I’m using the free avast, and for the past few days avast is virtually continuously telling me that it’s blocking url http://urlfilter.vmn.net/vmnsbf/data/130

From a quick search on google it appears this is an infected url. How do I solve this problem?

Thanks,

Alan

Please attach your logs. (AdwCleaner, MBAM, OTL and aswMBR…!!)
Instructions: http://forum.avast.com/index.php?topic=53253.0

I’ve followed the instructions and attach the logs. The OTL scan only opened one Notepad window, there wasn’t one for Extras.txt.

What happens now?

Thanks,

Alan

Now you’ve to wait a bit.

I’m on it …

@AlanC,
Welcome to avast. I will be working on your Malware issues.

Download TDSSKiller and save it to your desktop

Execute [b]TDSSKiller.exe[/b] by doubleclicking on it.

[*] Press Start Scan

[*] If Suspicious object is detected, the default action will be Skip, click on Continue.
[*] If Malicious objects are found, select Cure.

Once complete, a log will be produced at the root drive which is typically C:\ ,for example, [b]C:\TDSSKiller.<version_date_time>log.txt[/b]

Please post the contents of that log in your next reply.

Avast was blocking because it was finding HTML:Iframe-inf there aka HTML:Iframe-inf
see: http://support.clean-mx.de/clean-mx/viruses.php?descr=NationalNet,%20Inc.%20NATL%201130%20Powers%20Ferry%20Place,%20SE%20Marietta%20GA%2030067&sort=first%20desc&response=alive

polonus

Thanks for your help! Attached is the log from the TDSSKiller scan.

Thanks,

Alan

@AlanC
I don’t see active malware on your system. You may remove your tool by re-runing OTL and clicking on CleanUp! button.
If you wish, we can run additional checking but I would say that there is no need for that.

Guys,
this issue is caused by Antiphishing Domain Advisor. The program downloads unencrypted list of malicious urls and avast! detects the urls therefore the list gets blocked. This issue is not fixable on our side. Uninstalling Antiphishing Domain Advisor will solve this.

Thanks guys! Don’t know whether it’s coincidence or not, but avast hasn’t blocked anything since I downloaded and ran the various programmes.

I’ll follow your suggestion on re-running OTL Magna.

I don’t see Antiphishing Domain Adviser anywhere denics - would this show on my list of programmes if it was installed?

Thank you denics for tip & jump in. :slight_smile:

@AlanC
Nothing was done except that AdwCleaner has been cleand up your computer from bunch of varius garbage.

I don't see Antiphishing Domain Adviser anywhere denics - would this show on my list of programmes if it was installed?
AdwCleaner has been detect & remove Anti-phishing Domain Advisor. :)

Probably yes… most of the times this issue is caused by Antiphishing Domain Advisor, but it might just happen that some other program is using the same database for updates, so you should look for any programs that could use it.

I don't see Antiphishing Domain Adviser anywhere denics - would this show on my list of programmes if it was installed?
from AdwCleaner log. :)
Folder Deleted : C:\ProgramData\Anti-phishing Domain Advisor Key Deleted : HKLM\SOFTWARE\Wow6432Node\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Uninstall\Anti-phishing Domain Advisor Value Deleted : HKLM\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Run [Anti-phishing Domain Advisor]

Anti-phising Domain Advisor problem has been posted here many times before… so you find more info if you do a forum search

here is one. http://forum.avast.com/index.php?topic=119552.msg919179#msg919179