system
September 17, 2012, 9:07pm
1
Object: http://i.trkjmp.com/crossdomain.xml
Infection: URL: Mal
Process: C:\Program Files (x86)\Mozilla Firefox\firefox.exe
It says it on every website and I did a quick scan and full scan. Avast found nothing.
I’m guessing it’s false positives but I just want to be sure.
Pondus
September 17, 2012, 9:11pm
2
It is not a false positive, a new Chrome/Firefox malware add on has just started doing the rounds…
system
September 17, 2012, 10:28pm
4
I found a suspicious add-on on firefox and chrome and it was senseless TV video plugin, and deactivate and erase it and then notifications stops, before run antimalware but the notifications still pop up
bob3160
September 18, 2012, 8:48pm
5
I found a suspicious add-on on firefox and chrome and it was senseless TV video plugin, and deactivate and erase it and then notifications stops, before run antimalware but the notifications still pop up
Please start your own topic. Don’t hijack some one else’s attempt to receive help.
Follow the guide given at:
http://forum.avast.com/index.php?topic=105786.0