Malware warning and site blocked ??

Hello ,

I have Avast pro on my OS (W 7) I currently get a malware pop up and the site is blocked…However if i uncheck the option for "scanweb HTTP traffic " it will work fine again …
However I am still not sure if this is a clean solution ??? I have another OS which has the HTTP traffic webshield on , but that one works fine…

Any help here would be greatly appreciated !!

Are they both showing the same virus definition version in Summary?

What is the website? Please post without http:// and without www.

Like “google.com

Before we go about troubleshooting this, make sure you’re aware of the False positive in yesterday’s virus definitions.

https://blog.avast.com/2011/04/11/false-positive-issue-with-virus-defs-110411-1/

Update the virus definitions on that computer and see if you still have a problem.

If so, post the NON-WORKING URL of that site as Zyndstoff suggested.

Always nice to have a fellow American confirm my ideas. ;D

Don’t mess with Texas!
Howdy
Zyndstoff

Before we go about troubleshooting this, make sure you’re aware of the False positive in yesterday’s virus definitions.

https://blog.avast.com/2011/04/11/false-positive-issue-with-virus-defs-110411-1/

Update the virus definitions on that computer and see if you still have a problem.

If so, post the NON-WORKING URL of that site as Zyndstoff suggested.

Yup…looks like that was the problem, I checked it back on again and it’s working fine…thanks for the qwik replies !!

lot’s of sweating, nervous breakdown…but thank god for this forum I know know it was a false positive …

Glad we could help.

And to answer your question:

However if i uncheck the option for "scanweb HTTP traffic " it will work fine again …
However I am still not sure if this is a clean solution

No, it’s not a “clean” solution. You’re basically turning off the web shield, which means it doesn’t scan webpages. Not to say that if you downloaded something infected from a website that the on-access scanner wouldn’t pick it up, but still not as secure as finding it in the first place.

Got the same here:
avast is up to date current version is 110413-0
It blocks the following: speedkings.be/team/allweb/

is there something wrong or is it a false positive ?

rgds

Luc

@tootje
That one seems infected according to Sucuri and unmaskparasites
This page seems to be
http://www.UnmaskParasites.com/security-report/?page=speedkings.be/team/allweb/

and VirusTotal
http://www.virustotal.com/file-scan/report.html?id=8ee5a7b3bf6df41f101d3a40b7023f62ea45727c34f0fd930e0f73a9bd8a912c-1302712949

Sucuri
http://sucuri.net/malware/malware-entry-mwjs150

Looks as there is a redirect to ( riotassistance.ru/Heat_Sink.js )
http://www.virustotal.com/url-scan/report.html?id=3ff5f4b9091e13f0d1b656ddd8104b04-1302705906

tootje,

This is somewhat unrelated, since this is an actual detection.

avast is alerting on a script that is at the very end of the page, the same one indicated by unmaskparasites.

I understand but Avast reported “maybe it is a false positive” and I was confused about the news from the last couple of days.
In the mean time: problem solved.

thanks anyway