Malicious URL blocked when starting Google Chrome?

I get this whenever I start up Google Chrome, so to be nice Ill just upload the picture here for you all to see (if Im doing it right that is):

http://img222.imageshack.us/i/130140888499566.png/

The process comes from chrome.exe in my C-disk, so I was curious to whats going on…

At the moment Im scanning my PC with Avast and Malwarebytes just to be sure, although I dont think Ill find anything since I scan everyday to make sure and this just happened now all of sudden as I`ve just come home from school to upstart the PC.

So what can do against it? Re-install Chrome or something?

@doktor Did I do it right or?

@Pondus What should I do? The Web Shield pops up everytime I start up Google Chrome about this thing, Its uncomfortable :-\ Here is the log I got from that OTS scan. I attached it so I had to get the picture away which Ill put up a link to instead, as the log and picture are too big to attach.

@essex Ok here you go, hope it helps:

EDIT: The problem is solved so everythings cool :wink:

Please use Additional Options - Attach feature here, not image hosting servers in future. If you delete the page from the Ctrl+T list, does it help?

That website is Detected by SucuriScanner as infected with Hidden Iframes: MW:IFRAME:HD202

This page seems to be
References to 1 suspicious domain found. 1 hidden external link found.
http://www.UnmaskParasites.com/security-report/?page=www.thespectrum.net

VirusTotal HTML
http://www.virustotal.com/file-scan/report.html?id=ce593f514e784d0618e12a248db67fdb0344c3fa89d78137d7f04a80fba9e48a-1301412216

Just a guess… but it sounds like something set your Chrome home page to that URL. See if you can change the home page to something else (google.com is what I use)or use blank

Follow this guide from our expert malware remover Essexboy
http://forum.avast.com/index.php?topic=53253.0
( post the logs HERE in this topic and not in the guide )

To avoid using multiple post with copy and paste you have to attach the log`s
Lower left corner: Additional Options > Attach ( OTS log )

Essexboy will look at the log`s when he arrives here later today

Mo0nwalker as you have inserted (privacy) for the user name for the fix to work properly you will need to insert the right name or it will fail

Start OTS. Copy/Paste the information in the quotebox below into the panel where it says “Paste fix here” and then click the Run Fix button.

 [Unregister Dlls]
[Registry - Safe List]
< FireFox Settings [Prefs.js] > -> C:\Users\(Privacy)\AppData\Roaming\Mozilla\FireFox\Profiles\j4dwz76i.default\prefs.js
YN -> browser.search.defaultenginename -> "Web Search..."
< Internet Explorer ToolBars [HKEY_CURRENT_USER\] > -> HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Toolbar\
YN -> WebBrowser\\"{7FEBEFE3-6B19-4349-98D2-FFB09D4B49CA}" [HKLM] -> Reg Error: Key error. [Reg Error: Key error.]
< 64bit-Run [HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\] > -> HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Run
YN -> "Unattend0000000001{76B1ACF1-877B-4E2A-8688-E6620A420BB8}" -> [c:\komplett\bakgrunn.vbs]
< MountPoints2 [HKEY_CURRENT_USER] > -> HKEY_CURRENT_USER\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Explorer\MountPoints2
YN -> \{820b7947-15f9-11e0-b856-1c6f65376889} -> 
YN -> HKEY_CURRENT_USER\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Explorer\MountPoints2\{820b7947-15f9-11e0-b856-1c6f65376889}\shell -> 
YN -> \{820b7947-15f9-11e0-b856-1c6f65376889}\shell\\"" -> [AutoRun]
YN -> HKEY_CURRENT_USER\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Explorer\MountPoints2\{820b7947-15f9-11e0-b856-1c6f65376889}\shell\AutoRun\command -> 
YN -> \{820b7947-15f9-11e0-b856-1c6f65376889}\shell\AutoRun\command\\"" -> [F:\BNY2UST.exe]
[Files/Folders - Created Within 30 Days]
NY ->  Tempals_inst.exe -> C:\Users\(Privacy)\AppData\Local\Tempals_inst.exe
[Custom Items]
:Files
ipconfig /flushdns /c
:end
[Empty Temp Folders]
[EmptyFlash]
[CreateRestorePoint]
 

The fix should only take a very short time. When the fix is completed a message box will popup telling you that it is finished. Click the Ok button and Notepad will open with a log of actions taken during the fix. Post that information back here

I will review the information when it comes back in.