20-windows-i586.cab (Java Plug-in 1.6.0_20) [2010/07/23 21:53:15 | 000,000,000 | ---D | M] -- C:\Users\Ross\AppData\Roaming\ClickPotatoLite [2011/09/18 13:02:02 | 000,000,000 | ---D | M] -- C:\Users\Ross\AppData\Roaming\Complitly

:Files
ipconfig /flushdns /c
C:\Program Files (x86)\ConduitEngine
C:\Program Files (x86)\Object
C:\Program Files (x86)\ClickPotatoLite

:Commands
[purity]
[resethosts]
[emptytemp]
[CREATERESTOREPOINT]
[Reboot]


[*]Then click the Run Fix button at the top
[*]Let the program run unhindered, reboot the PC when it is done
[*]Open OTL again and click the Quick Scan button. Post the log it produces in your next reply.

You are a godsend thank you very much

Essexboy, I’m having the same problems-- your post says other users shouldn’t use the same solution, so can you help me as well?

Please start a new topic and post your logs there.
http://forum.avast.com/index.php?topic=53253.0

@Rockbear99 has that cleared the problem ?

It seems to have been. You guys are wonderful

Subject to no further problems :slight_smile:

I will remove my tools now and give some recommendations, but, I would like you to run for 24 hours or so and come back if you have any problems

Now the best part of the day ----- Your log now appears clean :thumbsup:

A good workman always cleans up after himself so…The following will implement some cleanup procedures as well as reset System Restore points:

Run OTL
[*]Under the Custom Scans/Fixes box at the bottom, paste in the following

:Commands [resethosts] [emptytemp] [Reboot]

[*]Then click the Run Fix button at the top
[*]Let the program run unhindered, reboot the PC when it is done

Run OTL and hit the cleanup button. It will remove all the programmes we have used plus itself.

We will now confirm that your hidden files are set to that, as some of the tools I use will change that

[*]Go to control panel
[*]Select folder options (Appearance > Folder options in category view)
[*]Select the View Tab.
[*]Under the Hidden files and folders heading select Do not show hidden files and folders.
[]Click Yes to confirm.
[
]Click OK.

http://users.telenet.be/bluepatchy/miekiemoes/images/javaicon.gif

Your Java is out of date. Older versions have vulnerabilities that malware can use to infect your system.
Please follow these steps to remove older version of Java components and upgrade the application.

Upgrading Java:

[] Go to this site and click Do I have Java
[
] It will check your current version and then offer to update to the latest version

SPRING CLEAN

To manually create a new Restore Point

[*]Go to Control Panel and select System
[*]Select System
[*]On the left select System Protection and accept the warning if you get one
[*]Select System Protection Tab
[*]Select Create at the bottom
[*]Type in a name i.e. Clean
[*]Select Create

Now we can purge the infected ones

[*]GoStart > All programs > Accessories > system tools
[*]Right click Disc cleanup and select run as administrator
[*]Select Your main drive and accept the warning if you get one
[*]For a few moments the system will make some calculations
[*]Select the More Options tab
[*]In the System Restore and Shadow Backups select Clean up
[*]Select Delete on the pop up
[]Select OK
[
]Select Delete

Now that you are clean, to help protect your computer in the future I recommend that you get the following free programmes:

http://img233.imageshack.us/img233/7729/mbamicontw5.gif

Malwarebytes. Update and run weekly to keep your system clean

Download and install FileHippo update checker and run it monthly it will show you which programmes on your system need updating and give a download link

It is critical to have both a firewall and anti virus to protect your system and to keep them updated. To keep your operating system up to date visit

[*]Microsoft Windows Update

To learn more about how to protect yourself while on the internet read our little guide How did I get infected in the first place ?

Keep safe :wave: