Avast blocked a malware on a site but… It still let the site go through… it didint abort the connection?? whats wrong???
using latest version of chrome btw
Avast blocked a malware on a site but… It still let the site go through… it didint abort the connection?? whats wrong???
using latest version of chrome btw
It’s only the Web Shield that will abort connections, which shield gave you the warning ?
Web sheild…
Strange ??? any info on the detection, right clicking the avast ball will allow you to choose show last popup.
Its like HTML:iframe or something… Wel since I use chrome I guess I am safe??
Hi HS2234,
Can you give the URL as a non-live-link, so hxtp or wXw etc.? Then we can see what may be out there?
polonus
You can scan the site’s url at VirusTotal https://www.virustotal.com/
its like dsp/mediaagency.com/dsp.php… is their anyway so I can copy and paste this?
here is a screen shot
Hi web shield may be blocking a payload coming from the web site and not the whole web site.
If u still have a hitch on it scan the following location:
C:\program files\google chrome
just trace the location and right click on the chrome folder and choose to scan with avast
dsp.mediaagency.com is down.
Unable to connect to site.
see the screen shot
if u want the link I clicked on I can give it to u…
whats a payload
whats a payload
Sorry for not being specific.
I mean the site u visited must have loaded a further object from a third party site that was blocked and not the whole web site just the third party site.
whats the URL address of the site?
put it as xxx or hxxp
example: xxx.xxx.com is the site u visited.
xx.xxx.com/ga.js was blocked. [Hence, the JS part got blocked and not the actual xxx.com site.]
see the screen shot
web site: dsp.apsmediaagency.com
warn: Unable to properly scan your site. Site empty (no content).
hxxp://www.google.com/url?sa=t&rct=j&q=&esrc=s&source=web&cd=6&ved=0CEoQFjAF&url=hxxp%3A%2F%2Fmoviereleaseschedule2012.com%2Fgo-GgDNwxy6BhI%2Fminecraft-12w09a-features-circle-brick-stone-and-new-sandstone.html&ei=v0tjT-zcOMbj0QHf6oy6CA&usg=AFQjCNFeERO2y2L2_5LV97K_RegCuiYG2A&sig2=Rt3W81L1BVM9g3vGq8fdYw
Make the link inactive by adding hxxp
EDIT:did the alert come on the google link as soon as u clicked on it or when the site loaded??
Yup
can u scan your C:\program files\google chrome folder please
though u describe u got the alert as soon as u clicked on it…i think that avast didnt block blocked the link but a payload of it.
I scanned it… no virus found??
I scanned it… no virus found??
thats a good sign indicates web shield blocked the bad thing accurately as it always does. ![]()
well can u tell me what u searched for on google to get hit with that avast alert?
In the OPs image, it clearly shows =|> {gzip} at the end of the URL, that is an indication that there is a compressed zip file being loaded and it is this which the web shield doesn’t like and this would be blocked by the web shield.
That wouldn’t stop the remainder of the site/page from opening, it is only when the detection is on an element within the .html/.htm/.php, page would the whole page be blocked.