MALICIOUS URL BLOCKED

Since I installed avast antivirus I’m not able to enter my webpage. This is the same problem for all other people who have avast installed. No one is able to enter my webpage who has avast antivirus installed.

This pops up every time when I try to enter the webpage.
MALICIOUS URL BLOCKED
avast! Network Shield has blocked a harmful site.

This is a Joomla webpage. It has been updated, all modules and components have been updated as well. Siteground has checked my webpage and found no viruses, the webpage is clean. Then why does avast suspect my homepage as a harmful site?

What is the URL ?

post it non clickable ( http as hxxp or www as xxx )

What is the URL of the site that you were visiting when the alert went off ?
Ensure that you ‘modify’ your post change the URL from http to hXXp or www to wXw, to break the link and avoid accidental exposure to suspect sites, thanks.

Hi,

Sorry, forgot to write it.

The link is xXx.charitytopeople.com

Your help is much appreciated,
Thanks

Yes avast’s network shield considers it a malicious site, that could be because it was previously hacked/infected. The site is using an old version of Joomla 1.5.x when the latest version is Joomla 1.6.x, this leaves them more vulnerable to exploit.

Were you actually trying to visit this site ?
Or were you at another site and that had a redirect to it ?

This site only finds one instance if infected elements, http://www.urlvoid.com/scan/charitytopeople.com which is WOT and that is an old rating, This site finds nothing, http://sitecheck.sucuri.net/scanner/.

There is a new on-line contact form, http://www.avast.com/contact-form.php?loadStyles you can report this for investigation and review.

  • If you are reporting a (possible) Report false virus alert on website), then you get another input filed open, click Browse button and navigate to the file you wish to submit.

A link to this topic might be helpful in the reporting of this.

Thank you for your answer David.

This is actually my own homepage and is made for our Humanitarian work in Romania.

That problem that Avast is concidering our homepage harmful has been going on for over a year. My Joomla has been updated many times since this issue wit Avast.

Yea, I checked our homepage on urlvoid and on others as well and found no viruses.

I will try to report it to Avast from that link you posted and hope that Avast can do something about it.

I just not understand where avast gets this imformation from that our homepage is harmful when it’s actually totally clean.
Thank you

Hi regenerated,

DavidR is right and so your site should be delisted.
Site has already been delisted here: http://www.malwaredomains.com/wordpress/?p=1343
Previous malware there is now offline: http://amada.abuse.ch/?search=www.charitytopeople.com
SOSWebScan results for your site URL http://www.charitytopeople.com - site has been successfully scanned. And No Malware or badwares found,

polonus

I just sent a request to Avast and now Im waiting for their response.

Hello,
it will be fixed in next VPS. Your site was used for downloading malicious content some time ago.

Hi Sirmer,

Tak you very much and thanks to all of you who helped me with this issue :slight_smile:
John

You’re welcome, hopefully it won’t be long before the next VPS update is released.