Malicious URL blocked

Hi,
I hope you can help me please. I keep receiving a msg from avast that a malicious url has been blocked. I have done a complete scan and removed 3 infected files but the warning has continued, when I go to my facebook page especially.
What should I do to clean up my computer?
Thanks in advance

follow the guide and attach the requested logs…http://forum.avast.com/index.php?topic=53253.0

AdwCleaner
Malwarebytes
OTL
aswMBR

when done a removal specialist will be notified and help you. it may take hours before he arrive so be patient

Hi again,
Thanks for your help.
I have attached the AdwCleaner, Malwarebytes and OTL logs but I tried twice to scan with aswMBR and my computer crashed both times. I received this notidication -
Problem signature:
Problem Event Name: BlueScreen
OS Version: 6.1.7601.2.1.0.256.48
Locale ID: 1033

Additional information about the problem:
BCCode: d1
BCP1: 0000000000000000
BCP2: 0000000000000002
BCP3: 0000000000000008
BCP4: 0000000000000000
OS Version: 6_1_7601
Service Pack: 1_0
Product: 256_1

Files that help describe the problem:
C:\Windows\Minidump\012013-27128-01.dmp
C:\Users\SONY\AppData\Local\Temp\WER-145829-0.sysdata.xml

Read our privacy statement online:
http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/?linkid=104288&clcid=0x0409

If the online privacy statement is not available, please read our privacy statement offline:
C:\Windows\system32\en-US\erofflps.txt

Thanks again,
Alexandra

you may try to run aswMBR from safe mode…

malware removers are notified :wink:

Hi and welcome!!

Please download DDS from either of these links

LINK 1
LINK 2

and save it to your desktop.

[*]Disable any script blocking protection
[*]Right-click and Run as Administrator dds to run the tool.
[*]When done, two DDS.txt’s will open.
[*]Save both reports to your desktop.

Please attach the contents of the following in your next reply:

DDS.txt

Attach.txt

If you can’t get aswMBR to run in Safe Mode, please do the following…

http://i1224.photobucket.com/albums/ee380/jeffce74/TDSK.jpg
Please download TDSSKiller

[*]Double click TDSSKiller.exe
[*]Press Start Scan
[*]If Malicious objects are found, select Skip by changing the Cure dropdown in the upper right.
[]Do Not Attempt To Fix Anything Now. We just need to look over the report and be sure we are removing the correct items.
[
]Attach the log in your next reply

[*]A copy of the log will be saved automatically to the root of the drive (typically C:)


Thanks for your help and such quick responses!

I have attached all the files asked for.

I look forward to hearing from you again soon,
Alexandra

Hi,

ComboFix

Download Combofix from the link below, and save it to your desktop.
Link

Note: It is important that it is saved directly to your desktop
If you get a message saying “Illegal operation attempted on a registry key that has been marked for deletion”, please restart your computer.


IMPORTANT - Disable your AntiVirus and AntiSpyware applications, usually via a right click on the System Tray icon. They may otherwise interfere with our tools. If you have difficulty properly disabling your protective programs, refer to this link here


Right-Click and Run as Administrator on ComboFix.exe & follow the prompts.
When finished, it will produce a report for you.
[*]Please post the C:\ComboFix.txt for further review.


Thank you very much, again.
I have attached the required report :slight_smile:

Hi,

Please do the following:

Go to Start >> Control Panel >> Programs and Features

This will open your Programs And Features. A list of installed programs will populate

Remove the following programs (if still present):

FrostWire 5.5.1

ComboFix

[*]Please open Notepad (Start → Run → type notepad in the Open field → OK) and copy and paste the text present inside the box below:

ClearJavaCache::

File::
c:\windows\SysWow64\sho13E9.tmp

Folder::
c:\users\SONY\FrostWire
c:\users\SONY.frostwire5
c:\program files (x86)\FrostWire 5

[*]Save this as CFScript.txt and change the “Save as type” to “All Files” and place it on your desktop.

http://img.photobucket.com/albums/v706/ried7/CFScriptB-4.gif

[*]Very Important! Temporarily disable your anti-virus, script blocking and any anti-malware real-time protection before following the steps below. They can interfere with ComboFix or remove some of its embedded files which may cause “unpredictable results”.
[*]Referring to the screenshot above, drag CFScript.txt into ComboFix.exe.
[*]ComboFix may request an update; please allow it.
[*]ComboFix will now run a scan on your system. It may reboot your system when it finishes. This is normal.
[*]When finished, it shall produce a log for you. Post the contents of the log in your next reply.

CAUTION: Do not mouse-click ComboFix’s window while it is running. That may cause it to stall.

Attach the new ComboFix log and let me know how your system is running now. :slight_smile:

Thank you soooo much! My system is running very well and I appreciate you taking the time to reply :slight_smile:
I am sorry for not replying sooner, but I have attached the report from combofix.
Have a great day!

Great to hear!! :slight_smile:

Let’s check for anything else hiding before you go.

http://i1224.photobucket.com/albums/ee380/jeffce74/java-1.jpg
Java

Please go to Start > Control Panel > Programs and Features > uninstall all the Java Programs you see. There is an exploit with Java that has no complete fix presently.

http://i1224.photobucket.com/albums/ee380/jeffce74/mbam-3.jpg
Malwarebytes

Please open Malwarebytes, update it and then run a Quick Scan. Save the log that is created for your next reply.

ESET Online Scanner

Go here to run an online scannner from ESET. Windows Vista/Windows 7 users will need to right click on their Internet Explorer shortcut, and select Run as Administrator
[*]Note: For browsers other than Internet Explorer, you will be prompted to download and install esetsmartinstaller_enu.exe. Click on the link and save the file to a convenient location. Double click on it to install and a new window will open. Follow the prompts.[*] Turn off the real time scanner of any existing antivirus program while performing the online scan[*]Tick the box next to YES, I accept the Terms of Use.[*]Click Start[*]When asked, allow the activex control to install[*]Click Start[*]Make sure that the option Remove found threats is unticked and the Scan Archives option is ticked.[*]Click on Advanced Settings, ensure the options Scan for potentially unwanted applications, Scan for potentially unsafe applications, and Enable Anti-Stealth Technology are ticked.[*]Click Scan[]Wait for the scan to finish[]When the scan is done, if it shows a screen that says “Threats found!”, then click “List of found threats”, and then click “Export to text file…”[] Save that text file on your desktop. Copy and paste the contents of that log as a reply to this topic.[]Close the ESET online scan, and let me know how things are now.

here is the final scan results. I did the ESET online scan and 0 threats, so all good! Although it did take over an hour to scan, worth it to know my computer is clear :slight_smile:
Java is uninstalled. I need Java for a program I use for university, any suggestions?

Thanks again :slight_smile:

Hi,

Looking good!! :slight_smile:

Well…if you need to have Java for classes, I would recommend to download the newest Java update (provided below) and just be very careful where it is you “surf” the internet. As annoying as it may be, you might even consider when you are done with the sites you have to have Java for…uninstall it. That is only a thought though.

download and install the newest version from here >> http://java.com/en/download/index.jsp

Providing there are no other malware related problems…

http://i149.photobucket.com/albums/s64/mxyzptlk1214/Vegeta.gif
IT APPEARS THAT YOUR LOGS ARE NOW CLEAN SO LET’S DO SOME CLEANUP.

This infection appears to have been cleaned, but I can not give you any absolute guarantees. As a precaution, I would go ahead and change all of your passwords as this is especially important after an infection.

The following will implement some cleanup procedures as well as reset System Restore points:

Press the Windows key + R and this will open the Run box. Copy/paste the following text into the Run box as shown and click OK.
Combofix /Uninstall
(Note: There is a space between the …X and the /U that needs to be there.)

http://i1224.photobucket.com/albums/ee380/jeffce74/CF.jpg


http://i1224.photobucket.com/albums/ee380/jeffce74/OTL.jpg
Clean up with OTL:

[*]Right-click and Run as Administrator OTL.exe to start the program.
[*]Close all other programs apart from OTL as this step will require a reboot
[*]On the OTL main screen, press the CLEANUP button
[*]Say Yes to the prompt and then allow the program to reboot your computer.


Any of the logs that you created for use in the forums or remaining tools that have not yet been removed can be deleted so they aren’t cluttering up your desktop.
If you didn’t already have it I would keep Malwarebytes AntiMalware though.

Here are some tips to reduce the potential for spyware infection in the future:

1. Internet Explorer. Even if you don’t use it as your main browser it should be kept up-to-date because that is the browser Windows uses for updates.
Make your Internet Explorer more secure
- This can be done by following these simple instructions:

[*]From within Internet Explorer click on the Tools menu and then click on Options.
[*]Click once on the Security tab
[*]Click once on the Internet icon so it becomes highlighted.
[*]Click once on the Custom Level button.
[*]Change the Download signed ActiveX controls to Prompt
[*]Change the Download unsigned ActiveX controls to Disable
[*]Change the Initialize and script ActiveX controls not marked as safe to Disable
[*]Change the Installation of desktop items to Prompt
[*]Change the Launching programs and files in an IFRAME to Prompt
[*]Change the Navigate sub-frames across different domains to Prompt
[*]When all these settings have been made, click on the OK button.
[*]If it prompts you as to whether or not you want to save the settings, press the Yes button.
[*]Next press the Apply button and then the OK to exit the Internet Properties page.

2. FireFox. If you use Firefox, I recommend installing the following add-ons to help make your Firefox browser more secure:
NoScript
AdBlock Plus

3. Enable Protected Mode in Internet Explorer. This helps Windows Vista users stay more protected from attack by running Internet Explorer with restricted privileges as well as reducing the ability to write, alter or destroy data on your system or install malicious code. To make sure this is running follow these steps:
[*]Open Internet Explorer
[*]Click on Tools > Internet Options
[*]Press Security tab
[*]Select Internet zone then place check next to Enable Protected Mode if not already done
[*]Do the same for Local Intranet, Trusted Sites and Restricted Sites and then press Apply
[*]Restart Internet Explorer and in the bottom right corner of your screen you will see Protected Mode: On showing you it is enabled.

4. Use and update an anti-virus software - I can not overemphasize the need for you to use and update your anti-virus application on a regular basis. With the ever increasing number of new variants of malware arriving on the scene daily, you become very susceptible to an attack without updated protection.

5. Firewall
Using a third-party firewall will allow you to give/deny access for applications that want to go online. Without a firewall your computer is susceptible to being hacked and taken over. Simply using a firewall in its default configuration can lower your risk greatly. I would personally only recommend using one of the following two below:
Online Armor Free
Agnitum Outpost Firewall Free

6. Make sure you keep your Windows OS current. Windows XP users can visit Windows update regularly to download and install any critical updates and service packs. Windows Vista/7 users can open the Start menu > All Programs > Windows Update > Check for Updates (in left hand task pane) to update these systems. Without these you are leaving the back door open.

7. WOT (Web of Trust) As “Googling” is such an integral part of internet life, this free browser add on warns you about risky websites that try to scam visitors, deliver malware or send spam. It is especially helpful when browsing or searching in unfamiliar territory. WOT’s color-coded icons show you ratings for 21 million websites, helping you avoid the dangerous sites. WOT has an add-on available for Firefox, Internet Explorer as well as Google Chrome.

8.Finally, I strongly recommend that you read How to Prevent Malware found here and also PC Safety and Security - What Do I Need?.

Please reply to this thread once more if you are satisfied so that we can mark the problem as resolved.