hxxp://malwarealarm.com/
Someone want to point out the issue of this site? I’ve seen redirects and other things.
On an unrelated note does anyone got the Antimalware executable? Would like to mess with it.
hxxp://malwarealarm.com/
Someone want to point out the issue of this site? I’ve seen redirects and other things.
On an unrelated note does anyone got the Antimalware executable? Would like to mess with it.
Site is blacklisted by Google,McAfee, ESET.
I dont know where you could get the executable malware from.
Maybe you could ask polonus about that.
Hi alan1998,
It is a blacklisted site: htxp://malwarealarm.com is in Dr.Web malicious sites list!
We recommend that you do not visit the specified website/URL (or do so with caution).
One or more services we checked with below report that it may be suspicious.
Blacklisted here: https://www.google.com/safebrowsing/diagnostic?site=malwarealarm.comThreat Detail
Web Category: Malicious Sites, Spyware/Adware
You are being warned here: http://www.mywot.com/en/scorecard/malwarealarm.com by user reviews.
Web rep 30/100 → http://www.webutation.net/go/review/malwarealarm.com
Blacklisted and likely compromised: http://sitecheck.sucuri.net/scanner/?scan=http%3A%2F%2Fmalwarealarm.com
PHP vuln: http://ftp-master.metadata.debian.org/changelogs/main/p/php5/php5_5.3.3-7+squeeze17_changelog
This site is not safe. Please view details below.Phishing (CAT021)
https://www.virustotal.com/nl/url/acf0e0b739bc7404a53b67cc730e8dedb4fbdceb4355c4908999e9398368db3c/analysis/
http://urlquery.net/report.php?id=7800731
See: http://jsunpack.jeek.org/?report=1697f329c338a9f5ad0b2fc2b302741b9a8b235b
On removal of spysheriff from this site: http://www.bleepingcomputer.com/forums/t/105302/how-to-remove-malwarealarm-removal-instructions/
polonus
site has a redirect to this. globalpromotion.freetex.co.uk/home.html
wher you enter a survey/ad where you can win ipad/iphone/Macbook air
I don’t see any rogues Polonus. Was the malicious site hakced or something? And Avast! is not blocking it. Why not?
Hi alan1998,
I do not know why it is not blacklisted or blocked as DrWeb sees it fit for blocking. Spysheriff is so-called “legit” adware junk.
This is what we know from Wikipedia -
SpySheriff, also known as Brave Sentry, Pest Trap, SpyTrooper,[1] Spywareno, and MalwareAlarm,[2] is malware that disguises itself as an anti-spyware program. SpySheriff attempts to mislead a user into buying the program by repeatedly informing them of false threats to their system.[3] It is virtually impossible to remove SpySheriff from an infected computer[4] as SpySheriff’s components may be in the System Restore folders.[5] However, SpySheriff can easily be removed using anti-malware tools.
SpyAxe, SpySheriff, and related malware programs are becoming an increasingly common internet nuisance. These programs are automatically installed without your permission by some disreputable websites. They change a number of settings on your computer, including your desktop background. They also disable some of your administrative controls, making it difficult or impossible to get rid of the new settings.authors of quote - James Quirk, Tom Viren, Ben Rubenstein, Teresa and 10 others.
polonus