Malware URL Detected warning enery time for Firefox Google search

Hello all,

Using Firefox and Google search - avast pops up with malicious url blocked every time I search for anything.
But I am able to connect to any links on page.

This started happening a couple of weeks ago, have tried reinstall of Firefox, reinstall of Avast - the problem remains.

Following guide in Forum “Logs to assist in cleaning malware” I’ve attached the logs for Malware Bytes, OTL and MBR.

Any help will be most appreciated!

OTL Extras and MBR logs

Hi you have Babylon, Bleko and crossrider

Try this and let me know if they stop

Download AdwCleaner from here to your desktop
Run AdwCleaner and select Delete

https://dl.dropbox.com/u/73555776/AdwCleaner.GIF

Once done it will ask to reboot, allow this
On reboot a log will be produced please attach that

Thank you essexboy!

AdwCleaner has seemed to fix my issue.

Thank you for your prompt response and effective solution!

That was short lived - tried a new Firefox window and Goggle search and got the Avast Malware URL Detected immediately on on every search again.

Can you confirm it is still Firefox only

Also could you run a fresh OTL quick scan and ensure all users is selected

Interesting, the “Malware URL Detected” is only occurring when I use Google for the 1st time in a new Firefox instance. Doing a 2nd google search in the same firefox instance, does not invoke the “Malware URL detected.”

I’ve tried IE and Safari browsers and do not get the “Malware URL detected” for the same Google searches as with Firefox.

Ran a fresh OTL quick scan and with all users selected.

Latest run of OTL attached. (extras.txt in next post)

extras.txt from OTL run attached

OK lets now remove what adwCleaner missed

Warning This fix is only relevant for this system and no other, using on another computer may cause problems

Be advised that when the fix commences it will shut down all running processes and you may lose the desktop and icons, they will return on reboot

Run OTL

[*]Under the Custom Scans/Fixes box at the bottom, paste in the following

https://dl.dropbox.com/u/73555776/OTL_Fix.GIF

:OTL
FF - HKEY_CURRENT_USER\software\mozilla\Firefox\Extensions\\{8C6C0788-D1AD-11E1-8270-B8AC6F996F26}: C:\Documents and Settings\p\Local Settings\Application Data\{8C6C0788-D1AD-11E1-8270-B8AC6F996F26}\ [2012/07/19 10:25:16 | 000,000,000 | ---D | M]
[2011/04/02 15:18:20 | 000,000,000 | ---D | M] (Search Toolbar) -- C:\Documents and Settings\p\Application Data\Mozilla\Firefox\Profiles\oa2te5ux.default\extensions\searchtoolbar@zugo.com
[2011/04/02 15:18:21 | 000,001,919 | ---- | M] () -- C:\Documents and Settings\p\Application Data\Mozilla\Firefox\Profiles\oa2te5ux.default\searchplugins\bing-zugo.xml
[2012/07/21 12:13:58 | 000,001,982 | ---- | M] () -- C:\Documents and Settings\p\Application Data\Mozilla\Firefox\Profiles\oa2te5ux.default\searchplugins\search-here.xml
[2012/07/19 10:25:16 | 000,000,000 | ---D | M] (Mozilla Safe Browsing) -- C:\DOCUMENTS AND SETTINGS\P\LOCAL SETTINGS\APPLICATION DATA\{8C6C0788-D1AD-11E1-8270-B8AC6F996F26}
[2012/02/11 15:01:32 | 000,002,127 | ---- | M] () -- C:\Program Files\mozilla firefox\searchplugins\blekkotb.xml


:Files
C:\Documents and Settings\p\Local Settings\Application Data\{8C6C0788-D1AD-11E1-8270-B8AC6F996F26}
ipconfig /flushdns /c
netsh int ip reset c:\resetlog.txt  /c
ipconfig /release /c
ipconfig /renew /c

:Commands
[resethosts]
[emptytemp]
[CREATERESTOREPOINT]
[Reboot]

[*]Then click the Run Fix button at the top
[*]Let the program run unhindered, reboot the PC when it is done
[*]Open OTL again and click the Quick Scan button. Post the log it produces in your next reply.

RanFix with custom script as directed.
attached log file (08232012_095016)
Rebooted PC
Ran OTL / quickscan
attached log file (OTL4)

Ran Firefox, “malware URL Detected” no longer pops up.
Did this many times.

Rebooted, ran firefox with same success many times.

Fix appears to be good!!!

Thank you for your clear directions and patience with me and my issue!

It was this one (Mozilla Safe Browsing) a FF file has been hacked and I do not yet know if Mozilla has fixed this loophole

If all is well tomorrow let me know and I will remove my tools

All appears well! I am most grateful for all your help!
Feel free to remove tools!
Thank you!

Subject to no further problems :slight_smile:

I will remove my tools now and give some recommendations, but, I would like you to run for 24 hours or so and come back if you have any problems

Now the best part of the day ----- Your log now appears clean :thumbsup:

A good workman always cleans up after himself so…The following will implement some cleanup procedures as well as reset System Restore points:

Run OTL
[*]Under the Custom Scans/Fixes box at the bottom, paste in the following

:Commands [resethosts] [emptytemp] [CLEARALLRESTOREPOINTS] [Reboot]

[*]Then click the Run Fix button at the top
[*]Let the program run unhindered, reboot the PC when it is done

Run OTL and hit the cleanup button. It will remove all the programmes we have used plus itself.

We will now confirm that your hidden files are set to that, as some of the tools I use will change that
[*]Click Start.
[*]Open My Computer.
[*]Select the Tools menu and click Folder Options.
[*]Select the View Tab.
[*]Under the Hidden files and folders heading select Do not show hidden files and folders.
[]Click Yes to confirm.
[
]Click OK.

http://users.telenet.be/bluepatchy/miekiemoes/images/javaicon.gif
Your Java is out of date.
Older versions have vulnerabilities that malware can use to infect your system.
Please follow these steps to remove older version of Java components and upgrade the application.

Upgrading Java:
[] Go to this site and click Do I have Java
[
] It will check your current version and then offer to update to the latest version

Now that you are clean, to help protect your computer in the future I recommend that you get the following free programmes:

http://img233.imageshack.us/img233/7729/mbamicontw5.gif
Malwarebytes.

Update and run weekly to keep your system clean

Download and install FileHippo update checker and run it monthly it will show you which programmes on your system need updating and give a download link

It is critical to have both a firewall and anti virus to protect your system and to keep them updated. To keep your operating system up to date visit
[*]Microsoft Windows Update

To learn more about how to protect yourself while on the internet read our little guide How did I get infected in the first place ?Keep safe :wave:

I am having this same problem. Would it be possible to get help with this issue as well? The help would be much appreciated.

Certainly post the OTL log and AdwCleaner logs… Details here http://forum.avast.com/index.php?topic=53253.0