Malware blocked message generated at this website
hxxp://www.avlovers.com
OS: Vista Home Premium 32-bit, SP 2
avast! Free Antivirus v5.0.462
Please advise.
Malware blocked message generated at this website
hxxp://www.avlovers.com
OS: Vista Home Premium 32-bit, SP 2
avast! Free Antivirus v5.0.462
Please advise.
Unmask Parasites finds the page to be suspicious.
http://www.UnmaskParasites.com/security-report/?page=www.avlovers.com
it is probably this link
Diagnostic page for mostrotraff.com (Malicious software includes 2 trojan(s).)
http://www.google.com/safebrowsing/diagnostic?site=mostrotraff.com
It looks like the site has been hacked.
There is an inserted iframe tag after the opening Body tag on that page, it tries to open a malicious site, mostrotraff.com (see report link by Pondus) and avast’s network shield also blocks that site. So the detection is good.
Could you please modify your link to make it unclickable (i.e. chage http to hXXp) to prevent others potentially becoming infected.
Hi Blade Runner,
iFrame found: hxtp://mostrotraff.com/tgp/
Malicious software includes 3 trojans.
This site was hosted on 1 network including AS41671 (SERVER). Apparently this site redirected malicious software to infest three sites, e.g. glamourbimbos.com/, avlovers.com/, housewifegemma.co.uk/
Now you also know where the origin of the iFrame redirect lies and how avlovers.com became infested!
A compromised ftp account and a moronic server hoster service and some tgp exploit or dreamhost is all it takes,
polonus
Its a porn site. What do you expect ??? Porn = possible malware. Use Sandboxie, no problems
Hi micky77,
Blade Runner should make the original link non-clickable for the curious, not because it is Pr0n, but because it is a live link to a malicious iFrame to a trojan infection. This is performed like putting htxp in for http or give wXw for www. That is all, and of course pr0n-sites are likely to be infe4sted, because who is going to report the malcode, so use a script-blocking- online-proxy to ensure no malcode spills over,
polonus
Your kidding, he’s spamming, he’s trying to advertise some shitty jap infected porn site.Whats the point of his post ?
Come on Pol :o
Hi micky77,
You could be right there too. Then his comp must be full of malcode, because the link is definitely suspicious and has this malicious iFrame on it. Well pr0n is the royal vector in for malcode all sorts. Off-course if he gave this link to spam, it is stupidity on two counts. End of debate,
polonus